Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre deliberates ways to ensure easier adoption of Standard IS 19000:2022 by Startups & MSME’s to boost the confidence of Industry and Consumers
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme- Conformity Assessment Scheme on IS 19000:2022, has been formulated with the objective of certifying the processes related to the collection, moderation and publication of online customer reviews as per IS 19000:2022 to check the publication of fake or misleading reviews, said Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Rohit Kumar Singh.
In this regard, Secretary chaired a meeting titled ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ here today.
Under the conformity assessment scheme for Grant of Conformity for Process as per standard IS 19000:2022 on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’, conformity is granted for demonstrating conformity to all the requirements of IS 19000:2022.
The Scheme lays down the criteria and responsibilities of the organization and ancillary requirements for grant and operation of certification requirements for processes related to the collection, moderation, and publication of online customer reviews, and charges relating to certification of said process.
This Conformity Assessment Scheme will ensure the authenticity and reliability of consumer reviews published online, and will help consumers make informed decisions. This is a major step towards ensuring consumer protection and promoting fair trade practices in the e-commerceindustry.
The rapid growth of consumer review for a wide range of products (for example clothes, electrical appliances, toys, cars, etc) and services (for example services by restaurants, hotels, travel and logistics, real estate, lawyers, etc) have the potential to empower consumers and drive industry growth, by creating a more transparent and dynamic way to exchange information.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and Bureau of Indian Standards

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਕ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19000:2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਆਈਐੱਸ 19000:2022 ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਲੀ ਜਾ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19000:2022 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਹਿ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ-ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਾਨਕ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19000;00 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ-ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19000-2022 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਪੱੜੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਖਿਡੌਣੇ, ਕਾਰ, ਆਦਿ) ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ, ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।