Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces setting up of new Hospitals at Belagavi (Karnataka), Shamshabad (Telangana), Baramati (Maharashtra), Kishangarh, Ajmer (Rajasthan), Balasore (Odisha), Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) and Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh) by ESIC
ESIC to continue providing financial support to North Eastern States and Sikkim in running the ESI Scheme taking ahead Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Act East’ :Shri Yadav
20 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired the 190th Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) today at Chandigarh. Minister of State for Labour& Employment, Petroleum &Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeli also attended the meeting. At the 190th Meeting of ESI Corporation, Shri Yadav announced several decisions on ensuring strengthening social security for Shram Jeevis, furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision.
Considering the increase in the number of workers, ESI Corporation, during the meeting, approved the proposals for setting up of 100 bedded Hospitals at Belagavi (Karnataka), Shamshabad (Telangana), Baramati (Maharashtra), Kishangarh, Ajmer (Rajasthan) and Balasore (Odisha), 30 bedded ESI Hospital at Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) and 350 bedded ESI Hospital at Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh).
In addition to these, it was also decided to upgrade the newly approved 30 bedded ESIC Hospital at Rangpo, Sikkim to 100 bedded and to take over the ESIS Hospital, Gunadala, Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) and Maithan, Ranchi (Jharkhand) from the State Governments. The newly taken over hospitals will be directly run by ESIC to provide better medical care and facilities to workers and their family members.
Keeping in view the sparsely populated north-eastern region, acute shortage of private hospitals/dispensaries/nursing homes etc. and financial position of ESI Scheme in North Eastern States, ESIC decided to continue providing financial support to North Eastern States & Sikkim in running the ESI Scheme. The entire expenditure up to the ceiling will be borne by ESI Corporation for North Eastern States (Except Assam) w.e.f. financial year 2023-24.
Further, Additional Financial Assistance under which Rs. 40 Lakh per dispensary (Rs. 10 Lakh quarterly) is provided to State Government, will also be started. It would be an additional benefit apart from regular fund allocation under Standard Medical Care. This shall also remain available for the new dispensaries, if they are opened as per the extant instructions.
In order to provide relief to Insured Workers who became unemployed during the Covid-19 pandemic, ESI Corporation in the meeting agreed to the proposal of extending the benefits available under Atal BeemitVyaktikalyan Yojana for two more years. Atal BeemitVyakti Kalyan
Yojana (ABVKY) is a welfare measure in the form of cash compensation up to 90 days once in lifetime of the worker in the contingency unemployment.
Foreseeing the considerable increase in the number of Insured Workers and their dependents coming under the ambit of ESI Scheme after the implementation of Social Security Code – 2020, Shri Bhupender Yadav directed ESIC to lay emphasis on strengthening and expanding the medical services infrastructure by adopting multipronged strategies for providing primary medical care to the IPs and their beneficiaries.
ESIC also approved the proposal for extension of medical care facilities to general public free of cost in ESIC Hospital and Medical College, Alwar (Rajasthan) and Bihta (Bihar) till 31.03.2024. Facilities of drugs/dressings and consumables under ESIC will also be provided free of cost to them. It will benefit lakhs of general public in the adjoining areas for availing hassle-free quality medical care free of cost.
Besides these, Revised Estimates for the year 2022-23, Budget Estimates for the year 2023-24 and Performance Budget for the year 2023-24 of ESI Corporation were deliberated upon and approved along with other agenda items.
