Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre deliberates ways to ensure easier adoption of Standard IS 19000:2022 by Startups & MSME’s to boost the confidence of Industry and Consumers
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme- Conformity Assessment Scheme on IS 19000:2022, has been formulated with the objective of certifying the processes related to the collection, moderation and publication of online customer reviews as per IS 19000:2022 to check the publication of fake or misleading reviews, said Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Rohit Kumar Singh.
In this regard, Secretary chaired a meeting titled ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ here today.
Under the conformity assessment scheme for Grant of Conformity for Process as per standard IS 19000:2022 on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’, conformity is granted for demonstrating conformity to all the requirements of IS 19000:2022.
The Scheme lays down the criteria and responsibilities of the organization and ancillary requirements for grant and operation of certification requirements for processes related to the collection, moderation, and publication of online customer reviews, and charges relating to certification of said process.
This Conformity Assessment Scheme will ensure the authenticity and reliability of consumer reviews published online, and will help consumers make informed decisions. This is a major step towards ensuring consumer protection and promoting fair trade practices in the e-commerceindustry.
The rapid growth of consumer review for a wide range of products (for example clothes, electrical appliances, toys, cars, etc) and services (for example services by restaurants, hotels, travel and logistics, real estate, lawyers, etc) have the potential to empower consumers and drive industry growth, by creating a more transparent and dynamic way to exchange information.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and Bureau of Indian Standards

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے صنعت اور صارفین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 19000:2022 کو اپنانے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا
15 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ صارفین کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری روہت کمار سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ اسکیم – آئی ایس 19000:2022 پر مطابقت کے تجزیہ کی اسکیم، کو فرضی یا گمراہ کن تبصروں کی اشاعت کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے آئی ایس 19000:2022 کے مطابق آن لائن صارف تبصروں کے کلکشن، اعتدال اور اشاعت سے متعلق ضوابط کی تصدیق کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، سکریٹری نے آج یہاں ’آن لائن صارف تبصرے- ان کے کلکشن، اعتدال اور اشاعت‘ کے لیے اصول اور ضرورتیں‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 19000:2022 کے مطابق ضابطہ کے لیے مطابقت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مطابقت کے تجزیہ کی اسکیم کے تحت ’آن لائن صارف تبصرے- ان کے کلکشن، اعتدال اور اشاعت کے لیے اصول اور ضروریات‘ کے موضوع پر آئی ایس 19000:2022 کی تمام ضرورتوں کے مطابق مظاہرے کے لیے مطابقت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم تنظیم کے معیارات اور ذمہ داریوں اور آن لائن صارفین کے تبصروں کو جمع کرنے، اعتدال اور اشاعت سے متعلق عمل کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن کے تقاضوں کی گرانٹ اور آپریشن کے لیے ذیلی تقاضے اور مذکورہ عمل کے سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق چارجز کا تعین کرتی ہے۔
مطابقت کے تجزیے کی یہ اسکیم آن لائن شائع ہونے والے صارفین کے جائزوں کی صداقت اور معتبریت کو یقینی بنائے گی، اور صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے لینے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ ای-کامرس صنعت میں منصفانہ تجارتی طور طریقوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے اور فروغ دینے کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج (مثلاً کپڑے، برقی آلات، کھلونے، کاریں وغیرہ) اور خدمات (مثال کے طور پر ریستوران، ہوٹل، سفری اور لاجسٹکس، رئیل اسٹیٹ، وکلاء وغیرہ) میں باہمی تبادلے کے لیے مزید شفاف اور متحرک طریقہ پیدا کرکے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صنعتی نمو کو مہمیز کرنے کے مضمرات پنہاں ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں امورِ صارفین کے محکمے اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