Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organizes NOTTO Scientific Dialogue 2023
For the first time country has achieved more than 15,000 transplants in a year; an annual increase of 27% in transplant numbers observed
Focus on effective governance structures, rational and optimal utilization of technical resources and enhanced awareness to promote organ donation
19 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organized National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) Scientific Dialogue 2023 today. The dialogue was organized to bring all the stakeholders under one roof to brainstorm ideas about interventions and best practices in the organ and tissue transplant field that can be taken up for saving lives.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan congratulated everyone on the positive outlook that the country is observing in organ and tissue transplants. He said that there is fast resurgence in the transplant activities post COVID and for the first time country has achieved more than 15,000 transplants in a year (2022). Along with this, there was an annual increase of 27% in transplant numbers.
Union Health Secretary underlined on three priority areas which include programmatic restructuring, communication strategy and skilling of professionals. Highlighting the need to update the existing structures and guidelines in place, Shri Bhushan said that “though we have existing structures at various governance levels like NOTTO at national level, SOTTOs at state levels and ROTTOs at regional level, it needs to be ensured that they work as a well-oiled machinery while performing their mandate.”
Shri Bhushan welcomed the changes that have taken place such as updated guidelines, domicile requirement being done away with. He emphasized on the rational use of technical manpower country has and training and channelizing them efficiently along with optimal utilization of physical infrastructure and equipments such as in tertiary care facilities.
Underscoring the changing demography of the country, Union Health Secretary noted that India has a growing geriatric population and to ensure quality of life for them, it is critically important to update our communication and awareness strategy, so that potential organ donors come forward. He suggested wide orientation and re-orientation through training programs, newly designed courses and digital interventions for healthcare professionals and domain knowledge experts. He further added that “ along with training programs, wide publicity and awareness through not just print and electronic media but engaging with local stakeholders and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) can be taken up”. Thus, he pushed for a multi-stakeholder exercise for communicating effectively and making people realize their contribution towards a greater good.
Highlighting the need for capacity building of our medical institutions, Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that “despite having 640+ medical hospitals and colleges, transplants remain a specialized service limited to some hospitals only. There is a need to expand the number of institutions where surgeries and transplants are undertaken. Thus, to increase surgeries/transplants in the country, along with sensitization and training for healthcare professionals, our physical infrastructure must be optimally utilized. There is also a need to identify high case load institutions and bring them under the network NOTT program.” He suggested that consultations and discussions can lead to Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) and consequentially, creation of Centre of Excellences at state and regional level where these specialized services can be provided to the needy.
Ms. V Hekali Zhimomi, AS MoHFW informed the participants about the enhanced capacities under National Organ Transplant program (NOTP) and available facilities that citizens can use such as 24X7 toll free helpline, National organ and tissue transplant Registry, website for ease of access to information.
Dr. Rajneesh Sehai, Director NOTTO, Dr. BL Sherwal, MS Safdarjung Hospital along with senior officers of the Ministry, Experts from Medical fraternity, Healthcare professionals and representatives from Industry were present at the conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्‍यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) वैज्ञानिक संवाद 2023 का आयोजन किया
देश में पहली बार एक वर्ष में 15,000 से अधिक प्रत्यारोपण किए गए; प्रत्यारोपण की संख्या में 27 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज हुई
अंग दान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी शासन संरचनाओं, तकनीकी संसाधनों के उचित और अधिकतम उपयोग एवं इस बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया जाए
19 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) वैज्ञानिक संवाद 2023 का आयोजन किया। अंग और ऊतक प्रत्‍यारोपण से जीवन बचाया जा सकता है, इसलिए अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण क्षेत्र में उपायों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए इस संवाद का आयोजन किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने देश में अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण के बारे में अपनाए जा रहे सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए सभी को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि कोविड के बाद प्रत्यारोपण गतिविधियों का तेजी से पुनरुत्थान हुआ है और देश में पहली बार एक वर्ष (2022) में 15,000 से अधिक प्रत्यारोपण किए गए हैं तथा प्रत्‍यारोपण की संख्‍या में 27 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का जिक्र किया जिनमें कार्यक्रम संबंधी पुनर्गठन, संचार रणनीति और पेशेवरों का कौशल शामिल है। उन्‍होंने मौजूदा संरचनाओं और दिशा-निर्देशों को अपडेट करने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यद्यपि हमारे पास विभिन्‍न शासन स्‍तरों जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर (एनओटीटीओ), राज्य स्तरों पर (एसओटीटीओ) और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर (आरओटीटीओ), संरचनाएं मौजूद हैं, इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि वे अपने अधिदेश का पालन करते हुए एक व्‍यवस्थित कार्य प्रणाली के रूप में काम करें।
श्री राजेश भूषण ने नवीनतम दिशा-निर्देशों, अधिवास आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने जैसे परिवर्तनों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने देश में तकनीकी मानव शक्ति के तर्कसंगत उपयोग और उन्‍हें भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे के अधिकतम उपयोग के साथ-साथ प्रभावी रूप से चैनलाइज करने और प्रशिक्षण देने तथा उन्‍हें तृतीयक देखभाल सुविधाओं जैसे उपकरणों से लैस करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
देश की बदलती जनसांख्यिकी को रेखांकित करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि भारत में बुजुर्गों की जनसंख्‍या बढ़ रही है और उनके लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संचार और जागरूकता रणनीति को अपडेट करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है, ताकि संभावित अंगदाता सामने आ सकें। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों और इस क्षेत्र के ज्ञान विशेषज्ञों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, नए डिजाइन किए गए पाठ्यक्रमों और डिजिटल उपायों के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से ओरिएंटेशन और रिओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ, न केवल प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से बल्कि स्थानीय हितधारकों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के माध्‍यम से भी व्यापक प्रचार और जागरूकता शुरू की जा सकती है। इस प्रकार, उन्होंने प्रभावी ढंग से अंगदान के बारे में जानकारी देने और लोगों को इस बेहतर कार्य में योगदान करने का एहसास कराने के लिए एक बहु-हितधारक प्रक्रिया पर जोर दिया।
उन्‍होंने चिकित्सा संस्थानों की क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश में 640 से अधिक मेडिकल अस्पताल और कॉलेज होने के बावजूद, प्रत्यारोपण कुछ अस्पतालों तक ही सीमित विशेष सेवा बन गई है। ऐसे संस्थानों की संख्या बढ़ाने की जरूरत है, जहां सर्जरी और प्रत्यारोपण किए जा सकें। इस प्रकार देश में सर्जरी और प्रत्‍यारोपण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारे भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। ‘हाई केस लोड’ वाले संस्‍थानों की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें एनओटीटी कार्यक्रम के नेटवर्क के तहत लाए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि परामर्श और विचार-विमर्श से समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है और उसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्रों का निर्माण किया जा सकता है, जहां जरूरतमंदों को ये विशिष्‍ट सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सकती हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव सुश्री वी. हिकाली झिमोमी ने प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय अंग प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम (एनओटीपी) के तहत बढ़ी हुई क्षमताओं और उपलब्ध सुविधाओं जैसे कि चौबीसों घंटे टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन, राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण रजिस्ट्री तथा जानकारी के लिए आसानी से पहुंच के लिए वेबसाइट के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस सम्मेलन में डॉ. रजनीश सहाय, निदेशक एनओटीटीओ, डॉ. बीएल शेरवाल, चिकित्‍सा अधीक्षक सफदरजंग अस्पताल के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, चिकित्सा जगत के विशेषज्ञ, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।