Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors to be held at Vanapa Hall , Aizawl, Mizoram
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will organise a State Level Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors in association with the Department of Tourism in Aizawl, Mizoram tomorrow at Vanapa Hall, Aizawl.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Robert Romawia Royte, Minister, Tourism Sports & Youth Services, I&CT Govt. of Mizoram. The event will be graced by Dr. Renu Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Mizoram; and Shri Devesh Chandra Srivastva, DGP, Govt of Mizoram as Guest of Honours. Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA; Smt. Manisha Saxena, Principal Secretary, Mizoram Tourism; and Shri Gopal V. Kumar, Member, IEPF Authority, will be amongst the other dignitaries to grace the occasion.
The conference shall witness inauguration of Niveshak Didi - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the India Post Payment Bank (IPPB), Investor Awareness Van in Mizoram (Niveshak Sarathi) - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the Common Service Centers (CSC E-gov) and 75 Iconic Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs) in Mizoram.
Various technical sessions and cultural activities themed around Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness will also be held during the conference. A Bike Rally showcasing the important messages of Financial well-being shall also be flagged off during the event.
The event is expected to see participation of around 800 to 1,000 delegates from various sections of society, including college students, professionals, experts, self-help groups, artisans, tourist operators and other citizens of the state of Mizoram.
About IEPF Authority
IEPF Authority has been established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large.

కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమృత్ కాల్ లో ఆర్థిక అక్షరాశ్యత - పెట్టుబడిదారులను సాధికారత కల్పించడం పై మిజోరాంలోని ఐజ్వాల్‌లోని వనపా హాల్‌లో సదస్సు
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఇన్వెస్టర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫండ్ అథారిటీ (ఐఈపిఎఫ్ఏ), అమృత్ కాల్‌లో ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యతపై రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ను నిర్వహించనుంది - మిజోరాంలోని ఐజ్వాల్‌లోని పర్యాటక శాఖతో కలిసి పెట్టుబడిదారులకు సాధికారత కల్పించడంపై రేపు వనపా హాల్‌లో , ఐజ్వాల్. రాష్ట్ర, ఐ అండ్ సీటీ, పర్యాటక క్రీడలు, యువజన సేవలు మంత్రి శ్రీ రాబర్ట్ రొమావియా రాయ్టే ఈ సదస్సును ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రేణు శర్మ పాల్గొననున్నారు.
కామన్ సర్వీస్ సెంటర్స్ (సిఎస్సి) సహకారంతో ఐఈపిఎఫ్ అథారిటీ చొరవ, ఇండియా పోస్ట్ పేమెంట్ బ్యాంక్ (ఐపిపిబి), మిజోరాంలో ఇన్వెస్టర్ అవేర్‌నెస్ వాన్ (నివేశక్ సారథి) నివేశక్ దీదీ ప్రారంభోత్సవం ఉంటుంది.
ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యత, పెట్టుబడిదారుల అవగాహనకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ సాంకేతిక సెషన్‌లు, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఆర్థిక శ్రేయస్సు ముఖ్యమైన సందేశాలను ప్రదర్శించే బైక్ ర్యాలీ కూడా ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫ్ చేస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు, నిపుణులు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, కళాకారులు, టూరిస్ట్ ఆపరేటర్లు, మిజోరాం రాష్ట్రంలోని ఇతర పౌరులతో సహా సమాజంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల నుండి దాదాపు 800 నుండి 1,000 మంది ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఐఈపిఎఫ్ అథారిటీ గురించి...
ఐఈపిఎఫ్ అథారిటీ పెట్టుబడిదారుల విద్య, అవగాహన మరియు రక్షణ, ఫండ్ నిర్వహణను ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013లోని సెక్షన్ 125లోని సబ్-సెక్షన్ (5) కింద స్థాపించారు. ఇది సామాన్యులలో పెట్టుబడిదారుల విద్యను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి అనేక రకాల కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టింది.