सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और अनोखे दिव्यांग पार्क - अनुभूति समावेशी पार्क की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पार्क को विकसित किया जा रहा है, यह पार्क सहानुभूति दर्शाने के स्थान पर संवेदना दिखाएगा : श्री नितिन गडकरी
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और अनोखे दिव्यांग पार्क - अनुभूति समावेशी पार्क की आधारशिला रखी।
image001UPN0
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पार्क को विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहानुभूति दर्शाने के बजाय यह पार्क संवेदना दिखाएगा, इसलिए इस पार्क का नाम अनुभूति दिव्यांग पार्क रखा गया है।
image002ZY5J
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस पार्क के माध्यम से न केवल देश में बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में समावेश का संदेश पहुंचेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस पार्क में सभी 21 प्रकार की दिव्‍यांगता के लिए अनुकूलित सुविधाएं होंगी, इसमें स्पर्श और गंध उद्यान, हाइड्रोथेरेपी इकाई, जल चिकित्सा, मानसिक रूप से विक्षिप्त बच्चों के लिए स्वतंत्र कक्ष, मां जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
image0031BYA
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि नागपुर शहर देश के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते शहरों में से एक है। वर्ष 2016 में, केंद्र सरकार ने दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों के लिए दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम को पारित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कानून दिव्‍यांगों को सम्मान के साथ जीने का अधिकार देने के लिए है। इसी के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने पहल करते हुए दक्षिण भारत और मध्य प्रदेश में कुछ दिव्यांग पार्क बनाए हैं, इसी कड़ी में नागपुर के पारदी परिसर में दिव्‍यांग बच्चों और आम नागरिकों के लिए यह 'अनुभूति समावेशी पार्क' बनाया जा रहा है.
उन्‍होंने ने कहा कि यह दुनिया का पहला समावेशी दिव्‍यांग पार्क है। 90 हजार वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में बन रहे इस पार्क के लिए भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां दिव्‍यांगों के साथ-साथ आम जनता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
This park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society, instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy : Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the Foundation Stone of the world's largest and unique Divyang Park - Anubhuti Inclusive Park in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion he said this park is being developed keeping in mind the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build an inclusive society. He said instead of sympathy, this park will show empathy, hence this park has been named Anubhuti Divyang Park.
Shri Gadkari said through this park the message of inclusion will reach not only in the country but also in the whole world. The Minister said the park will have adapted facilities for all 21 types of disabilities, It will have facilities like touch and smell garden, hydrotherapy unit, water therapy, independent room for mentally challenged children, mother.
Shri Gadkari said Nagpur city is one of the fastest growing cities of the country. In 2016, the central government passed the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act for the rights of persons with disabilities. He said this law is to give the disabled the right to live with dignity. Taking initiative under this, the Central Government has created some Divyang Parks in South India and Madhya Pradesh, In this series, this 'Anubhuti Inclusive Park' is being built for disabled children and general citizens in Pardi campus of Nagpur ,he added.
The Minister said this is the world's first inclusive disabled park, a provision of about Rs 12 crore has been made by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, for this park being built in an area of 90 thousand square feet. He said here, various projects have been conceptualized for the disabled as well as for the general public and senior citizens.