Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 2014 onwards, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it has been a journey from pessimism to optimism and while before 2014 Indian visiting abroad felt decline in their self-esteem, today it is the other way round when the rest of the world looks up to India with esteem, respect and hope
The Minister was addressing the Annual Conference of Rotary District 3011 at Hotel Leela, Gurugram this morning as a Chief Guest
12 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that 2014 onwards, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it has been a journey from pessimism to optimism and while before 2014 Indian visiting abroad felt decline in their self-esteem, today it is the other way round when the rest of the world looks up to India with esteem, respect and hope.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Rotary International at Hotel Leela here as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi has helped India realise its unexplored potentials and enabled the optimum utilization of India’s capacities and capabilities by bringing in several path breaking new reforms and doing away with obsolete regulations.
Whereas immediately before 2014, he said, every Indian citizen felt let down by series of scams and corruption scandals involving several top ministers, in the last nearly 9 years, not a single minister has been accused of any such allegation and on the contrary, the trust and confidence generated by Modi has given an average Indian a sense of resolve and determination to move ahead and lead the rest of the world.
The Minister said, in the last nearly nine years of the Modi Governance, India has been described as a “Bright Spot” by IMF and World Bank amidst worldwide recessionary trends. The Minister said, the World is looking up to India to lead the path as was evident during COVID pandemic, when India had supplied over 750 lakh doses of COVID-19 vaccine to 94 countries till December, 2021.
Citing another example, the minister said that the Department of Space was liberated by Modi from the shackles and taboos of the past and has today chosen a march over countries like the USA and Russia which had started their Space journey much before India. This only proved, he said, that there was no lack of potential or will but the policy planners in the government and the ruling dispensations before 2014 were not ready to move out of the status quoist mindset and allow a free and full play to India’s vast human resources.
Expressing confidence that India's growth in the coming years will be supplemented by unexplored areas like the vast ocean resources and the long raging Himalayan resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for over 70 years it was not realised that these were India's exclusive advantages. However, with the Prime MInister’s reiterated focus on initiatives like Deep Sea Mission and Aroma Mission, India is going to witness substantial jump in its economy
Dr Jitendra Singh also welcomed and greeted Rotary International Director, Robert Hall and his wife Charlene.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Rotary has grown to include more than 1.4 million members in over 200 countries, making it one of the largest service organizations in the world. Starting with just one club in 1920, Rotary India is a vibrant community of over 2 Lakh members from 4500 Clubs across all states and union territories of India, the Minister added.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ 2014سے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ناامیدی سے پُرامید ی کا ایک سفر رہا ہے جبکہ 2014سے پہلے باہر جانے والے ہندوستانی اپنی خودداری اور عزت نفس میں گراوٹ محسوس کرتے تھے ،آج ایک ایسا دور ہے ،جب دنیا کے ممالک ہندوستان کو احترام ،عزت اور امید کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر آج صبح گروگرام کے ہوٹل لیلا میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے روٹیری ڈسٹرکٹ 3011 کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے
12 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ،عملے ،عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ 2014 کے بعد سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ناامیدی سے پر امیدی کا ایک سفر رہا ہے ، جبکہ 2014سے پہلے بیرون ملک جانے والا ہندوستانی اپنی خودداری اور عزت نفس میں گراوٹ محسوس کرتے تھے ،آج ایک ایسا دور ہے ،جب دنیا کے ممالک ہندوستان کو احترام ،عزت اور امید کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر آج صبح گروگرام کے ہوٹل لیلا میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے روٹیری ڈسٹرکٹ 3011 کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو اس کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد دی ہے اور بہت سی نئی اصلاحات لاکر ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کے امید افزا سرگرمیوں کو بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے اور اس کااستعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014سے پہلے ہرہندوستانی شہری بہت سے اعلیٰ وزرا کے بدعنوانی کے اسکینڈل کی وجہ سے احساس کمتری محسوس کرتے تھے ۔ گزشتہ 9سال میں ایک بھی وزیر اس طرح کے کسی الزام میں ملزم نہیں ہے ۔اس کے برعکس جناب مودی کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے اعتماد اور بھروسے نے ہندوستانی کو ایک عز م اور قوت ارادی دی ہے تاکہ دنیا کے باقی حصے میں وہ آگے بڑھ سکے اور دنیا کی قیادت کرسکے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مودی کی حکمرانی کے گزشتہ تقریباََ 9سال میں ہندوستان کو آئی ایم ایف اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے ایک روشن مقام قراردیا گیا ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو اس نیت سے دیکھ رہی ہے کہ وہ قیادت کرے گا اور کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران اس کا ثبوت بھی ہم نے دیا ،جب ہندوستان نے دسمبر 2021 تک 94 ملکوں کو 750 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ کے ٹیکے سپلائی کئے ۔
ایک اور مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ خلا کے محکمے کو جناب مودی نے ماضی کی اڑچنوں اور دشواریوں سے نجات دلائی اور آج امریکہ اور روس جیسے ملکوں پر سبقت حاصل کرنے کی طرف رخ کردیا ہے۔ جنہوں نے ہندوستان سے پہلے اپنا خلائی سفر شروع کیا تھا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ہم صلاحیت میں پیچھے نہیں ہیں۔
ا س بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی آئندہ سالوں میں ترقی کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی اور وسیع سمندری وسائل اور طویل ہمالیائی وسائل جیسے نا تلاش کئے گئے شعبوں میں ہندوستان آگے بڑھے گا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 70سالوں میں اس بات پر نہیں سوچا گیا تھا کہ ہندوستان کو مخصوص فوائد حاصل ہیں۔ البتہ ڈیپ سی مشن اور ارومامشن جیسے اقدامات پر وزیراعظم کی جانب سے بار بار توجہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنی معیشت میں ایک بڑھ چھلانگ لگانے جارہا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے راٹری انٹرنیشنل کے ڈائریکٹر رابرڈ ہال اور ان کی اہلیہ چارلین کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا اور ان کو مبارکباددی ۔ ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ راٹری انٹر نیشنل نے 200 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں اپنے ممبروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ا ن کی تعداد اب 1.4 ملین سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا میں یہ ایک سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے جو خدمات کے عمل میں مصروف ہے ۔ 1920 میں محض ایک کلب سے شروع ہونے والی راٹری انڈیا ایک درخشاں کمیونٹی ہے جس کے ہندوستان کے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 4500 کے قریب کلبوں کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ممبران ہیں ۔