Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the virtual meeting with the President of France
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
First of all, I congratulate Air India and Airbus for this landmark agreement. I especially thank my friend President Macron for joining in this event.
The deal is a testament to the deepening relationship between India and France as well as the successes and ambitions of India's civil aviation industry. Today, our civil aviation sector is an integral part of India's development. Strengthening civil aviation is an important aspect of our National Infrastructure Strategy. In the last eight years, the number of airports in India have jumped from 74 to 147, almost double the increase. Through our regional connectivity scheme (UDAN), remote parts of the country are also getting linked via air connectivity, which is promoting the economic and social development of the people.
India will soon become the third largest market in the aviation sector in the world. As per several estimates, the number of aircrafts needed in India in the next 15 years will be more than 2000. Today's historic announcement will be helpful in meeting this growing demand. Under India's 'Make in India - Make for the World' vision, many new opportunities are opening up in aerospace manufacturing. A provision of 100% FDI via automatic route has been made for green field and brown field airports. Similarly, 100% FDI has also been allowed in ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul i.e. MRO. India can become a hub of MRO for the entire region. Today all global aviation companies are present in India. I invite them to take full advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
The agreement between Air India and Airbus is also an important milestone for the Indo-French Strategic Partnership. A few months ago, in October 2022, I attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Defence Transport Aircraft Project in Vadodara. Tata and Airbus also have a partnership in this project being built with an investment of 2.5 billion euros. I am also happy to know that French company Safran is setting up the largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines.
Today, the India-France partnership is playing a direct role in ensuring the stability and balance in the international order and the multilateral system. Whether it is the issue of security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region, or global food security and health security, India and France together are making positive contributions.
President Macron,
I am confident that our bilateral relations will touch even greater heights this year. Under India's G20 Presidency, we will have more opportunities to work together. Once again, many thanks and best wishes to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فرانس کے صدر کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریمارکس
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میرے دوست، صدر ایمانوئل میکرون
جناب پیوش گوئل، وزیر تجارت و صنعت
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر
جناب رتن ٹاٹا، ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین
جناب این چندر شیکھرن، چیئرمین، ٹاٹا سنز
جناب کیمپبل ولسن، سی ای او ایئر انڈیا
جناب گیلاؤمی فاوری، سی ای او ایئربس
سب سے پہلے، میں اس تاریخی معاہدے کے لیے ایئر انڈیا اور ایئربس کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر اپنے دوست صدر میکرون کا شکریہ ادا کروں گا کہ اس تقریب میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
یہ اہم معاہدہ ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان گہرے ہوتے ہوئے تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی کامیابیوں اور خواہشات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آج ہمارا شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ سول ایوی ایشن کو مضبوط بنانا ہماری قومی انفرااسٹرکچر حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 سے بڑھ کر 147 ہوگئی ہے، تقریباً دوگنا! ہماری علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (یو ڈی اے این - اڑان) کے ذریعے، ملک کے دور دراز حصوں کو بھی فضائی رابطے کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، جس سے لوگوں کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ بننے جا رہا ہے۔ کئی اندازوں کے مطابق بھارت کو اگلے 15 سالوں میں 2000 سے زیادہ طیاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ آج کا تاریخی اعلان اس بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کے ’میک ان انڈیا - میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ ویژن کے تحت ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہت سے نئے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں۔ گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے خودکار راستے کے ذریعے 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ خدمات، دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال یعنی ایم آر او میں بھی 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان پورے خطے کا ایم آر او مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ آج تمام عالمی ہوا بازی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں موجود ہیں۔ میں انہیں ان مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ایئر انڈیا اور ایئربس کے درمیان معاہدہ بھارت فرانس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے لیے بھی ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ مہینے پہلے، اکتوبر 2022 میں، میں نے وڈودرا میں ڈیفنس ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر کرافٹ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی تھی۔ 2.5 بلین یورو کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنائے جانے والے اس پروجیکٹ میں ٹاٹا اور ایئربس کی بھی شراکت داری ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ فرانسیسی کمپنی سفران (Safran) ہندوستان میں ہوائی جہاز کے انجنوں کی سروس کے لیے سب سے بڑی ایم آر او سہولت قائم کر رہی ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان-فرانس کی شراکت داری بین الاقوامی نظام اور کثیر جہتی نظام کے استحکام اور توازن کو یقینی بنانے میں براہ راست کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ چاہے وہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں سلامتی اور استحکام کا مسئلہ ہو، یا عالمی غذائی تحفظ اور صحت کی سلامتی کا مسئلہ ہو، ہندوستان اور فرانس مل کر اس میں ایک مثبت تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
صدر میکرون،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سال ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیں گے۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20-چیئرمین شپ کے تحت، ہمارے پاس مل کر کام کرنے کے مزید مواقع ہوں گے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ اور بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
وضاحت: یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا قریب تر ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل ریمارکس ہندی میں دیے گئے تھے۔