زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو زراعت کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنانے اور دیہاتوں کو مزید خوشحال بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہئے :جناب تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے این آئی اے ایم ا(نیام)ور ایگری انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن سنٹر کی کانووکیشن تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
این آئی اے ایم میں 60 نشستوں میں اضافہ اور ہاسٹل میں لازمی قیام کوختم کرنے کا اعلان کیا
19 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
چودھری چرن سنگھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ (چودھری چرن سنگھ - این آئی اے ایم) کے ایگری بزنس مینجمنٹ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کے چوتھے کانووکیشن کی تقریب اور جے پور میں ایگری انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن سنٹر کا افتتاح آج چیف گیسٹ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت جناب کیلاش چودھری اسپیشل گیسٹ تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت زراعت کے شعبے کی بہتری کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ملک میں زرعی شعبے کو مزید فوائد پہنچانے اور دیہاتوں کو مزید خوشحال بنانے کے لیے زراعت سے وابستہ طلبہ اور نوجوانوں کو بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے نیام میں مزید 60 سیٹیں بڑھانے اور ہاسٹل میں رہنے کی لازمیت ختم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
Description: Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_1_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ اہم ہے، جس میں سب کی دلچسپی بڑھنی چاہئے، نوجوانوں کو بھی اس کی طرف راغب کرنا چاہئے، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں روزی روٹی ہے، لیکن کسانوں کی حب الوطنی بھی ہے، وہ اس لیے کہ زراعت کے بغیر ہر چیز ٹھہر جائے گی ۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں کئی چیلنجز ہیں، جن کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے تعاون سے کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مہنگی فصلوں کی طرف بڑھنا، فصلوں میں تنوع، پیداوار کی فروخت میں درمیانی افراد کا خاتمہ جیسے کئی چیلنجوں سے منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سائنس دانوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں کافی کام کیا ہے، وہیں کسانوں کی انتھک محنت کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے زراعت میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ زیادہ تر زرعی مصنوعات کے معاملے میں، ہندوستان آج دنیا میں پہلے یا دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، سب کو مل کر اسے اس شعبے میں لیڈر بنانا چاہیے۔ دنیا کو ہندوستان سے غذائی اجناس کے حوالے سے بہت سی توقعات ہیں، جنہیں ہم پورا کر رہے ہیں اور مستقبل میں بھی کرتے رہیں گے۔ زرعی تحقیق تسلسل کا کام ہے جبکہ کسانوں کی محنت اور حکومت کی کوششوں میں بھی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ روزی روٹی کے لیے نوکریاں ضروری ہیں لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت کے شعبے کو بہتر کرنا بھی ضروری ہے کیونکہ ملک کی 56 فیصد آبادی کا انحصار اسی پر ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی مسلسل اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ہمیں نہ صرف حال کو خوبصورت بنانا چاہئے بلکہ ملک کی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل ہونے تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بھی بنانا چاہئے، یہ ہندوستان کے لئے ایک سنہری اور تاریخی موقع ہے، جس سے نئی نسل کو فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے ،یہ ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ 2047 میں ملک کا مستقبل ایسا ہونا چاہیے جو دنیا کی رہنمائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو۔ اس سمت میں وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں مسلسل سوچ بچار کرتے ہوئے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کل کا انتظار کرنا فضول ہے، ہمیں وہ کام کرنا چاہئے جو آج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس نے بھی ملک میں بہت اچھے تجربات کیے ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں جب ہم حکومت میں آئے تو تمام شعبوں میں کل 32 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی طرف سے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے اب اکیلے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد بڑھ کر دو ہزار ہوگئی ہے، جب کہ دیگر شعبوں سمیت دس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کام کررہے ہیں۔ان کی قوت سے بھارت میں ورلڈ گرو بنے گا۔
Description: Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_2_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت جناب چودھری نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب رام چرن بوہرا اور کرنل راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور اور راجستھان کے پرنسپل سکریٹری مسٹر دنیش کمار اس موقع پر خصوصی طور پر موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر وجے لکشمی نادینڈلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری-مارکیٹنگ اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ریگولیشن نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر رمیش متل، ڈائرکٹر، این آئی اے ایم نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جناب تومر نے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ-ایگری بزنس مینجمنٹ کے طلباء کو ڈپلومے اور ہونہار طلباء کو میڈل دیئے۔ مسٹر تومر نے نیام کی طرف سے تربیت یافتہ اور مالی تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مصنوعات کو بھی لانچ کیا اور گرانٹس کے چیک تقسیم کئے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں نیام کی طرف سے تربیت یافتہ اور مالی تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر، این آئی اے ایم کے شراکت دار اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ ٹریننگ اور فنڈنگ میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے گئے، جن میں شری کرن نریندر زرعی یونیورسٹی جوبنر کو پلاٹینم ایوارڈ، نیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کٹک (اڈیشہ) کو ڈائمنڈ ایوارڈ اور بہار زرعی یونیورسٹی صبور کو گولڈ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ جناب تومر نے ایگری انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن سینٹر کی ویب سائٹ لانچ کی، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن بزنس اسکول اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم کا افتتاح کیا اور انہیں انڈو جرمن پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ تقریب کے دوران نیام کی 9 اشاعتوں کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Students and youth should contribute to make Agriculture more remunerative and make villages more prosperous – Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the convocation ceremony of NIAM and Agri Innovation and Incubation Center
