Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Huge commitments to invest in UP at Global Investors Summit has been due to the honest government and safe environment in the state: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal hails UP administration and people for laying the foundation of a progressive state
Recent increase in exports and in the number of Start Ups in UP shows the immense possibilities for investors: Shri Goyal
Recent and upcoming FTAs to open markets and attract investments for winery products of UP across the world: Shri Goyal
12 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
There have been commitments to the tune of lakhs of crores to invest in Uttar Pradesh and this has been made possible due to the honest government and safe environment in the state, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said today, while addressing the UP Global Investors Summit in Lucknow.
The fast pace of progress that we can see and feel in the Global Investors Summit in Uttar Pradesh is due to the capable leadership of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, he said, adding that Uttar Pradesh is now on the move and no one can now stop its progress.
Shri Goyal recounted the story that started way back in 2017 when UP Assembly elections were in progress. 'At the time we were given the task of making a manifesto for the party. We met people across the state and people from all sections of life wanted change and able administration. We wondered where we will get the required funds to do what was to be done. Prime Minister was clear that whatever we promised in the manifesto will have to be implemented', he said.
The Minister said that at the time Home Minister Shri Amit Shahji said that we will have to do three things: to put an end to land-mafia, sand-mafia and liquor mafia. Shri Shah said that if we are able to do this, there will never be a shortage of resources in the state, Shri Goyal added. The way UP has progressed in recent years shows that an honest government, a government working for the welfare of the people, a government that does not tolerate any wrongdoing, can ensure necessary revenues and take the state to new levels of achievement, Shri Goyal said.
Union Commerce Minister pointed out that there have been commitments of several lakhs of crores rupees by investors at this Summit. It is the proof that the people now believe that it is now easy to invest in the state, that the state has an honest system, that law and order is in place and the investors have invested their faith in the people of the state, he said. They believe that the people of UP will, even in the future, vote for such honest government, he added.
Speaking of Ease of Doing Business Ranking, Shri Goyal said that it is done across the country to assess where it is easy to do business and that India has jumped in the global ranking in the recent years. He pointed out that the Prime Minister believed in competitive and collaborative federalism and therefore there is a ranking of states also. UP now ranks at number 2 in the country among the states, he said.
The progress of Start Up India in Uttar Pradesh is a matter of satisfaction, Shri Goyal said. UP was an emerging ecosystem state in 2020 but in 2021 ranking, UP is the leader in Start Up ecosystem, he pointed out. There are 8,277 Start Ups in the state and the state is on 4th number, he said. Shri Goyal wondered “Who could have thought this possible a few years ago?” He said that he had the opportunity to speak to some young men and women who are running some of these Start Ups and could see their enthusiasm and their wonderful ideas.
Shri Goyal said that India signed three important Free Trade Agreements last year and this year also we were hoping to sigh two or three FTAs. They will open the doors for the breweries and wineries of UP as they will get market access, investments and technologies. “I saw in the presentation today that there are 28 fruits and 4 flowers excluding grapes that are found in UP which can produce various kinds of wine in the state. These products will have ready markets worldwide,” he added.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the increase of UP’s excise has gone up three times despite reduction in rates. This is because of the honest system enforced in the state and due to breaking the back of liquor mafia. This is an example for the entire country, he concluded.The speeding up of approval of licencing in the state has helped the state attract investment and it is smooth and investor friendly, Shri Goyal said.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister has asked all states to take export as a special responsibility and in this,UP has taken a lead. One District One Product was taken seriously and now in the last 5 years the exports from UP has doubled. Telecom equipment export from UP has increased 63 times, fruits and vegetables have increased 26 times in this period, he noted. There are immense possibilities for the state to grow.
