Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas reaches Guwahati
Tourists visit Sualkuchi to witness the world famous Muga & Pat handloom industry at work
Tourists to visit Kamakhya Temple & State Museum during their visit to the city
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
World’s longest river cruise ‘Ganga Vilas’ ship reached Guwahati at 03:30 PM today, on 42nd day of the voyage. All the 28 tourists travelling on board were given a rousing reception at the IWAI Pandu port after it anchored with Saraighat bridge on the backdrop.
After disembarking, the tourists were offered tea while they relished the colourful folk dance performance by troupes of Karbi and Tiwa communities by the bank of the Brahmaputra in the milieu of a sublime evening Sun against the mystical Saraighat bridge here today. The tourists were received by Additional Chief Secretary, Maninder Singh; Deputy Commissioner (Kamrup Metro), Pallav Gopal Jha; Regional Director, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), A Selvakumar among others. The visiting tourists will be visiting the Kamakhya Temple along with the Assam State Museum tomorrow morning before they leave for their onward journey to Mayong & further.
Earlier during the day, the tourists visited Sualkuchi to witness the rich and vibrant textile & handloom industry of Assam. Mesmerised by the craft, the tourists exalted at the sight of magical motifs weaved onto the Muga and Pat Silk. The weavers showcased the brilliance of Assam’s handloom industry to the visiting tourists who enjoyed the sheer genius of the artisans.
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to this exotic experience of river cruise.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گنگا ولاس گوہاٹی پہنچا
سیاح نے دنیا کی مشہور موگا اور پیٹ ہینڈلوم صنعت دیکھنے کے لیے سوالکوچی کا دورہ کیا
سیاح، شہر کے دورے میں کامکھیا مندر اور ریاستی میوزیم کا دورہ کریں گے
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کا سب سے لمبا دریائی کروز ’ گنگا ولاس‘ جہاز سفر کے 42ویں دن آج سہ پہر 3:30 بجے گوہاٹی پہنچا۔ جہاز میں سفر کرنے والے تمام 28 سیاحوں کا سرائی گھاٹ پل پر اس کے لنگر انداز ہونے پر آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی پانڈو بندرگاہ پر شاندار خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔
جہاز سے اترنے کے بعد، سیاحوں کو چائے پیش کی گئی۔ سیاحوں نے کربی اور تیوا کی طرف سے برہم پتر کے کنارے رنگا رنگ رقص پیش کیا۔ ان سیاحوں کو ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری منیندر سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر (کامروپ میٹرو)، پلو گوپال جھا؛ ریجنل ڈائرکٹر، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، اے سلواکمار اور دیگر شخصیتوں نے خیر مقدم کیا۔ یہ سیاح کل صبح کامکھیا مندر جائیں گے اور اس کے بعد مایونگ کے سفر کے لیے روانہ ہو جائیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں آج ان سیاحوں نے سوالکوچی کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے آسام کی کپڑے اور ہتھ کرگھے کی صنعت کو دیکھا۔ یہ لوگ کاریگروں کی دستکاری سے بہت متاثر ہوئے۔ سیاحوں نے موگا اور پیٹ ریشم کا کام بھی دیکھا۔ بُنکروں نے آسام ہتھ کرگھا صنعت کا نظارہ بھی کرایا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس تاریخی دریائی سیاحتی جہاز کو وارانسی سے 13 جنوری 2023 کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے نیز بنگلہ دیش سے ہوتا ہوا 39ویں دن آسام میں ڈھبری پہنچا تھا ۔ یہ دریائی سیاحتی جہاز دنیا کا سب سے لمبا جہاز ہے۔ گنگا ولاس کے ذریعے وارانسی سے بوگیبیل کا سفر اس وقت مکمل ہونے والا ہے جب یہ ڈبرو گڑھ کے بوگیبیل میں لنگر انداز ہو کر دریائی سفر کے اس غیر معمولی تجربے کے قریب پہنچے گا۔