President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 37TH STATEHOOD DAY CELEBRATIONS OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH AND ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED IN HER HONOUR BY THE GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 37th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh and attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the State Government at Itanagar today (February 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that being the largest state in the North-Eastern Region in terms of area as well as being a border state, Arunachal Pradesh is a very important state from strategic and geographical point of view. Good infrastructure is essential for national security and economic development of the state. She was happy to note that the Central Government has approved schemes worth more than rupees 44,000 crore for the development of National Highway Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Arunachal Pradesh has become a power surplus state with the commissioning of 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station. She expressed confidence that the recently inaugurated all weather Donyi Polo Airport would improve the connectivity of the State and also give a boost to trade and tourism.
The President said that the development of any society cannot be inclusive without the development of women. She was happy to note that about 47 percent representatives of Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh are women. She said that women of Arunachal Pradesh are getting success in every field. She expressed confidence that women from across the country would take inspiration from women such as Anshu Jamsenpa who is the first woman to summit Mount Everest twice in five days and Tage Rita Takhe who is promoting women's participation in enterprise and taking local agro based products of Arunachal Pradesh to the international market.
The President said that in India, the first rays of the Sun fall on Arunachal Pradesh. The different tribes of Arunachal Pradesh, their cultural heritage, their unity in diversity, inspire all of us. It can be said that the society of Arunachal Pradesh is the microcosm of India.
The President said that enriched with mountains, dense forests, lakes, waterfalls and flora and fauna, this state is a rich biodiversity zone. She was happy to note that the Government of Arunachal Pradesh has adopted the “Pakke Declaration” to meet the challenges of climate change and conserve biodiversity. She was also happy to note that drone technology is being used by the state government for agriculture, horticulture, health services and environment protection. She said these are important steps for environment conservation.
The President said that the entire North Eastern Region, including Arunachal Pradesh, is playing an important role in India's development. She was happy to note that several meetings of the G-20 are also being held in the North Eastern states. She was confident that these meetings would give a boost to the culture and tourism of the North Eastern states and generate investment opportunities in the Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 37वें स्‍थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और उनके सम्‍मान में अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन में शामिल हुईं
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 37वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं और राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्‍मान में ईटानगर में आज (20 फरवरी, 2023) आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षेत्रफल के लिहाज से पूर्वोत्‍तर का सबसे बड़ा राज्य और एक सीमावर्ती राज्य होने के नाते अरुणाचल प्रदेश सामरिक एवं भौगोलिक दृष्टि से काफी महत्वपूर्ण राज्य है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और राज्य के आर्थिक विकास के लिए अच्छा बुनियादी ढांचा आवश्यक है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि केंद्र सरकार ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 44,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 600 मेगावॉट के कामेंग हाइड्रो पावर स्टेशन के चालू होने के साथ ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश बिजली अधिशेष वाला राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हाल में उदघाटित हर मौसम के लिए अनुकूल डोनयी पोलो हवाई अड्डे से राज्य की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और इससे व्यापार एवं पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाओं के विकास के बिना किसी भी समाज का विकास समावेशी नहीं हो सकता। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पंचायतों की लगभग 47 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधि महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश की महिलाओं को हर क्षेत्र में सफलता मिल रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया किया कि देश भर की महिलाएं अंशु जमसेनपा और तगे रीता ताखे जैसी महिलाओं से प्रेरणा लेंगी। जमसेनपा पांच दिनों में दो बार माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने वाली पहली महिला हैं और रीता ताखे उद्यम में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। उन्‍होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि आधारित स्थानीय उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक ले जा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में सूर्य की पहली किरण अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर पड़ती है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश की विभिन्न जनजातियां, उनकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और उनकी विविधता में एकता हम सब को प्रेरित करती है। ऐसा कहा जा सकता है कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के समाज में सूक्ष्‍म भारत की झलक मिलती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहाड़ों, घने जंगलों, झीलों, झरनों और वनस्पतियों एवं जीवों से समृद्ध यह राज्य एक समृद्ध जैव विविधता वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए 'पक्के घोषणा' को अपनाया है। उन्हें यह जानकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा कृषि, बागवानी, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए ये महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सहित पूरा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि जी-20 की कई बैठकें भी पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में आयोजित की जा रही हैं। उन्हें विश्वास जताया कि इन बैठकों से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश की संभावनाएं पैदा होंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-