பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பின் உலக நாடுகள் மதிப்புடனும் மரியாதையுடனும் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் பார்க்கின்றன - மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
12 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாடு அவநம்பிக்கையில் இருந்து நம்பிக்கையை நோக்கிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்ற இந்தியர்களுக்கு மதிப்புக் குறைவாக இருந்தது எனவும் இப்போது அது நேர்மாறாக உள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். உலகம் இந்தியாவை மதிப்புடனும், மரியாதையுடனும், நம்பிக்கையுடனும் பார்க்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தின் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பல புதிய சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் திறன்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வழிவகுத்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு, பல அமைச்சர்கள் தொடர் ஊழல் குற்றச்சாட்டுகளுக்கு ஆளானதாகவும், ஆனால் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், ஒரு மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூட இதுபோன்ற குற்றச்சாட்டிற்கு ஆளாகவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்படுத்திய நம்பிக்கையும் உறுதியும் இந்தியர்கள் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லவும், உலகத்தை வழிநடத்தவும் நம்பிக்கை அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் வரை 94 நாடுகளுக்கு 750 லட்சம் டோஸ் கோவிட் தடுப்பூசியை இந்தியா வழங்கியிருந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட் தொற்றுநோய்க் காலத்தின் போது, உலகுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இந்தியா விளங்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். விண்வெளித்துறையிலும் சிறந்த முன்னேற்றங்களை இந்தியா அடைந்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரோட்டரி சங்கம் பற்றிக் கூறிய அவர் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் 14 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான உறுப்பினர்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இது வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார். இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சேவை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் 1920-ல் ஒரே ஒரு சங்கமாகத் தொடங்கிய ரோட்டரி, தற்போது நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 4500 சங்கங்களுடன் 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு துடிப்பான அமைப்பாக திகழ்கிறது என்று திரு. ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 2014 onwards, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it has been a journey from pessimism to optimism and while before 2014 Indian visiting abroad felt decline in their self-esteem, today it is the other way round when the rest of the world looks up to India with esteem, respect and hope
The Minister was addressing the Annual Conference of Rotary District 3011 at Hotel Leela, Gurugram this morning as a Chief Guest
12 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that 2014 onwards, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it has been a journey from pessimism to optimism and while before 2014 Indian visiting abroad felt decline in their self-esteem, today it is the other way round when the rest of the world looks up to India with esteem, respect and hope.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Rotary International at Hotel Leela here as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi has helped India realise its unexplored potentials and enabled the optimum utilization of India’s capacities and capabilities by bringing in several path breaking new reforms and doing away with obsolete regulations.
Whereas immediately before 2014, he said, every Indian citizen felt let down by series of scams and corruption scandals involving several top ministers, in the last nearly 9 years, not a single minister has been accused of any such allegation and on the contrary, the trust and confidence generated by Modi has given an average Indian a sense of resolve and determination to move ahead and lead the rest of the world.
The Minister said, in the last nearly nine years of the Modi Governance, India has been described as a “Bright Spot” by IMF and World Bank amidst worldwide recessionary trends. The Minister said, the World is looking up to India to lead the path as was evident during COVID pandemic, when India had supplied over 750 lakh doses of COVID-19 vaccine to 94 countries till December, 2021.
Citing another example, the minister said that the Department of Space was liberated by Modi from the shackles and taboos of the past and has today chosen a march over countries like the USA and Russia which had started their Space journey much before India. This only proved, he said, that there was no lack of potential or will but the policy planners in the government and the ruling dispensations before 2014 were not ready to move out of the status quoist mindset and allow a free and full play to India’s vast human resources.
Expressing confidence that India's growth in the coming years will be supplemented by unexplored areas like the vast ocean resources and the long raging Himalayan resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for over 70 years it was not realised that these were India's exclusive advantages. However, with the Prime MInister’s reiterated focus on initiatives like Deep Sea Mission and Aroma Mission, India is going to witness substantial jump in its economy
Dr Jitendra Singh also welcomed and greeted Rotary International Director, Robert Hall and his wife Charlene.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Rotary has grown to include more than 1.4 million members in over 200 countries, making it one of the largest service organizations in the world. Starting with just one club in 1920, Rotary India is a vibrant community of over 2 Lakh members from 4500 Clubs across all states and union territories of India, the Minister added.