Announces increase of 60 seats in NIAM and scrapping compulsory stay in hostel
19 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth convocation ceremony of the Post Graduate Diploma in Agri Business Management of the Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (CCS-NIAM), Jaipur and the Agri Innovation and Incubation Center was inaugurated today by the chief guest, - the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary was the special guest. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is continuously making efforts through various schemes for the betterment of the Agriculture sector. To bring more benefits to the Agriculture sector in the country and to make the villages more prosperous, the students and youth associated with Agriculture should also contribute. Shri Tomar also announced to add 60 seats in NIAM and abolish the provision of compulsory stay in hostel.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_1_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Agriculture sector is important, in which everyone's interest should increase, youth should also be attracted towards it, it is the responsibility of all of us. There is livelihood in the Agriculture sector, but there is also the patriotism of the farmers, that is because everything will come to a halt without agriculture production. There are many challenges in the Agriculture sector, which the Central Government, by using technology, is successfully moving ahead to solve with the cooperation of the States. Many challenges like moving towards remunerative crops, crop diversification, elimination of middlemen in the sale of produce are being dealt with in a planned manner. Shri Tomar said that scientists have done a lot of work in the Agriculture sector, while, along with the untiring hard work of the farmers, there has been unprecedented progress in Agriculture due to the farmer-friendly policies of the Government. In terms of most of the agricultural produce, India is at Number One or Second rank in the world today, which we all together should aim to make it a leader. The world has a lot of expectations regarding food grains from India, which we are fulfilling and will continue to do so in the future. Agricultural research is a work of continuity, while there is no let up in the hard work of the farmers and the efforts of the government. Jobs are necessary for livelihood, but at the same time it is also necessary to improve the Agriculture sector, because 56 percent of the country's population is dependent on it.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Modi constantly emphasizes that we should not only make the present beautiful, but also make India a developed nation by the time we celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, this is a golden and historic opportunity for India. It is the responsibility of the new generation to take advantage of it. The future of the country in 2047 should be such that India becomes the torchlight to the world. In this direction, programs and schemes are being continuously evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. The Union Minister said that it is futile to wait for tomorrow, we should do the work now that can be done today. Appreciating the Agri Startups, Shri Tomar said that very good experiments have been done in the country. In the year 2014, when we came to power, there were 32 Startups in all sectors taken together. Startups in the country have been continuously encouraged by Prime Minister Shri Modi, due to which the number of Agri Startups alone has now increased to 2,000, whereas, including other sectors, more than 10,000 Startups are working. On their strength, India will become world guru in the future.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Desktop\AGRI, RD & PR\AGRI\Photo_2_AM_NIAM_Jaipur_Convocation_19_Feb._2023.jpeg
Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Choudhary also addressed the gathering. Members of Parliament, Shri Ramcharan Bohra and Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and Principal Secretary of Rajasthan, Shri Dinesh Kumar were among the dignitaries present. Dr. Vijayalakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary- Marketing and Director General of Regulation, delivered the welcome address. Dr. Ramesh Mittal, Director, NIAM proposed the vote of thanks.
During the convocation, Shri Tomar gave away diplomas to the students of Post Graduate Diploma-Agri Business Management and medals to the meritorious students. Shri Tomar also launched the products of Startups, trained and funded by NIAM and distributed cheques for grants. Startup exhibition and products display was also organized, in which startups trained and funded by NIAM participated.
On the occasion, awards were distributed to NIAM's partner institutions based on their performance in startup training and funding, including Platinum Award to Shri Karan Narendra Agricultural University, Jobner, Diamond Award to National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack (Odisha) and Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour was honored with the Gold Award. Shri Tomar also launched the website of Agri Innovation and Incubation Center, besides inaugurating the Farmer Producer Organization Business School and Smart Class Room and was provided with the status report of the Indo-German project. Nine publications of NIAM were also released during the ceremony.