Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To cool down the prices of wheat and atta, Centre decides to offload 30 lakh metric tons of wheat under Open Market Disposal Scheme (OMSS) and sales to State Governments, KendriyaBhandar, National Consumer Cooperative Federation (NCCF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), State Cooperatives/ Federations etc.
10 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed, that the Government takes various steps from time to time to augment domestic availability and control increasing food prices. These steps, inter-alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding as also requisite changes in trade policy instruments like rationalization of import duty, changes in import quota, restrictions on exports of the commodity etc.
In order to manage the overall food security of the country and control the increasing prices of foodgrains the Government amended the export policy of wheat from free to prohibited category on 13th May 2022 for restricting export of Indian Durum Wheat, and from 12th July, 2022 the export of atta (wheat) is subjected to the recommendation of Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) on export of wheat. Further, the export of broken rice has been banned and export duty of 20% imposed on non-Basmati rice except for parboiled rice w.e.f. 9th September, 2022. The Government has also decided to offload 30 lakh metric tons of wheat under Open Market Disposal Scheme (OMSS) and sales to State Governments, KendriyaBhandar, National Consumer Cooperative Federation (NCCF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), State Cooperatives/ Federations etc. to cool down the prices of wheat and atta.
To augment domestic availability and moderate the prices of pulses, import of tur and urad have been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2024 and import duty on masur has been reduced to zero till 31.03.2024. To prevent hoarding and restrictive trade practices in respect of tur the Government has issued a directive to all the States and UTs to enforce stock disclosure by stockholders of tur under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and to also monitor and verify the stocks. Stocks of chana and moong from the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) buffer are continuously released in the market to moderate the prices and also supplied to the States for welfare schemes.
In order to stablilise the volatility in prices of onion, the Government procured a record 2.51 lakh metric tonnes from Rabi-2022 crop under Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) and released in major consumption centres during September, 2022 and January, 2023.
To control the prices of edible oil, the Government reduced the basic import duty on crude palm oil, crude soyabean oil and crude sunflower oil to zero and Agri-cess on these oils has been brought down to 5%. The basic duty on refined soyabean oil and refined sunflower oil has been reduced to 17.5% from the previous rate of 32.5% and the basic duty on refined palm oils has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5%. The Government has also kept the import of refined palm oils under ‘Free’ category.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গম ও আটার মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্রণে কেন্দ্র ৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম খোলা বাজারে ছাড়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
10 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে জানান যে দ্রব্যমূল্য বৃদ্ধি রুখতে সরকার অভ্যন্তরীণ যোগান বৃদ্ধিতে সময়ে সময়ে নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে থাকে। এই সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ পরস্পর সংযুক্ত। মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্রণে মজুতভাণ্ডার থেকে পণ্যসামগ্রী বাজারে ছাড়া সহ বেআইনি মজুতের ওপর নজরদারি চালানো, আমদানি শুল্ককে যুক্তিযুক্ত করা, আমদানি কোটার পরিবর্তন এবং পণ্য রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণের মতো বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে থাকে সরকার।
খাদ্যশস্যের মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্রণে এবং সার্বিক খাদ্য সুরক্ষা বজায় রাখতে সরকার গমের রপ্তানি নীতির সংশোধন ঘটিয়েছে। দুরুম প্রজাতির ভারতীয় গমের রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হয়েছে এবং আটার রপ্তানিও আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কমিটির অনুমোদন ছাড়া রপ্তানি করা যাবে না। ভাঙ্গা চালের রপ্তানি নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে এবং বাসমতী ছাড়া অন্য চালের ওপর ২০ শতাংশ রপ্তানি শুল্ক আরোপ করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধ চালকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার ৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম খোলা বাজারে ছাড়ারও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যা রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় ভাণ্ডার, জাতীয় ক্রেতা সমবায় ফেডারেশন, জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন (নাফেড), রাজ্য সমবায় এবং ফেডারেশনগুলিকে বিক্রি করা হবে গম এবং আটার মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্রণে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ যোগান বাড়াতে ডালশস্যের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত অড়হর ও তুর ডালের আমদানির ওপর কোন বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করা হয়নি। মুসুর ডালের ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক ঐ একই তারিখ পর্যন্ত শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। তুর ডালের ক্ষেত্রে বেআইনি মজুত রুখতে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রিত বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের অধীন মজুতকারীদের মজুতের খতিয়ান দিতে বলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, মজুতের পরিমাণের ওপর নজরদারিও চালাবে সরকার। ছালো এবং মুগ ডালের মূল্য স্থিতিশীল রাখতে নিয়ম করে তা বাজারে ছাড়া হচ্ছে এবং জনকল্যাণের কাজে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তা যোগান দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
পেঁয়াজের দামের ওঠা-নামা নিয়ন্ত্রণে সরকার ২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহ করেছে এবং ২০২২-এর সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ২০২৩-এর জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত তা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তা ছাড়া হয়েছে।
ভোজ্যতেলের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে সরকার অশোধিত পাম, সয়াবিন এবং সূর্যমুখী তেলের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক শূন্যতে নামিয়ে এনেছে এবং এইসব তেলগুলির ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি সেস ৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। পরিশোধিত সয়াবিন ও সূর্যমুখী তেলের ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ১৭.৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। পরিশোধিত পাম তেলের ক্ষেত্রে তা ১২.৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। সরকার পরিশোধিত পাম তেলের আমদানির ওপর কোনও নিয়ন্ত্রণ আরোপ করেনি।