President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 37TH STATEHOOD DAY CELEBRATIONS OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH AND ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED IN HER HONOUR BY THE GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 37th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh and attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the State Government at Itanagar today (February 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that being the largest state in the North-Eastern Region in terms of area as well as being a border state, Arunachal Pradesh is a very important state from strategic and geographical point of view. Good infrastructure is essential for national security and economic development of the state. She was happy to note that the Central Government has approved schemes worth more than rupees 44,000 crore for the development of National Highway Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Arunachal Pradesh has become a power surplus state with the commissioning of 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station. She expressed confidence that the recently inaugurated all weather Donyi Polo Airport would improve the connectivity of the State and also give a boost to trade and tourism.
The President said that the development of any society cannot be inclusive without the development of women. She was happy to note that about 47 percent representatives of Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh are women. She said that women of Arunachal Pradesh are getting success in every field. She expressed confidence that women from across the country would take inspiration from women such as Anshu Jamsenpa who is the first woman to summit Mount Everest twice in five days and Tage Rita Takhe who is promoting women's participation in enterprise and taking local agro based products of Arunachal Pradesh to the international market.
The President said that in India, the first rays of the Sun fall on Arunachal Pradesh. The different tribes of Arunachal Pradesh, their cultural heritage, their unity in diversity, inspire all of us. It can be said that the society of Arunachal Pradesh is the microcosm of India.
The President said that enriched with mountains, dense forests, lakes, waterfalls and flora and fauna, this state is a rich biodiversity zone. She was happy to note that the Government of Arunachal Pradesh has adopted the “Pakke Declaration” to meet the challenges of climate change and conserve biodiversity. She was also happy to note that drone technology is being used by the state government for agriculture, horticulture, health services and environment protection. She said these are important steps for environment conservation.
The President said that the entire North Eastern Region, including Arunachal Pradesh, is playing an important role in India's development. She was happy to note that several meetings of the G-20 are also being held in the North Eastern states. She was confident that these meetings would give a boost to the culture and tourism of the North Eastern states and generate investment opportunities in the Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اروناچل پردیش کے 37ویں یوم ریاست تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ میں شریک ہوئیں
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اروناچل پردیش کے 37ویں یوم تاسیس تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور آج (20 فروری، 2023) ایٹا نگر میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے شہری استقبالیہ میں شریک ہوئیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رقبہ کے لحاظ سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک سرحدی ریاست ہونے کے ناطے اروناچل پردیش اسٹریٹجک اور جغرافیائی نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ریاست ہے۔ قومی سلامتی اور ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اچھا انفرااسٹرکچر ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے 44,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش 600 میگاواٹ کامینگ ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ایک اضافی بجلی والی ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے ہر موسم کےلئے سازگار ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈے سے ریاست کے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور تجارت اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی خواتین کی ترقی کے بغیر شمولیت والی ترقی نہیں ہو سکتی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اروناچل پردیش میں پنچایتوں کے تقریباً 47 فیصد نمائندے خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش کی خواتین ہر میدان میں کامیابی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ملک بھر کی خواتین انشو جمسنپا جیسی خواتین سے تحریک لیں گی جو پانچ دنوں میں دو بار ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کرنے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں اور ٹیگے ریتا تاکھے سے بھی ترغیب حاصل کریں گی جو انٹرپرائز میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں اور اروناچل پردیش کی مقامی زرعی مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں لے جا رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سورج کی پہلی کرنیں اروناچل پردیش پر پڑتی ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش کے مختلف قبائل، ان کا ثقافتی ورثہ، کثرت میں وحدت ، ہم سب کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ اروناچل پردیش کا معاشرہ ہندوستان کا مائیکرو کاسم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پہاڑوں، گھنے جنگلات، جھیلوں، آبشاروں اور نباتات اور حیوانات سے مالا مال یہ ریاست حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اعتبار سے ایک خوشحال علاقہ ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ’’پاکے اعلامیہ‘‘ کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ ریاستی حکومت زراعت، باغبانی، صحت خدمات اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے یہ اہم اقدامات ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش سمیت پورا شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جی- 20 کی کئی میٹنگیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہیں یقین تھا کہ ان میٹنگوں سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ثقافت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -