Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors to be held at Vanapa Hall , Aizawl, Mizoram
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will organise a State Level Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors in association with the Department of Tourism in Aizawl, Mizoram tomorrow at Vanapa Hall, Aizawl.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Robert Romawia Royte, Minister, Tourism Sports & Youth Services, I&CT Govt. of Mizoram. The event will be graced by Dr. Renu Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Mizoram; and Shri Devesh Chandra Srivastva, DGP, Govt of Mizoram as Guest of Honours. Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA; Smt. Manisha Saxena, Principal Secretary, Mizoram Tourism; and Shri Gopal V. Kumar, Member, IEPF Authority, will be amongst the other dignitaries to grace the occasion.
The conference shall witness inauguration of Niveshak Didi - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the India Post Payment Bank (IPPB), Investor Awareness Van in Mizoram (Niveshak Sarathi) - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the Common Service Centers (CSC E-gov) and 75 Iconic Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs) in Mizoram.
Various technical sessions and cultural activities themed around Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness will also be held during the conference. A Bike Rally showcasing the important messages of Financial well-being shall also be flagged off during the event.
The event is expected to see participation of around 800 to 1,000 delegates from various sections of society, including college students, professionals, experts, self-help groups, artisans, tourist operators and other citizens of the state of Mizoram.
About IEPF Authority
IEPF Authority has been established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
میزورم کے آئیزول میں وناپال ہال میں امرت کال میں مالی خواندگی - سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا، کے موضوع پر کانفرنس
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام، انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، آئیزول میں محکمہ سیاحت کے اشتراک سے امرت کال میں مالی خواندگی- سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا، کے موضوع پر ریاستی سطح کی ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کل آئیزول کے وناپا ہال میں ہوگا۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح میزورم کے سیاحت، کھیل اور یوتھ سروسیز، آئی اینڈ سی ٹی کے وزیر جناب رابرٹ روماویہ روئٹے کریں گے۔ میزورم میں ہونے والی اس تقریب میں میزورم حکومت کی چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو شرما اور میزورم حکومت کے ڈی جی پی جناب دیوش چندر سریواستو بطور مہمان خصوصی رونق افروز ہوں گے۔ محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا، سی ای او، آئی ای پی ایف اے اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ایم سی اے؛ محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ، پرنسپل سکریٹری، میزورم ٹورازم؛ اور جناب گوپال وی کمار، ممبر، آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی، اس موقع پر شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معززین میں شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس میں نویشک دیدی کا انعقاد ہوگا۔ نویشک دیدی انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے تعاون سے آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی، کامن سروس سینٹرس (سی ایس سی ای-گو) کے اشتراک سے آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کی میزورم میں واقع انویسٹر اویئرنیس وین (نویشک سارتھی) اور میزورم میں ہی واقع 75 آئیکونک انویسٹر اویئرنیس پروگرامس (آئی اے پی) کی ایک پہل ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی کے موضوع پر مختلف تکنیکی سیشنز اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ تقریب کے دوران مالیاتی بہبود کے اہم پیغامات کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک بائیک ریلی کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کے تقریباً 800 سے 1,000 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جن میں کالج کے طلباء، پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، کاریگر، ٹورسٹ آپریٹرز اور ریاست میزورم کے دیگر شہری شامل ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کے بارے میں
آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے سیکشن 125 کی ذیلی دفعہ (5) کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم دینا، بیدار بنانا اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا اور آئی ای پی ایف فنڈ کے انتظام و انصرام کے لائق بنانا ہے۔ اس نے بڑے پیمانے پر سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں تاکہ عوام کے مابین سرمایہ کار سے متعلق تعلیم کی رفتار کو تیز کیا جاسکے۔