Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas reaches Guwahati
Tourists visit Sualkuchi to witness the world famous Muga & Pat handloom industry at work
Tourists to visit Kamakhya Temple & State Museum during their visit to the city
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
World’s longest river cruise ‘Ganga Vilas’ ship reached Guwahati at 03:30 PM today, on 42nd day of the voyage. All the 28 tourists travelling on board were given a rousing reception at the IWAI Pandu port after it anchored with Saraighat bridge on the backdrop.
After disembarking, the tourists were offered tea while they relished the colourful folk dance performance by troupes of Karbi and Tiwa communities by the bank of the Brahmaputra in the milieu of a sublime evening Sun against the mystical Saraighat bridge here today. The tourists were received by Additional Chief Secretary, Maninder Singh; Deputy Commissioner (Kamrup Metro), Pallav Gopal Jha; Regional Director, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), A Selvakumar among others. The visiting tourists will be visiting the Kamakhya Temple along with the Assam State Museum tomorrow morning before they leave for their onward journey to Mayong & further.
Earlier during the day, the tourists visited Sualkuchi to witness the rich and vibrant textile & handloom industry of Assam. Mesmerised by the craft, the tourists exalted at the sight of magical motifs weaved onto the Muga and Pat Silk. The weavers showcased the brilliance of Assam’s handloom industry to the visiting tourists who enjoyed the sheer genius of the artisans.
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to this exotic experience of river cruise.

শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
গঙ্গা ভিলাস গুৱাহাতি য়ৌরকখ্রে
লমকোয়বশিংনা মালেমগী মমিং চৎলবা মুগা অমসুং পেত হেন্দলুম ইন্দস্ত্রী মথৌ তৌবা য়েংনবগীদমক সৌলকুচি চৎখ্রে
লমকোয়বশিংনা শহর অসিদা মখোয়গী খোংচৎ মনুংদা কমখ্যা তেম্পল অমসুং স্তেত ম্যুজিয়ম চৎকনি
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Imphal
মালেমগী খ্বাইদগী শাংবা রিভর ক্রুইজ ‘গঙ্গা ভিলাস’ জহাজনা ঙসি নুংথিল পুং ০৩.৩০ তাবা মতমদা ভোৱেজ অসিগী ৪২শুবা নুমিৎতা গুৱাহাতিদা য়ৌরকখ্রে। বোর্দতা তোংলিবা লমকোয়বা ২৮মক সরাইঘাত থোংদা খামলবা মতুং আই.দবল্যু.এ.আই. পান্দু পোর্ত্তা তরাম্না ওকখি।
জহাজদগী কুমলবা মতুং লমকোইবশিংবু চা পীথকখি অমদি মখোয়বু ব্রহ্মপুত্র তুরেল তোর্বান্দা কার্বি অমসুং তিৱা কাংলুপকী ত্রুপশিংগী ফজরবা ফোল্ক দান্স মীৎয়েং তাখি। লমকোইবশিংবু এদিস্নেল চিফ সেক্রেতরী, মনিন্দর সিংহ; দিপুতি কমিস্নার (কামরুপ মেত্রো), পল্লব গোপাল ঝা; রিজনেল দাইরেক্তর, ইনলেন্দ ৱাতরৱেজ ওথোরিতী ওফ ইন্দিয়া (আই.দবল্যু.এ.আই.), এ সেভাকুমারনা তরাম্না ওকখি। লমকোইবশিংনা ময়োং অমসুং মখাতাবা মখোয়গী মথংগী খোংচৎকী মমাংদা হয়েং অয়ুক কমখ্যা তেম্পল অমসুং অসাম স্তেত ম্যুজিয়মদা চৎকনি।
ঙসি অঙনবদা লমকোইবশিংনা ইনাক খুল্লবা অমসুং থোইদোক হেন্দোকপা অসামগী তেক্সতাইল অমসুং হেন্দলুম ইন্দস্ত্রী য়েংনবগীদমক সৌলকুচি চৎখি। ক্রাফনা শুমহৎলবা লমকোইবশিংনা মুগা অমসুং পেত সিল্কতা শারিবা মেজিকেল মোতিফশিং উবদা থুমহৎখি। ৱেভরশিংনা লাক্লিবা লমকোইবশিংদা অসামগী হেন্দলুম ইন্দস্ত্রিগী থোইদোক হেন্দোকপা অদু উৎখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লমথাখিবা, ২০২৩গী জনুৱারী ১৩দা বরানাসিদগী হোল্লকখিবা হিস্তোরিক ক্রুইজ সেত অসি ভারতকী রাজ্য উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝার্খন্দ অমসুং ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল লোয়ননা বঙ্গলাদেশ ফাওদুনা লাক্লগা মসিগী ৩৯শুবা ভোৱেজদা অসামগী ধুব্রিদা থুংলখি। মালেমদা খ্বাইদগী শাংবা রিভর ক্রুইজ ওইনা খংনরিবা গঙ্গা বিলাসনা বরানসিদগী বোগীবিল ফাওবগী খোংচৎ মপুং ফানবগীদমক মতম লেপ্লি।