This is truly a land of opportunities because we are doing reforms not because of any pressure but because of our conviction that it will take the state and country ahead in Amrit Kaal. This summit has been done at the right time to attract large amounts of investment in the state, Shri Goyal concluded.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में निवेश की भारी प्रतिबद्धता राज्य में ईमानदार सरकार और सुरक्षित वातावरण के कारण हुई है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने प्रगतिशील राज्य की नींव रखने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश प्रशासन और जनता की सराहना की
उत्तर प्रदेश में हाल ही में निर्यात तथा स्टार्टअप की संख्या में वृद्धि निवेशकों के लिए प्रचुर संभावनाएं प्रदर्शित करती हैं: श्री गोयल
हाल के और आगामी एफटीए विश्वभर में उत्तर प्रदेश के वाइनरी उत्पादों के लिए बाजार खोलेंगे और निवेश आकर्षित करेंगे: श्री गोयल
12 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश करने के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता की गई है और यह राज्य में ईमानदार सरकार और सुरक्षित वातावरण के कारण संभव हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रगति की जिस तेज गति को हम देख और महसूस कर रहे हैं, वह मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के सक्षम नेतृत्व के कारण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश अब आगे की ओर बढ़ रहा है और अब इसकी प्रगति को कोई भी रोक नहीं सकता।
श्री गोयल ने उस कहानी का स्मरण किया जो 2017 में शुरू हुई थी, जब उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव चल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा, 'उस समय हमें पार्टी के लिए घोषणापत्र बनाने का काम दिया गया था। हम राज्य भर के लोगों से मिले और महसूस किया समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोग बदलाव और सक्षम प्रशासन चाहते थे। हमने सोचा कि जो हम करना चाहते थे क्या उसके लिए हमें आवश्यक फंड प्राप्त हो पाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री स्पष्ट थे कि हमने घोषणा पत्र में जो भी वादा किया है उसे अवश्य कार्यान्वित किया जाना चाहिए।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उस समय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाहजी ने कहा था कि हमें तीन कार्य करने होंगे: भू-माफिया, बालू-माफिया और शराब माफिया को समाप्त करना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर हम ऐसा कर पाए तो प्रदेश में संसाधनों की कभी कमी नहीं होगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में उत्तर प्रदेश ने जिस तरह से प्रगति की है, उससे पता चलता है कि एक ईमानदार सरकार, लोगों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार, किसी भी गलत काम को बर्दाश्त नहीं करने वाली सरकार, आवश्यक राजस्व सुनिश्चित कर सकती है और राज्य को उपलब्धि के नए स्तरों पर ले जा सकती है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में निवेशकों द्वारा कई लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता की गई है। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जनता विश्वास करती है कि राज्य में निवेश करना अब आसान हो गया है, राज्य में एक ईमानदार व्यवस्था है, कानून व्यवस्था बनी हुई है और निवेशकों ने राज्य की जनता पर अपना भरोसा जताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह मानते हैं कि उत्तर प्रदेश की जनता भविष्य में भी ऐसी ईमानदार सरकार को वोट देगी।
श्री गोयल ने व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता रैंकिंग की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि देश भर में इसका आकलन किया जाता है कि कहां व्यापार करना सुगम है और हाल के वर्षों में भारत ने वैश्विक रैंकिंग में छलांग लगाई है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहयोगी संघवाद में विश्वास करते हैं और इसलिए राज्यों की एक रैंकिंग भी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश अब देश में राज्यों में दूसरे स्थान पर है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में स्टार्टअप इंडिया की प्रगति संतोष का विषय है। उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश 2020 में एक उभरता हुआ इकोसिस्टम राज्य था, लेकिन 2021 की रैंकिंग में उत्तर प्रदेश स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में 8,277 स्टार्टअप हैं और राज्य चौथे स्थान पर है। श्री गोयल ने आश्चर्य व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "कुछ वर्ष पहले ऐसा कौन सोच सकता था?" उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें कुछ युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं से बात करने का अवसर मिला है जो इनमें से कुछ स्टार्टअप चला रहे हैं और वह उनके उत्साह तथा उनके अद्भुत विचारों को महसूस कर सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले वर्ष तीन महत्वपूर्ण मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे और इस साल भी हम दो या तीन एफटीए की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। वे उत्तर प्रदेश की ब्रेवरीज और वाइनरी के लिए दरवाजे खोल देंगे क्योंकि उन्हें बाजार पहुंच, निवेश और तकनीक मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “मैंने आज प्रस्तुति में देखा कि अंगूर को छोड़कर 28 फल और 4 फूल हैं जो उत्तर प्रदेश में पाए जाते हैं जो राज्य में विभिन्न प्रकार की वाइन का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। इन उत्पादों के लिए विश्व भर में तैयार बाजार मिलेंगे।”
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि दरों में कमी के बावजूद उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्पाद शुल्क में तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है। ऐसा प्रदेश में लागू ईमानदार व्यवस्था और शराब माफियाओं की कमर तोड़ने के कारण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरे देश के लिए एक उदाहरण है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राज्य में लाइसेंसिंग के अनुमोदन में तेजी से राज्य को निवेश आकर्षित करने में सहायता मिली है और यह सुचारू एवं निवेशक के अनुकूल है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी राज्यों को निर्यात को विशेष उत्तरदायित्व के रूप में लेने को कहा है और इसमें उत्तर प्रदेश ने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। राज्य में एक जनपद एक उत्पाद को गंभीरता से लिया गया और अब पिछले 5 वर्षों में उत्तर प्रदेश से निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश से दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्यात 63 गुना बढ़ा है, इस अवधि में फल और सब्जियां 26 गुना बढ़ी हैं। राज्य के विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री गोयल ने समापन करते हुए बताया कि यह वास्तव में अवसरों की भूमि है क्योंकि हम किसी दबाव के कारण नहीं बल्कि अपने विश्वास के कारण सुधार कर रहे हैं कि यह राज्य और देश को अमृत काल में आगे ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन राज्य में प्रचुर मात्रा में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए सही समय पर आयोजित किया गया है।