Ministry of Mines
Minister Raosaheb Patil Danve Leads Indian Delegation at Mining Indaba International Conclave
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mining Indaba is one of the most popular Mining Conclaves in the world which is held annually at Cape Town, South Africa. This year Government of India delegation participated in this Conclave under the leadership of Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways. Shri Brijendra Pratap Singh, Minister of Mining & Labour Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh also participated in the Conference. The delegation included officials from Ministries of Mines, Coal, Steel and External Affairs and organizations/PSUs like GSI, AMD, HCL, NALCO, NMDC, CIL, SAIL, MOIL, MECL, NTPC, OMC.
An attractive Indian pavilion was installed at the Conference venue showcasing the strength of Indian Mining & Mineral Sector. With the theme “Investment opportunities in India”, the pavilion was inaugurated by the Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways and Minister of Mining & Labour department, Government of Madhya Pradesh on 6th February, 2023. The design and its content were highly appreciated by the international delegates. On this occasion, a brochure of Ministry of Mines highlighting the initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government and a booklet on upcoming actionable mineral blocks of various State governments was also distributed.
Bilateral ministerial level meetings with Saudi Arabia, Nigeria, Congo and Zambia took place on the sidelines of the Conference. Several interactions have taken place among the Indian delegates and delegates from various countries and organizations. The High Commissioner of India in South Africa and Consulate General of India at Cape Town have taken part in the program and extended support for the successful participation of Government of India in Cape Town. Minister Shri Danve addressed the international audience on 8th Feb highlighting the initiatives of the Government in the mining and mineral sector and urged them to investment in India.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹਿਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਦਾਬਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਦਾਬਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਖਣਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਪ ਟਾਊਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਖਣਨ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹਿਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਸਟੀਲ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ, ਏਐੱਮਡੀ, ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ, ਨਾਲਕੋ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਸੇਲ, ਐੱਮਓਆਈਐੱਲ, ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ" ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 6 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ, ਕਾਂਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਾਂਬੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਪ ਟਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਪ ਟਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਨੇ 8 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।