Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
This park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society, instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy : Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion he said this park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society. He said instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy, hence this park has been named Anubhuti Divyang Park.
Shri Gadkari said through this park the message of inclusion will reach not only in the country but also in the whole world. The Minister said the park will have adapted facilities for all 21 types of disabilities, It will have facilities like touch and smell garden, hydrotherapy unit, water therapy, independent room for mentally challenged children, mother.
Shri Gadkari said Nagpur city is one of the fastest growing cities of the country. In 2016, the central government passed the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act for the rights of persons with disabilities. He said this law is to give the disabled the right to live with dignity. Taking initiative under this, the Central Government has created some Divyang Parks in South India and Madhya Pradesh, In this series, this 'Anubhuti Inclusive Park' is being built for disabled children and general citizens in Pardi campus of Nagpur ,he added.
The Minister said this is the world's first inclusive disabled park, a provision of about Rs 12 crore has been made by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, for this park being built in an area of 90 thousand square feet. He said here, various projects have been conceptualized for the disabled as well as for the general public and senior citizens.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور منفرد دیویانگ پارک -انوبھوتی انکلوزیو پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اس پارک کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک شمولیت پرمبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے ویژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، یہ پارک ہمدردی کے بجائے ہم احساس ہونے کے جذبہ کا مظاہرہ کرے گا:جناب نتن گڈکری
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور منفرد دیویانگ پارک - انوبھوتی انکلوزیو پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پارک کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک شمولیت پرمبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے ویژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمدردی کے بجائے یہ پارک ہم احساس ہونے کے جذبہ کا مظاہرہ کرے گا ، اس لیے اس پارک کا نام انوبھوتی دیویانگ پارک رکھا گیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس پارک کے ذریعے شمولیت کا پیغام نہ صرف ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا تک پہنچے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پارک میں تمام 21 طرح کی معذوری کے لیے موزوں سہولیات ہوں گی، اس میں ٹچ اینڈ اسمل گارڈن، ہائیڈرو تھراپی یونٹ، واٹر تھراپی، ذہنی طورپر معذور بچوں، ماں کے لیے الگ کمرہ جیسی سہولیات ہوں گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ناگپور شہر ملک کے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 2016 میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے لیے معذور افراد کے حقوق کا ایکٹ منظور کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قانون معذوروں کو عزت ووقارکے ساتھ جینے کا حق دینے کے لیے ہے۔ انھوں نے مزیدکہا کہ اس کے تحت پہل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے جنوبی ہندوستان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں کچھ دیویانگ پارک بنائے ہیں، اس کڑی میں ناگپور کے پارڈی کیمپس میں معذور بچوں اور عام شہریوں کے لیے یہ ’ انوبھوتی انکلوزیو پارک‘ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ معذور وں کے لیے یہ دنیا کا پہلا شمولیت پرمبنی پارک ہے، 90 ہزار مربع فٹ کے رقبے میں بنائے جانے والے اس پارک کے لیے حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے تقریباً 12 کروڑ روپے کا بندوبست کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں معذوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مختلف منصوبوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