Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Students and youth should contribute to make Agriculture more remunerative and make villages more prosperous – Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the convocation ceremony of NIAM and Agri Innovation and Incubation Center
Announces increase of 60 seats in NIAM and scrapping compulsory stay in hostel
19 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth convocation ceremony of the Post Graduate Diploma in Agri Business Management of the Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (CCS-NIAM), Jaipur and the Agri Innovation and Incubation Center was inaugurated today by the chief guest, - the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary was the special guest. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is continuously making efforts through various schemes for the betterment of the Agriculture sector. To bring more benefits to the Agriculture sector in the country and to make the villages more prosperous, the students and youth associated with Agriculture should also contribute. Shri Tomar also announced to add 60 seats in NIAM and abolish the provision of compulsory stay in hostel.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_1_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Agriculture sector is important, in which everyone's interest should increase, youth should also be attracted towards it, it is the responsibility of all of us. There is livelihood in the Agriculture sector, but there is also the patriotism of the farmers, that is because everything will come to a halt without agriculture production. There are many challenges in the Agriculture sector, which the Central Government, by using technology, is successfully moving ahead to solve with the cooperation of the States. Many challenges like moving towards remunerative crops, crop diversification, elimination of middlemen in the sale of produce are being dealt with in a planned manner. Shri Tomar said that scientists have done a lot of work in the Agriculture sector, while, along with the untiring hard work of the farmers, there has been unprecedented progress in Agriculture due to the farmer-friendly policies of the Government. In terms of most of the agricultural produce, India is at Number One or Second rank in the world today, which we all together should aim to make it a leader. The world has a lot of expectations regarding food grains from India, which we are fulfilling and will continue to do so in the future. Agricultural research is a work of continuity, while there is no let up in the hard work of the farmers and the efforts of the government. Jobs are necessary for livelihood, but at the same time it is also necessary to improve the Agriculture sector, because 56 percent of the country's population is dependent on it.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Modi constantly emphasizes that we should not only make the present beautiful, but also make India a developed nation by the time we celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, this is a golden and historic opportunity for India. It is the responsibility of the new generation to take advantage of it. The future of the country in 2047 should be such that India becomes the torchlight to the world. In this direction, programs and schemes are being continuously evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. The Union Minister said that it is futile to wait for tomorrow, we should do the work now that can be done today. Appreciating the Agri Startups, Shri Tomar said that very good experiments have been done in the country. In the year 2014, when we came to power, there were 32 Startups in all sectors taken together. Startups in the country have been continuously encouraged by Prime Minister Shri Modi, due to which the number of Agri Startups alone has now increased to 2,000, whereas, including other sectors, more than 10,000 Startups are working. On their strength, India will become world guru in the future.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_2_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Choudhary also addressed the gathering. Members of Parliament, Shri Ramcharan Bohra and Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and Principal Secretary of Rajasthan, Shri Dinesh Kumar were among the dignitaries present. Dr. Vijayalakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary- Marketing and Director General of Regulation, delivered the welcome address. Dr. Ramesh Mittal, Director, NIAM proposed the vote of thanks.
During the convocation, Shri Tomar gave away diplomas to the students of Post Graduate Diploma-Agri Business Management and medals to the meritorious students. Shri Tomar also launched the products of Startups, trained and funded by NIAM and distributed cheques for grants. Startup exhibition and products display was also organized, in which startups trained and funded by NIAM participated.
On the occasion, awards were distributed to NIAM's partner institutions based on their performance in startup training and funding, including Platinum Award to Shri Karan Narendra Agricultural University, Jobner, Diamond Award to National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack (Odisha) and Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour was honored with the Gold Award. Shri Tomar also launched the website of Agri Innovation and Incubation Center, besides inaugurating the Farmer Producer Organization Business School and Smart Class Room and was provided with the status report of the Indo-German project. Nine publications of NIAM were also released during the ceremony.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि को और फायदे में लाने व गांवों को अधिक समृद्ध बनाने के लिए विद्यार्थी एवं युवा योगदान दें- श्री तोमर
