President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 37TH STATEHOOD DAY CELEBRATIONS OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH AND ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED IN HER HONOUR BY THE GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 37th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh and attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the State Government at Itanagar today (February 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that being the largest state in the North-Eastern Region in terms of area as well as being a border state, Arunachal Pradesh is a very important state from strategic and geographical point of view. Good infrastructure is essential for national security and economic development of the state. She was happy to note that the Central Government has approved schemes worth more than rupees 44,000 crore for the development of National Highway Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Arunachal Pradesh has become a power surplus state with the commissioning of 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station. She expressed confidence that the recently inaugurated all weather Donyi Polo Airport would improve the connectivity of the State and also give a boost to trade and tourism.
The President said that the development of any society cannot be inclusive without the development of women. She was happy to note that about 47 percent representatives of Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh are women. She said that women of Arunachal Pradesh are getting success in every field. She expressed confidence that women from across the country would take inspiration from women such as Anshu Jamsenpa who is the first woman to summit Mount Everest twice in five days and Tage Rita Takhe who is promoting women's participation in enterprise and taking local agro based products of Arunachal Pradesh to the international market.
The President said that in India, the first rays of the Sun fall on Arunachal Pradesh. The different tribes of Arunachal Pradesh, their cultural heritage, their unity in diversity, inspire all of us. It can be said that the society of Arunachal Pradesh is the microcosm of India.
The President said that enriched with mountains, dense forests, lakes, waterfalls and flora and fauna, this state is a rich biodiversity zone. She was happy to note that the Government of Arunachal Pradesh has adopted the “Pakke Declaration” to meet the challenges of climate change and conserve biodiversity. She was also happy to note that drone technology is being used by the state government for agriculture, horticulture, health services and environment protection. She said these are important steps for environment conservation.
The President said that the entire North Eastern Region, including Arunachal Pradesh, is playing an important role in India's development. She was happy to note that several meetings of the G-20 are also being held in the North Eastern states. She was confident that these meetings would give a boost to the culture and tourism of the North Eastern states and generate investment opportunities in the Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 37ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ
20 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 37ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ (20 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ—ਪੂਰਬ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਮਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 44,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇਂਗ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ (ਅਧਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼) ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਿਤ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਡੋਨਈ ਪੋਲੋ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ—ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 47 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅੰਸ਼ੁ ਜਮਸੇਨਪਾ (Anshu Jamsenpa) ਅਤੇ ਤਗੇ ਰੀਤਾ ਤਾਖੇ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਜਮਸੇਨਪਾ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਐਵਰੈਸਟ ’ਤੇ ਚੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਤਾ ਤਾਖੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਰਣ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ, ਸੰਘਣੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ, ਝੀਲਾਂ, ਝਰਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ “ਪੱਕੇ ਐਲਾਨ” ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ—ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ—ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ—ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ—ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
Please click here to see the President's Speech -