Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is organizing ‘Divya Kala Mela’ in Mumbai from 16th to 25th February, 2023
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will inaugurate the ‘Divya Kala Mela’ on 16 February, 2023
Around 200 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from 24 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills
14 FEB 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’from16th to 25th February, 2023 at MMRDA Ground-1, BandraKurla Complex, Mumbai. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
Around 200Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 24 States/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category:Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags.It will be an opportunity for all to go vocal for local and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The ten Days Divya Kala Mela will be open from 11.00 A.M. to 9.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 16thFebruary at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Shri RamdasAthawale.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which Divya Kala Mela would be organized every year and will not be limited to Delhi and Mumbai, but across the country.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ 16 ਤੋਂ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਦਿਵਿਆ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ, ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਦਿਵਿਆ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ/ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 FEB 2023 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ 16 ਤੋਂ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਆਰਡੀਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਉਂਡ-1 , ਬਾਂਦ੍ਰਾ ਕੁਰਲਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ/ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੇ ‘ਦਿਵਿਆ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਵ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਹੈੱਡਲੂਮ, ਕਢਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿੱਬਾਬੰਦ ਫੂਡ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ/ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਜਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਫਸਟਾਈਲ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਡਿੱਬਾਬੰਦ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਖਿਡਾਉਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਹਾਰ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ-ਗਹਿਣੇ, ਕਲਚ ਬੈਗ ਆਦਿ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ/ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ/ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਿਵਿਆ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ 9.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਫੂਡ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5.00 ਵਜੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਅਵਧਾਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਆ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।