Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the virtual meeting with the President of France
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
First of all, I congratulate Air India and Airbus for this landmark agreement. I especially thank my friend President Macron for joining in this event.
The deal is a testament to the deepening relationship between India and France as well as the successes and ambitions of India's civil aviation industry. Today, our civil aviation sector is an integral part of India's development. Strengthening civil aviation is an important aspect of our National Infrastructure Strategy. In the last eight years, the number of airports in India have jumped from 74 to 147, almost double the increase. Through our regional connectivity scheme (UDAN), remote parts of the country are also getting linked via air connectivity, which is promoting the economic and social development of the people.
India will soon become the third largest market in the aviation sector in the world. As per several estimates, the number of aircrafts needed in India in the next 15 years will be more than 2000. Today's historic announcement will be helpful in meeting this growing demand. Under India's 'Make in India - Make for the World' vision, many new opportunities are opening up in aerospace manufacturing. A provision of 100% FDI via automatic route has been made for green field and brown field airports. Similarly, 100% FDI has also been allowed in ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul i.e. MRO. India can become a hub of MRO for the entire region. Today all global aviation companies are present in India. I invite them to take full advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
The agreement between Air India and Airbus is also an important milestone for the Indo-French Strategic Partnership. A few months ago, in October 2022, I attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Defence Transport Aircraft Project in Vadodara. Tata and Airbus also have a partnership in this project being built with an investment of 2.5 billion euros. I am also happy to know that French company Safran is setting up the largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines.
Today, the India-France partnership is playing a direct role in ensuring the stability and balance in the international order and the multilateral system. Whether it is the issue of security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region, or global food security and health security, India and France together are making positive contributions.
President Macron,
I am confident that our bilateral relations will touch even greater heights this year. Under India's G20 Presidency, we will have more opportunities to work together. Once again, many thanks and best wishes to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର, ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରନ୍
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ
ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ
ଟାଟା ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ରତନ ଟାଟା
ଟାଟା ସନ୍ସର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖରନ୍‌
ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପବେଲ ୱିଲସନ
ଏୟାରବସ୍‍ର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁଇଲାଉମେ ଫୌରୀ
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏୟାରବସ୍ କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗଭୀରତା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଶିଳ୍ପର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଅଭିଳାଷର ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ । ଆଜି ଆମର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତର ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଅଟେ । ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ରଣନୀତିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ । ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୪ ରୁ ୧୪୭ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଯାହା ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆମର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନା (ଉଡାନ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିମାନ ସଂଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇ ଆସୁଛି, ଯାହା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ତଥା ସାମାଜିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ବଜାରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ । ଅନେକ ଆକଳନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବିମାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ । ଏହି ବଢୁଥିବା ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଆଜିର ଐତିହାସିକ ଘୋଷଣା ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଭାରତର ‘ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ - ମେକ୍ ଫର୍ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ' ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଲୁଛି । ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ପୁରାତନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ମାର୍ଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୦୦% ଏଫ୍‍ଡିଆଇ ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି, ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲିଂ ସେବା, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ମରାମତ. ଓଭରହଲ ଯାହା କି ଏମଆରଓ ସେହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ୧୦୦% ଏଫଡିଆଇ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଏମଆରଓ ର ଏକ ହବ୍ ହୋଇପାରେ । ଆଜି ସମସ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗଗୁଡିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏୟାରବସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ଫ୍ରେଞ୍ଚଞ୍ଚ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅଟେ । କିଛି ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ ରେ, ମୁଁ ଭଡୋଦରା ଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପରିବହନ ବିମାନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲି । ୨.୫ ବିଲିୟନ ୟୁରୋ ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଟାଟା ଏବଂ ଏୟାରବସର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ଯେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସଫ୍ରାନ୍ ବିମାନ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ଏମଆରଓ ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସହଭାଗିତା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହେଉ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରନ୍‌,
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆହୁରି ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ଛୁଇଁବ । ଭାରତର ଜି -୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆମକୁ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାର ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ । ପୁଣିଥରେ, ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଓ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।