In a separate meeting with the Zonal Medical Commissioners, Medical Commissioners, Insurance Commissioners and Regional Directors of ESIC under the chairpersonship of the Union Labour Minister, issues such as reforms in the referral system, optimal utilisation of resources in health care facilities, reaching the unreached (unorganised sector workers) and occupational diseases were deliberated and action points identified.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Dola Sen, MP, Shri KhagenMurmu, MP, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ms. Arti Ahuja, and Director General, ESIC, Dr. Rajendra Kumar. Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, Representatives of Employers, Employees and Experts of the medical field were also present during the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बेलगावी (कर्नाटक), शमशाबाद (तेलंगाना), बारामती (महाराष्ट्र), किशनगढ़, अजमेर (राजस्थान), बालेश्वर (ओडिशा), कुरनूल (आंध्र प्रदेश) और ग्रेटर नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश) में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के नए अस्पताल स्थापित करने की घोषणा की
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक्ट ईस्ट' के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और सिक्किम को ईएसआई योजना चलाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा: श्री यादव
20 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज चंडीगढ़ में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की 190वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्रम एवं रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी इस बैठक में सम्मिलित हुए। कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 190वीं बैठक में श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए श्रम जीवियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए कई निर्णयों की घोषणा की।
कर्मचारियों की संख्या में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम ने बैठक के दौरान बेलगावी (कर्नाटक), शमशाबाद (तेलंगाना), बारामती (महाराष्ट्र), किशनगढ़, अजमेर (राजस्थान) और बालेश्वर, (ओडिशा) में 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पतालों, कुरनूल (आंध्र प्रदेश) में 30 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआई अस्पताल और ग्रेटर नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश) में 350 बिस्तरों वाला कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम अस्पताल की स्थापना के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की।
इनके अलावा, सिक्किम के रंगपो में नए स्वीकृत 30 बिस्तरों वाले कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम अस्पताल को 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में अपग्रेड करने और राज्य से कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम अस्पताल, गुनाडाला, विजयवाड़ा (आंध्र प्रदेश) और मैथन, रांची (झारखंड) सरकार का भी अधिग्रहण करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए नए अधिग्रहीत अस्पतालों को सीधे कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा।
कम आबादी वाले उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र, निजी अस्पतालों/औषधालयों/नर्सिंग होम आदि की भारी कमी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम योजना की वित्तीय स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई निगम ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और सिक्किम को ईएसआई योजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखने का फैसला किया। उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों (असम को छोड़कर) के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से लागू होने वाले अधिकतम सीमा तक का पूरा खर्च कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता जिसके अंतर्गत राज्य सरकार को 40 लाख रुपये प्रति डिस्पेंसरी (10 लाख रुपये तिमाही) उपलब्ध करायी जाती है, उसे भी शुरू किया जायेगा। यह मानक चिकित्सा देखभाल के अंतर्गत नियमित फंड आवंटन के अलावा एक अतिरिक्त लाभ होगा। यह नए औषधालयों के लिए भी उपलब्ध रहेगा, यदि वे मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार खोले जाते हैं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने बैठक में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बेरोजगार हुए बीमित श्रमिकों को राहत देने के लिए अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत मिलने वाले लाभों को दो और वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) आकस्मिक बेरोजगारी में कार्यकर्ता के जीवनकाल में 90 दिनों तक नकद मुआवजे के रूप में एक कल्याणकारी उपाय है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता-2020 के लागू होने के बाद कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा-ईएसआई योजना के दायरे में आने वाले बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को देखते हुए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी को बहु-आयामी रणनीतियों को अपनाकर चिकित्सा सेवाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और आईपी और उनके लाभार्थियों को प्राथमिक चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए विस्तार करने का निर्देश दिया।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी ने 31.03.2024 तक कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय, अलवर (राजस्थान) और बिहटा (बिहार) में आम जनता के लिए मुफ्त चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाओं के विस्तार के प्रस्ताव को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है। कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी के अंतर्गत दवा/ड्रेसिंग और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की सुविधा भी उन्हें निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाएगी। इससे आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में लाखों आम जनता परेशानी मुक्त गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल मुफ्त में प्राप्त कर सकेगी।
इनके अलावा, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआई निगम के वर्ष 2022-23 के संशोधित अनुमान, वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट अनुमान और वर्ष 2023-24 के प्रदर्शन बजट पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और अन्य कार्यसूची मदों के साथ इसे अनुमोदित किया गया।
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा आयुक्तों, चिकित्सा आयुक्तों, बीमा आयुक्तों और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों के साथ एक अलग बैठक में रेफरल प्रणाली में सुधार, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग, पहुंच से बाहर तक पहुंचने जैसे मुद्दे (असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक) और व्यावसायिक रोगों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान की गई।
बैठक में सुश्री डोला सेन, सांसद, श्री खगेन मुर्मु, सांसद, सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, सुश्री आरती आहूजा, और महानिदेशक, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम-ईएसआईसी, डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान राज्य सरकारों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव, नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधि, कर्मचारी और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ भी उपस्थित थे।