ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੈਂ ਏਅਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਬਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ landmark agreement ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ civil aviation sector ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ civil aviation sector ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। civil aviation ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ National Infrastructure Strategy ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 74 ਤੋਂ ਉਛਲ ਕੇ 147 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ! ਸਾਡੀ Regional Connectivity Scheme (ਉਡਾਨ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੀ air connectivity ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ aviation sector ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਐਲਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 'Make in India - Make for the World' ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ aerospace manufacturing ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Green field ਅਤੇ brown field airports ਦੇ ਲਈ automatic route ਤੋਂ 100% FDI ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul ਯਾਨੀ MRO ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 100% FDI ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ MRO ਦਾ hub ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ global aviation companies ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Air India ਅਤੇ Airbus ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ Strategic Partnership ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। 2.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਟਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ Airbus ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਾਫ਼ਰਾਨ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ MRO facility ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ international order ਅਤੇ multilateral system ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ food security ਅਤੇ health security, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the virtual meeting with the President of France
14 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Emmanuel Macron
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation
Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman of Tata Trusts
Shri N. Chandrashekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons
Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO Air India
Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus
First of all, I congratulate Air India and Airbus for this landmark agreement. I especially thank my friend President Macron for joining in this event.
The deal is a testament to the deepening relationship between India and France as well as the successes and ambitions of India's civil aviation industry. Today, our civil aviation sector is an integral part of India's development. Strengthening civil aviation is an important aspect of our National Infrastructure Strategy. In the last eight years, the number of airports in India have jumped from 74 to 147, almost double the increase. Through our regional connectivity scheme (UDAN), remote parts of the country are also getting linked via air connectivity, which is promoting the economic and social development of the people.
India will soon become the third largest market in the aviation sector in the world. As per several estimates, the number of aircrafts needed in India in the next 15 years will be more than 2000. Today's historic announcement will be helpful in meeting this growing demand. Under India's 'Make in India - Make for the World' vision, many new opportunities are opening up in aerospace manufacturing. A provision of 100% FDI via automatic route has been made for green field and brown field airports. Similarly, 100% FDI has also been allowed in ground handling services, maintenance, repair and overhaul i.e. MRO. India can become a hub of MRO for the entire region. Today all global aviation companies are present in India. I invite them to take full advantage of these opportunities.
Friends,
The agreement between Air India and Airbus is also an important milestone for the Indo-French Strategic Partnership. A few months ago, in October 2022, I attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Defence Transport Aircraft Project in Vadodara. Tata and Airbus also have a partnership in this project being built with an investment of 2.5 billion euros. I am also happy to know that French company Safran is setting up the largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines.
Today, the India-France partnership is playing a direct role in ensuring the stability and balance in the international order and the multilateral system. Whether it is the issue of security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region, or global food security and health security, India and France together are making positive contributions.
President Macron,
I am confident that our bilateral relations will touch even greater heights this year. Under India's G20 Presidency, we will have more opportunities to work together. Once again, many thanks and best wishes to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.