জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
গঙ্গা বিলাস গুয়াহাটি পৌঁছল
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ নদীপথের প্রমোদতরী গঙ্গা বিলাস জাহাজ যাত্রা শুরুর ৪২তম দিনে আজ গুয়াহাটি পৌঁছল বিকেল ৩-৩০ মিনিটে। সরাইঘাট সেতুর কাছে নোঙর করার পর জাহাজে ভ্রমণকারী ২৮ জন পর্যটককে আইডব্লিউএআই পাণ্ডু বন্দরে অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়।
জাহাজ থেকে নামার পর যাত্রীদের চা দিয়ে আপ্যায়ন করা হয়। সরাইঘাট সেতুকে পাশে রেখে অস্তগামী সূর্যের বর্ণিল সন্ধ্যায় ব্রহ্মপুত্রের তটে কার্বি এবং তিওয়া সম্প্রদায়ের লোকনৃত্য উপভোগ করেন তাঁরা। যাত্রীদেরকে অভ্যর্থনা জানান অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী মানিন্দর সিং, কাপরূপ মেট্রোর ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রী পল্লব গোপাল ঝা, ভারতের অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষের আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা শ্রী এ সেলভাকুমার প্রমুখ। আগামীকাল সকালে যাত্রীরা কামাক্ষ্যা মন্দির ঘুরে দেখবেন। মেয়ং ও অন্যান্য স্থানে যাত্রা শুরুর পূর্বে আসাম রাজ্য সংগ্রহালয়ও তাঁরা ঘুরে দেখবেন। হস্তচালিত তাঁত শিল্পের জন্য সমৃদ্ধ আসামের সুয়ালকুচি এর আগে পর্যটকরা ঘুরে দেখেন। মুগা এবং পাট সিল্কের কারুকার্যমণ্ডিত বুনন দেখে পর্যটকরা রীতিমত মুগ্ধ হয়ে যান।
২০২৩-এর ১৩ জানুয়ারি বারাণসী থেকে এই ঐতিহাসিক প্রমোদতরীর আনুষ্ঠানিক যাত্রার সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য – উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পর বাংলাদেশ হয়ে জাহাজটি যাত্রার ৩৯ দিনে আসামের ধুবরীতে এসে পৌঁছয়। বারাণসী থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ নদীপথের প্রমোদতরী হিসেবে আখ্যা পাওয়া গঙ্গা বিলাস যাত্রা শেষ করবে ডিব্রুগড়ের বোগিবিলে এসে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas reaches Guwahati
Tourists visit Sualkuchi to witness the world famous Muga & Pat handloom industry at work
Tourists to visit Kamakhya Temple & State Museum during their visit to the city
20 FEB 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
World’s longest river cruise ‘Ganga Vilas’ ship reached Guwahati at 03:30 PM today, on 42nd day of the voyage. All the 28 tourists travelling on board were given a rousing reception at the IWAI Pandu port after it anchored with Saraighat bridge on the backdrop.
After disembarking, the tourists were offered tea while they relished the colourful folk dance performance by troupes of Karbi and Tiwa communities by the bank of the Brahmaputra in the milieu of a sublime evening Sun against the mystical Saraighat bridge here today. The tourists were received by Additional Chief Secretary, Maninder Singh; Deputy Commissioner (Kamrup Metro), Pallav Gopal Jha; Regional Director, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), A Selvakumar among others. The visiting tourists will be visiting the Kamakhya Temple along with the Assam State Museum tomorrow morning before they leave for their onward journey to Mayong & further.
Earlier during the day, the tourists visited Sualkuchi to witness the rich and vibrant textile & handloom industry of Assam. Mesmerised by the craft, the tourists exalted at the sight of magical motifs weaved onto the Muga and Pat Silk. The weavers showcased the brilliance of Assam’s handloom industry to the visiting tourists who enjoyed the sheer genius of the artisans.
Flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the historic cruise set sail from Varanasi on January 13, 2023, and, after traversing through Indian states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal as well as Bangladesh, arriving at Dhubri in Assam on its 39 day of the voyage. Dubbed as the longest river cruise in the world, the Varanasi to Bogibeel voyage by the Ganga Vilas is scheduled to complete the journey when it anchors at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh drawing a close to this exotic experience of river cruise.