Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
This park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society, instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy : Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion he said this park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society. He said instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy, hence this park has been named Anubhuti Divyang Park.
Shri Gadkari said through this park the message of inclusion will reach not only in the country but also in the whole world. The Minister said the park will have adapted facilities for all 21 types of disabilities, It will have facilities like touch and smell garden, hydrotherapy unit, water therapy, independent room for mentally challenged children, mother.
Shri Gadkari said Nagpur city is one of the fastest growing cities of the country. In 2016, the central government passed the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act for the rights of persons with disabilities. He said this law is to give the disabled the right to live with dignity. Taking initiative under this, the Central Government has created some Divyang Parks in South India and Madhya Pradesh, In this series, this 'Anubhuti Inclusive Park' is being built for disabled children and general citizens in Pardi campus of Nagpur ,he added.
The Minister said this is the world's first inclusive disabled park, a provision of about Rs 12 crore has been made by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, for this park being built in an area of 90 thousand square feet. He said here, various projects have been conceptualized for the disabled as well as for the general public and senior citizens.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਾਰਕ — ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਪਾਰਕ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦਿਖਾਏਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਾਰਕ-ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਇਹ ਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦਿਖਾਏਗਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਾਰਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ 21 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੈੱਲ ਪਾਰਕ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਇਕਾਈ, ਜਲ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਮਰੇ, ਮਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1627582126588821504
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ‘ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਾਰਕ ਹੈ। 90 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ—ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।