Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Huge commitments to invest in UP at Global Investors Summit has been due to the honest government and safe environment in the state: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal hails UP administration and people for laying the foundation of a progressive state
Recent increase in exports and in the number of Start Ups in UP shows the immense possibilities for investors: Shri Goyal
Recent and upcoming FTAs to open markets and attract investments for winery products of UP across the world: Shri Goyal
12 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
There have been commitments to the tune of lakhs of crores to invest in Uttar Pradesh and this has been made possible due to the honest government and safe environment in the state, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said today, while addressing the UP Global Investors Summit in Lucknow.
The fast pace of progress that we can see and feel in the Global Investors Summit in Uttar Pradesh is due to the capable leadership of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, he said, adding that Uttar Pradesh is now on the move and no one can now stop its progress.
Shri Goyal recounted the story that started way back in 2017 when UP Assembly elections were in progress. 'At the time we were given the task of making a manifesto for the party. We met people across the state and people from all sections of life wanted change and able administration. We wondered where we will get the required funds to do what was to be done. Prime Minister was clear that whatever we promised in the manifesto will have to be implemented', he said.
The Minister said that at the time Home Minister Shri Amit Shahji said that we will have to do three things: to put an end to land-mafia, sand-mafia and liquor mafia. Shri Shah said that if we are able to do this, there will never be a shortage of resources in the state, Shri Goyal added. The way UP has progressed in recent years shows that an honest government, a government working for the welfare of the people, a government that does not tolerate any wrongdoing, can ensure necessary revenues and take the state to new levels of achievement, Shri Goyal said.
Union Commerce Minister pointed out that there have been commitments of several lakhs of crores rupees by investors at this Summit. It is the proof that the people now believe that it is now easy to invest in the state, that the state has an honest system, that law and order is in place and the investors have invested their faith in the people of the state, he said. They believe that the people of UP will, even in the future, vote for such honest government, he added.
Speaking of Ease of Doing Business Ranking, Shri Goyal said that it is done across the country to assess where it is easy to do business and that India has jumped in the global ranking in the recent years. He pointed out that the Prime Minister believed in competitive and collaborative federalism and therefore there is a ranking of states also. UP now ranks at number 2 in the country among the states, he said.
The progress of Start Up India in Uttar Pradesh is a matter of satisfaction, Shri Goyal said. UP was an emerging ecosystem state in 2020 but in 2021 ranking, UP is the leader in Start Up ecosystem, he pointed out. There are 8,277 Start Ups in the state and the state is on 4th number, he said. Shri Goyal wondered “Who could have thought this possible a few years ago?” He said that he had the opportunity to speak to some young men and women who are running some of these Start Ups and could see their enthusiasm and their wonderful ideas.
Shri Goyal said that India signed three important Free Trade Agreements last year and this year also we were hoping to sigh two or three FTAs. They will open the doors for the breweries and wineries of UP as they will get market access, investments and technologies. “I saw in the presentation today that there are 28 fruits and 4 flowers excluding grapes that are found in UP which can produce various kinds of wine in the state. These products will have ready markets worldwide,” he added.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the increase of UP’s excise has gone up three times despite reduction in rates. This is because of the honest system enforced in the state and due to breaking the back of liquor mafia. This is an example for the entire country, he concluded.The speeding up of approval of licencing in the state has helped the state attract investment and it is smooth and investor friendly, Shri Goyal said.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister has asked all states to take export as a special responsibility and in this,UP has taken a lead. One District One Product was taken seriously and now in the last 5 years the exports from UP has doubled. Telecom equipment export from UP has increased 63 times, fruits and vegetables have increased 26 times in this period, he noted. There are immense possibilities for the state to grow.
