Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors to be held at Vanapa Hall , Aizawl, Mizoram
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will organise a State Level Conference on Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors in association with the Department of Tourism in Aizawl, Mizoram tomorrow at Vanapa Hall, Aizawl.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Robert Romawia Royte, Minister, Tourism Sports & Youth Services, I&CT Govt. of Mizoram. The event will be graced by Dr. Renu Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Mizoram; and Shri Devesh Chandra Srivastva, DGP, Govt of Mizoram as Guest of Honours. Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA; Smt. Manisha Saxena, Principal Secretary, Mizoram Tourism; and Shri Gopal V. Kumar, Member, IEPF Authority, will be amongst the other dignitaries to grace the occasion.
The conference shall witness inauguration of Niveshak Didi - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the India Post Payment Bank (IPPB), Investor Awareness Van in Mizoram (Niveshak Sarathi) - an initiative of IEPF Authority in collaboration with the Common Service Centers (CSC E-gov) and 75 Iconic Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs) in Mizoram.
Various technical sessions and cultural activities themed around Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness will also be held during the conference. A Bike Rally showcasing the important messages of Financial well-being shall also be flagged off during the event.
The event is expected to see participation of around 800 to 1,000 delegates from various sections of society, including college students, professionals, experts, self-help groups, artisans, tourist operators and other citizens of the state of Mizoram.
About IEPF Authority
IEPF Authority has been established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
मिजोरम के आइजोल में ‘अमृत काल में वित्तीय साक्षरता- निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाना’ की विषयवस्तु पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा
15 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) पर्यटन विभाग की सहभागिता में ‘अमृत काल में वित्तीय साक्षरता- निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाना’ की विषयवस्तु पर कल मिजोरम के आइजोल स्थित वनापा हॉल में एक राज्य स्तरीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन मिजोरम सरकार के आईएंडसीटी, पर्यटन खेल और युवा सेवा मंत्री श्री रॉबर्ट रोमाविया रॉयटे करेंगे। वहीं, मिजोरम सरकार की मुख्य सचिव डॉ. रेणु शर्मा इस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगी और डीजीपी श्री देवेश चंद्र श्रीवास्तव इसके सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। इनके अलावा कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव व आईईपीएफए की सीईओ श्रीमती अनिता शाह अकिल्ला, मिजोरम पर्यटन की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना, आईईपीएफए के सदस्य श्री गोपाल वी कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की सहभागिता में आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण की पहल- निवेशक दीदी और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी-ई शासन) के सहयोग से आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण की पहल- मिजोरम में निवेशक जागरूकता वाहन (निवेशक सारथी) को शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा मिजोरम में 75 प्रतिष्ठित निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (आईएपी) की भी शुरुआत की जाएगी।
वहीं, इस सम्मेलन के दौरान वित्तीय साक्षरता और निवेशक जागरूकता पर आधारित विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्र और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान वित्तीय कल्याण के महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक बाइक रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लगभग 800 से 1,000 प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है। इनमें मिजोरम के कॉलेज छात्र, पेशेवर, विशेषज्ञ, स्वयं सहायता समूह, कारीगर, पर्यटक संचालक और अन्य नागरिक हैं।
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण के बारे में
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण की स्थापना कंपनी अधिनियम- 2013 की धारा 125 की उप-धारा (5) के तहत निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और आईईपीएफ निधि के प्रशासन के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इसने बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के बीच निवेशक शिक्षा की गति को तेज करने के लिए गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शुरू की है।