Ministry of Mines
Minister Raosaheb Patil Danve Leads Indian Delegation at Mining Indaba International Conclave
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mining Indaba is one of the most popular Mining Conclaves in the world which is held annually at Cape Town, South Africa. This year Government of India delegation participated in this Conclave under the leadership of Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways. Shri Brijendra Pratap Singh, Minister of Mining & Labour Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh also participated in the Conference. The delegation included officials from Ministries of Mines, Coal, Steel and External Affairs and organizations/PSUs like GSI, AMD, HCL, NALCO, NMDC, CIL, SAIL, MOIL, MECL, NTPC, OMC.
An attractive Indian pavilion was installed at the Conference venue showcasing the strength of Indian Mining & Mineral Sector. With the theme “Investment opportunities in India”, the pavilion was inaugurated by the Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways and Minister of Mining & Labour department, Government of Madhya Pradesh on 6th February, 2023. The design and its content were highly appreciated by the international delegates. On this occasion, a brochure of Ministry of Mines highlighting the initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government and a booklet on upcoming actionable mineral blocks of various State governments was also distributed.
Bilateral ministerial level meetings with Saudi Arabia, Nigeria, Congo and Zambia took place on the sidelines of the Conference. Several interactions have taken place among the Indian delegates and delegates from various countries and organizations. The High Commissioner of India in South Africa and Consulate General of India at Cape Town have taken part in the program and extended support for the successful participation of Government of India in Cape Town. Minister Shri Danve addressed the international audience on 8th Feb highlighting the initiatives of the Government in the mining and mineral sector and urged them to investment in India.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மைனிங் இன்டாபா எனும் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் இந்திய குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராவ் சாகிப் பாட்டில் தன்வே தலைமை தாங்கினார்
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
உலகில் சுரங்கம் தொடர்பான மாநாடுகளில் மிகவும் பிரபலமான மைனிங் இன்டாபா ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் கேப் டவுன் நகரில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் சாகிப் பாட்டில் தன்வே தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய பிரதேச அரசின் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரிஜேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங்கும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்திய சுரங்கம் மற்றும் தாதுப்பொருட்கள் துறையின் பலத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக மாநாட்டு வளாகத்தில் இந்திய அரங்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. “இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்” என்ற மையப் பொருளிலான இந்த அரங்கினை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் சாகிப் பாட்டில் தன்வே, மத்தியப் பிரதேச அமைச்சர் பிரிஜேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் ஆகியோர் 2023, பிப்ரவரி 6 அன்று திறந்துவைத்தனர். இதன் வடிவமைப்பும், உள்ளடக்கமும் சர்வதேச தூதுக்குழுக்களால் பெரிதும் பாராட்டப்பட்டன. மத்திய அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை எடுத்துரைக்கும் கையேடுகளும் பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகளால் ஏலம் விடப்பட இருக்கும் சுரங்கங்கள் பற்றிய கையேடுகளும் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே, சவுதி அரேபியா, நைஜீரியா, காங்கோ, ஸாம்பியா ஆகிய நாடுகளுடன் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1897899