प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
14 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
सबसे पहले मैं एयर इंडिया और एयरबस को इस landmark agreement के लिए बहुत बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने के लिए, मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को मैं विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद करता हूँ ।
यह महत्वपूर्ण डील भारत और फ्रांस के गहराते संबंधों के साथ-साथ, भारत के civil aviation sector की सफलताओं और आकांक्षाओं को भी दर्शाती है। आज हमारा civil aviation sector भारत के विकास का अभिन्न हिस्सा है। Civil Aviation को मजबूत करना हमारी National Infrastructure Strategy का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत में हवाईअड्डों की संख्या 74 से उछल कर 147 हो गई है, यानि लगभग दोगुनी बढ़त! हमारी Regional Connectivity Scheme (उड़ान) के माध्यम से देश के सुदूर हिस्से भी air connectivity से जुड़ रहे हैं, जिससे लोगों के आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
निकट भविष्य में भारत aviation sector में विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मार्किट बनने जा रहा है। कई आकलनों के अनुसार भारत को अगले 15 वर्षों में 2000 से अधिक विमानों की आवश्यकता होगी। आज की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा इस बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में सहायक होगी। भारत की 'Make in India - Make for the World' विज़न के तहत aerospace manufacturing मे अनेक नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। Green field और brown field airports के लिए automatic route से 100% FDI का प्रावधान रखा गया है। उसी तरह ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul यानि MRO में भी 100% FDI की अनुमति दी गयी है। भारत पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए MRO का hub बन सकता है। आज सभी global aviation companies भारत में मौजूद हैं। मैं उन्हें इन अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Friends,
Air India और Airbus का समझौता भारत-फ्रांस Strategic Partnership के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। कुछ ही महीनों पहले, अक्टूबर 2022 में, मैंने वडोदरा मे डिफेन्स ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट प्रोजेक्ट के शिलान्यास में हिस्सा लिया था। 2.5 बिलियन यूरो के निवेश से बन रहे इस प्रोजेक्ट में भी टाटा और Airbus की साझेदारी है। मुझे यह जानकर भी ख़ुशी है कि फ्रेंच कंपनी साफ़रान विमानों के इंजन की सर्विस के लिए भारत में सबसे बड़ी MRO facility स्थापित कर रही है।
आज international order और multilateral system की स्थिरता और संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने मे भारत-फ्रांस भागीदारी प्रत्यक्ष भूमिका निभा रही है। चाहे Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्थिरता का विषय हो, या वैश्विक food security तथा health security, भारत और फ्रांस साथ मिल कर सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस वर्ष हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध और भी नई ऊंचाइयों को छूएंगे। भारत की G20-अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत हमें साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए और अधिक अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। एक बार फिर से आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद और बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the virtual meeting with the President of France
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
First of all, I congratulate Air India and Airbus for this landmark agreement. I especially thank my friend President Macron for joining in this event.
The deal is a testament to the deepening relationship between India and France as well as the successes and ambitions of India's civil aviation industry. Today, our civil aviation sector is an integral part of India's development. Strengthening civil aviation is an important aspect of our National Infrastructure Strategy. In the last eight years, the number of airports in India have jumped from 74 to 147, almost double the increase. Through our regional connectivity scheme (UDAN), remote parts of the country are also getting linked via air connectivity, which is promoting the economic and social development of the people.
India will soon become the third largest market in the aviation sector in the world. As per several estimates, the number of aircrafts needed in India in the next 15 years will be more than 2000. Today's historic announcement will be helpful in meeting this growing demand. Under India's 'Make in India - Make for the World' vision, many new opportunities are opening up in aerospace manufacturing. A provision of 100% FDI via automatic route has been made for green field and brown field airports. Similarly, 100% FDI has also been allowed in ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul i.e. MRO. India can become a hub of MRO for the entire region. Today all global aviation companies are present in India. I invite them to take full advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
The agreement between Air India and Airbus is also an important milestone for the Indo-French Strategic Partnership. A few months ago, in October 2022, I attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Defence Transport Aircraft Project in Vadodara. Tata and Airbus also have a partnership in this project being built with an investment of 2.5 billion euros. I am also happy to know that French company Safran is setting up the largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines.
Today, the India-France partnership is playing a direct role in ensuring the stability and balance in the international order and the multilateral system. Whether it is the issue of security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region, or global food security and health security, India and France together are making positive contributions.
President Macron,
I am confident that our bilateral relations will touch even greater heights this year. Under India's G20 Presidency, we will have more opportunities to work together. Once again, many thanks and best wishes to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.