This is truly a land of opportunities because we are doing reforms not because of any pressure but because of our conviction that it will take the state and country ahead in Amrit Kaal. This summit has been done at the right time to attract large amounts of investment in the state, Shri Goyal concluded.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی سرمایہ کار سربراہی اجلاس میں یوپی میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بڑے وعدے ایماندار حکومت اور ریاست میں محفوظ ماحول کی وجہ سے ہوئے ہیں: مرکزی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ترقی پسند ریاست کی بنیاد رکھنے پر ،یوپی انتظامیہ اور عوام کی ستائش کی
یوپی میں برآمدات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں حالیہ اضافہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
حالیہ اور آنے والے ایف ٹی ایز مارکیٹیں کھولیں گےدنیا بھر میں یوپی کے وائنری مصنوعات کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے: جناب گوئل
12 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لکھنؤ میں یوپی عالمی سرمایہ کار سربراہی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں لاکھوں کروڑوں کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے کیے گئے ہیں اور یہ ریاست میں ایماندار حکومت اور محفوظ ماحول کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس میں جس تیز رفتار ترقی کو ہم دیکھ اور محسوس کر سکتے ہیں، وہ وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قابل قیادت کی وجہ سے ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش اب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب کوئی بھی اسے ترقی سے روک نہیں سکتا۔
جناب گوئل نے وہ کہانی سنائی، جو 2017 میں شروع ہوئی تھی، جب یوپی اسمبلی انتخابات جاری تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ'اس وقت ہمیں پارٹی کے لیے منشور بنانے کا ٹاسک دیا گیا تھا۔ ہم ریاست بھر کے لوگوں سے ملے اور زندگی کے تمام طبقوں کے لوگ تبدیلی اور قابل انتظامیہ چاہتے تھے، ہم نے سوچا کہ جو کچھ کیا جانا تھا اس کے لئے ہمیں مطلوبہ فنڈز کہاں سے ملیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے سامنے یہ حقیقت واضح تھی کہ ہم نے منشور میں جو بھی وعدہ کیا ہے اس پر عمل کرنا ہو گا''۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ جی نے کہا تھا کہ ہمیں تین چیزیں کرنی ہوں گی: لینڈ مافیا، ریت مافیا اور شراب مافیا کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم یہ کرنے کے قابل ہیں، تو ریاست میں وسائل کی کمی کبھی نہیں ہوگی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں جس طرح سے یوپی نے ترقی کی ہے اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ایک ایماندار حکومت، عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی حکومت ہے، ایک ایسی حکومت جو کسی غلط کام کو برداشت نہیں کرتی، ضروری محصولات کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے اور ریاست کو کامیابیوں کی نئی سطحوں پر لے جا سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر تجارت نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس سمٹ میں سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے کئی لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے عہد بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ عوام کو یقین ہے کہ اب ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا آسان ہے، ریاست میں ایک ایماندارانہ نظام ہے، امن و امان قائم ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں نے ریاست کے عوام پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ یوپی کے لوگ مستقبل میں بھی ایسی ایماندار حکومت کو ووٹ دیں گے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ملک بھر میں اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے کہ کاروبار کرنا کہاں آسان ہے اور یہ کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے عالمی درجہ بندی میں کافی آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم مسابقتی اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور اسی لیے ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوپی اب ریاستوں میں ملک میں نمبر 2 پر ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی پیش رفت اطمینان کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یوپی 2020 میں ایک ابھرتی ہوئی ماحولیاتی ریاست تھی، لیکن 2021 کی درجہ بندی میں، یوپی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں سرفہرست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 8,277 اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور ریاست چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے حیرت سے پوچھا ’’کچھ سال پہلے یہ کون سوچ سکتا تھا؟‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں کچھ نوجوان مردوں اور خواتین سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا ،جو ان میں سے کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس چلا رہے ہیں اور ان کے جوش و جذبے اور ان کے شاندار خیالات بالکل واضح ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال تین اہم آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے )پر دستخط کیے تھے اور اس سال بھی ہم دو یا تین ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کرنے کی امید کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ یوپی کے شراب خانوں اور شراب سازی کے لیے دروازے کھول دیں گے، کیونکہ انہیں مارکیٹ تک رسائی، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجیز ملیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "میں نے آج پریزنٹیشن میں دیکھا کہ انگور کو چھوڑ کر 28 پھل اور 4 پھول ہیں، جو یوپی میں پائے جاتے ہیں، جو ریاست میں مختلف قسم کی شراب تیار کر سکتے ہیں، ان مصنوعات کی دنیا بھر میں تیار مارکیٹیں ہوں گی۔
جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ شرحوں میں کمی کے باوجود یوپی کی ایکسائز میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں نافذ ایماندارانہ نظام اور شراب مافیا کی کمر توڑنے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں لائسنسنگ کی منظوری میں تیزی سے ریاست کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور یہ ہموار اور سرمایہ کار دوست ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تمام ریاستوں سے برآمد کو خصوصی ذمہ داری کے طور پر لینے کو کہا ہے اور اس میں یوپی نے برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ کو سنجیدگی سے لیا گیا اور اب پچھلے 5 سالوں میں یوپی سے برآمدات دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عرصے میں یوپی سے ٹیلی کام آلات کی برآمد میں 63 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں 26 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
یہ واقعی مواقع کی سرزمین ہے، کیونکہ ہم اصلاحات کسی دباؤ کی وجہ سے نہیں کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ اس یقین کے ساتھ کر رہے ہیں کہ یہ امرت کال میں ریاست اور ملک کو آگے لے جائے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے آخر میں کہا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ریاست میں بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے صحیح وقت پر کیا گیا ہے۔