Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To cool down the prices of wheat and atta, Centre decides to offload 30 lakh metric tons of wheat under Open Market Disposal Scheme (OMSS) and sales to State Governments, KendriyaBhandar, National Consumer Cooperative Federation (NCCF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), State Cooperatives/ Federations etc.
10 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed, that the Government takes various steps from time to time to augment domestic availability and control increasing food prices. These steps, inter-alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding as also requisite changes in trade policy instruments like rationalization of import duty, changes in import quota, restrictions on exports of the commodity etc.
In order to manage the overall food security of the country and control the increasing prices of foodgrains the Government amended the export policy of wheat from free to prohibited category on 13th May 2022 for restricting export of Indian Durum Wheat, and from 12th July, 2022 the export of atta (wheat) is subjected to the recommendation of Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) on export of wheat. Further, the export of broken rice has been banned and export duty of 20% imposed on non-Basmati rice except for parboiled rice w.e.f. 9th September, 2022. The Government has also decided to offload 30 lakh metric tons of wheat under Open Market Disposal Scheme (OMSS) and sales to State Governments, KendriyaBhandar, National Consumer Cooperative Federation (NCCF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), State Cooperatives/ Federations etc. to cool down the prices of wheat and atta.
To augment domestic availability and moderate the prices of pulses, import of tur and urad have been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2024 and import duty on masur has been reduced to zero till 31.03.2024. To prevent hoarding and restrictive trade practices in respect of tur the Government has issued a directive to all the States and UTs to enforce stock disclosure by stockholders of tur under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and to also monitor and verify the stocks. Stocks of chana and moong from the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) buffer are continuously released in the market to moderate the prices and also supplied to the States for welfare schemes.
In order to stablilise the volatility in prices of onion, the Government procured a record 2.51 lakh metric tonnes from Rabi-2022 crop under Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) and released in major consumption centres during September, 2022 and January, 2023.
To control the prices of edible oil, the Government reduced the basic import duty on crude palm oil, crude soyabean oil and crude sunflower oil to zero and Agri-cess on these oils has been brought down to 5%. The basic duty on refined soyabean oil and refined sunflower oil has been reduced to 17.5% from the previous rate of 32.5% and the basic duty on refined palm oils has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5%. The Government has also kept the import of refined palm oils under ‘Free’ category.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை, மைதா போன்றவற்றின் விலையை குறைப்பதற்காக 30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையை வெளிச்சந்தை திட்டம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் கேந்திரிய பந்தர், தேசிய நுகர்வோர் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பு, தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மாநில கூட்டுறவு கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம் விற்பனை செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
10 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமை, மைதா போன்றவற்றின் விலையை குறைப்பதற்காக 30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையை வெளிச்சந்தை திட்டம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் கேந்திரிய பந்தர், தேசிய நுகர்வோர் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பு, தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மாநில கூட்டுறவு கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம் விற்பனை செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதனை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் உணவு பொருட்களின் விலையை கட்டுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு அவ்வப்போது பொருட்களின் கையிருப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உணவு பொருட்களை கையிருப்பு வைத்துக் கொள்வதற்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை விதித்திருப்பதுடன், கையிருப்பை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக உணவு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், அதனை நிலைநாட்டுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக ஏற்றுமதி கொள்கையில் சில திருத்தங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக, உணவு தானியங்களின் விலையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக கோதுமை இறக்குமதி கொள்கையில் (2022, மே 13-ம் தேதி) திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குருணை அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கு தடைவிதித்திருப்பதுடன், பாசுமதி அரிசி தவிரி மற்ற புழுங்கல் அரிசிக்கான ஏற்றுமதிக்கு 20 சதவீதம் வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
பருப்பு வகைகளின் உள்நாட்டு கையிருப்பை சமன் செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக உளுந்தம் பருப்பு, துவரம் பருப்பு ஆகியவற்றை 31.03.2024 வரை இறக்குமதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பருப்பு வகைகளின் பதுக்கலைத் தடுக்க, அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளும் வர்த்தகர்களின் சேமிப்பு கிடங்கை ஆய்வு செய்ய, அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.