नियाम, जयपुर के दीक्षांत समारोह एवं एग्री इनोवेशन व इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया उद्घाटन
नियाम में 60 सीटें बढ़ाने तथा होस्टल में रहने की बाध्यता समाप्त करने की घोषणा
19 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
चौधरी चरणसिंह राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्‍थान (चौ.च.सिं - नियाम) के पोस्‍ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्‍लोमा इन एग्री बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट का चतुर्थ दीक्षांत समारोह एवं एग्री इनोवेशन एंड इनक्‍यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन आज जयपुर में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र की बेहतरी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से लगातार काम कर रही है। देश में कृषि क्षेत्र को और फायदे में लाने तथा गांवों को अधिक समृद्ध बनाने के लिए कृषि से जुड़े विद्यार्थी एवं युवा भी अपना योगदान प्रदान करें। श्री तोमर ने नियाम में और 60 सीटें बढ़ाने तथा होस्टल में रहने की बाध्यता समाप्त करने की घोषणा की।
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_1_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें सबकी रूचि बढ़े, युवाओं का भी इसके प्रति आकर्षण हो, यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है। कृषि क्षेत्र में आजीविका है, लेकिन साथ ही इसमें किसानों की देशभक्ति भी है, वह इसलिए क्योंकि कृषि उत्पादन के बिना काम नहीं चल सकता। कृषि क्षेत्र में अनेक चुनौतियां है, जिनका समाधान करने के लिए टेक्नालाजी का उपयोग करते हुए केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों के सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ रही है। महंगी फसलों की ओर बढ़ना, फसल विविधीकरण, उपज बिक्री में बिचौलियों की समाप्ति जैसी अनेक चुनौतियों से योजनाबद्ध ढंग से निपटा जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में काफी काम किया है, वहीं किसानों के अथक परिश्रम के साथ ही सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के कारण कृषि में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों के मामले में हिंदुस्तान आज विश्व में पहले या दूसरे नंबर पर है, जिसे सभी मिलकर और अग्रणी बनाएं। दुनिया की भारत से खाद्यान्न को लेकर काफी अपेक्षाएं है, जिसे हम पूरा कर रहे हैं और आगे भी करते रहना है। कृषि अनुसंधान निरंतरता का क्रम है, वहीं किसानों की मेहनत और सरकार के प्रयासों में भी कहीं कोई कमी नहीं है। आजीविका के लिए नौकरी जरूरी है, लेकिन साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र को और बेहतर करना भी जरूरी है, क्योंकि इस पर देश की 56 प्रतिशत आबादी निर्भर है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी लगातार इस बात पर बल देते रहते है कि हम वर्तमान को तो खूबसूरत बनाए ही, साथ ही देश की आजादी के अमृतकाल तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाएं, यह हिंदुस्तान के लिए एक सुनहरा व ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर है, जिसका लाभ उठाने की जिम्मेदारी नई पीढ़ी की है। 2047 में देश का जो भविष्य होगा, वह ऐसा हो कि दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम हो। इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में निरंतर चिंतन करते हुए कार्यक्रमों-योजनाओं को लागू किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कल का इंतजार करना बेमानी है, जो काम आज कर सकते हैं, वह हमें आज ही करना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि देश में एग्री स्टार्टअप ने भी बहुत अच्छे प्रयोग किए हैं। वर्ष 2014 में जब हम सरकार में आए थे, तब सभी क्षेत्रों के मिलाकर 32 स्टार्टअप थे। देश में स्टार्टअप को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लगातार प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे अकेले एग्री स्टार्टअप की संख्या ही अब दो हजार हो चुकी हैं, वहीं अन्य क्षेत्रों को मिलाकर 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप काम कर रहे हैं, इन सबकी ताकत के बलबूते भारत आने वाले कल में विश्व गुरू बनेगा।
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_2_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने भी संबोधित किया। सांसद श्री रामचरण बोहरा व कर्नल राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर तथा राजस्थान के प्रधान सचिव श्री दिनेश कुमार विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे। संयुक्त सचिव- विपणन एवं नियाम की महानिदेशक डॉ. विजयलक्ष्मी नडेंदला ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। नियाम के निदेशक डा. रमेश मित्तल ने आभार प्रकट किया।
श्री तोमर ने पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा-एग्री बिज़नेस मैनेजमेंट के विद्यार्थियों को डिप्लोमा और मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को पदक दिए। नियाम द्वारा प्रशिक्षित व अनुदानित स्टार्टअप के प्रोडक्ट्स भी श्री तोमर ने लांच किए एवं अनुदान के चेक वितरित किए। स्टार्टअप की प्रदर्शनी व प्रोडक्ट्स डिस्प्ले भी आयोजन हुई, जिसमें नियाम द्वारा प्रशिक्षित व अनुदानित स्टार्टअप ने भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर नियाम के सहभागी संस्थानों को स्टार्टअप प्रशिक्षण व फंडिंग में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अवार्ड वितरित किए गए, जिनमें श्री करण नरेंद्र एग्रीकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटी जोबनेर को प्लेटिनम अवार्ड, नेशनल राइस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट कटक (ओडिशा) को डायमंड अवार्ड व बिहार एग्रीकल्चरल यूनिवर्सिटी साबोर को गोल्ड अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया। श्री तोमर ने एग्री इनोवेशन व इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर की वेबसाइट लांच की, फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर आर्गेनाइजेशन बिज़नेस स्कूल व स्मार्ट क्लास रूम का उद्घाटन किया एवं इंडो-जर्मन प्रोजेक्ट की जानकारी ली। नियाम के 9 प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया।