Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre deliberates ways to ensure easier adoption of Standard IS 19000:2022 by Startups & MSME’s to boost the confidence of Industry and Consumers
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme- Conformity Assessment Scheme on IS 19000:2022, has been formulated with the objective of certifying the processes related to the collection, moderation and publication of online customer reviews as per IS 19000:2022 to check the publication of fake or misleading reviews, said Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Rohit Kumar Singh.
In this regard, Secretary chaired a meeting titled ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ here today.
Under the conformity assessment scheme for Grant of Conformity for Process as per standard IS 19000:2022 on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’, conformity is granted for demonstrating conformity to all the requirements of IS 19000:2022.
The Scheme lays down the criteria and responsibilities of the organization and ancillary requirements for grant and operation of certification requirements for processes related to the collection, moderation, and publication of online customer reviews, and charges relating to certification of said process.
This Conformity Assessment Scheme will ensure the authenticity and reliability of consumer reviews published online, and will help consumers make informed decisions. This is a major step towards ensuring consumer protection and promoting fair trade practices in the e-commerceindustry.
The rapid growth of consumer review for a wide range of products (for example clothes, electrical appliances, toys, cars, etc) and services (for example services by restaurants, hotels, travel and logistics, real estate, lawyers, etc) have the potential to empower consumers and drive industry growth, by creating a more transparent and dynamic way to exchange information.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and Bureau of Indian Standards

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं के विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों द्वारा मानक आईएस 19000:2022 को सुगमता से अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा है कि योजना-आईएस 19000:2022 पर अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना को नकली या भ्रामक समीक्षाओं के प्रकाशन की जांच करने के लिए आईएस 19000:2022 के अनुसार ऑनलाइन ग्राहक समीक्षाओं के संग्रह, संतुलन और प्रकाशन से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को प्रमाणित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है।
इस संबंध में सचिव महोदय ने आज यहां नई दिल्ली में 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षा - उनके संग्रह, संतुलन और प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएं' शीर्षक से एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मानक आईएस 19000:2022 के अनुसार प्रक्रिया के लिए अनुरूपता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना के अंतर्गत 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षा - उनके संग्रह, संतुलन और प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएं' पर आईएस 19000:2022 की सभी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रदर्शन के लिए अनुरूपता प्रदान की जाती हैI
यह योजना संगठन के मानदंड एवं उत्तरदायित्व तथा ऑनलाइन ग्राहक समीक्षाओं के संग्रह, संतुलन और प्रकाशन से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं की स्वीकृति एवं संचालन के लिए सहायक आवश्यकताओं और उक्त प्रक्रिया के प्रमाणन से संबंधित शुल्कों को निर्धारित करती है।
इस अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना से ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं की प्रामाणिकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने और ई-कॉमर्स उद्योग में उचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अधिक पारदर्शी और गतिशील तरीका विकसित होने से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने एवं उद्योग के विकास को चलाने की क्षमता में उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला (उदाहरण के लिए कपड़े, बिजली के उपकरण, खिलौने, कार, आदि) और सेवाओं [उदाहरण के लिए रेस्तरां, होटल, यात्रा और रसद, भवन संपदा, वकीलों आदि द्वारा सेवाओं] के लिए उपभोक्ता समीक्षा का तेजी से विकास हुआ है।
इस बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लियाI