Ministry of Mines
Minister Raosaheb Patil Danve Leads Indian Delegation at Mining Indaba International Conclave
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mining Indaba is one of the most popular Mining Conclaves in the world which is held annually at Cape Town, South Africa. This year Government of India delegation participated in this Conclave under the leadership of Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways. Shri Brijendra Pratap Singh, Minister of Mining & Labour Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh also participated in the Conference. The delegation included officials from Ministries of Mines, Coal, Steel and External Affairs and organizations/PSUs like GSI, AMD, HCL, NALCO, NMDC, CIL, SAIL, MOIL, MECL, NTPC, OMC.
An attractive Indian pavilion was installed at the Conference venue showcasing the strength of Indian Mining & Mineral Sector. With the theme “Investment opportunities in India”, the pavilion was inaugurated by the Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways and Minister of Mining & Labour department, Government of Madhya Pradesh on 6th February, 2023. The design and its content were highly appreciated by the international delegates. On this occasion, a brochure of Ministry of Mines highlighting the initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government and a booklet on upcoming actionable mineral blocks of various State governments was also distributed.
Bilateral ministerial level meetings with Saudi Arabia, Nigeria, Congo and Zambia took place on the sidelines of the Conference. Several interactions have taken place among the Indian delegates and delegates from various countries and organizations. The High Commissioner of India in South Africa and Consulate General of India at Cape Town have taken part in the program and extended support for the successful participation of Government of India in Cape Town. Minister Shri Danve addressed the international audience on 8th Feb highlighting the initiatives of the Government in the mining and mineral sector and urged them to investment in India.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने माइनिंग इंदाबा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
माइनिंग इंदाबा कॉन्क्लेव दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केपटाउन शहर में प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है। यह विश्व की सबसे लोकप्रिय खनन बैठकों में से एक है। इस साल खान, कोयला एवं रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। कॉन्क्लेव में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के खनन एवं श्रम विभाग मंत्री श्री बृजेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह ने भी हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा, प्रतिनिधिमंडल में खान, कोयला, इस्पात और विदेश मंत्रालय तथा जीएसआई, एएमडी, एचसीएल, नाल्को, एनएमडीसी, सीआईएल, सेल, एमओआईएल, एमईसीएल, एनटीपीसी, ओएमसी जैसे संगठनों / पीएसयू के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
भारतीय खनन व खनिज क्षेत्र की शक्ति प्रदर्शित करते हुए कॉन्क्लेव के आयोजन स्थल पर एक आकर्षक भारतीय पवेलियन स्थापित किया गया। इसकी विषय वस्तु "भारत में निवेश के अवसर” रखी गई। भारतीय पवेलियन का उद्घाटन खान, कोयला एवं रेल राज्य मंत्री तथा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में खनन एवं श्रम विभाग द्वारा 6 फरवरी, 2023 को किया गया था। इस दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा डिजाइन और इसकी सामग्री की अत्यधिक सराहना की गई। इस मौके पर, सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल और लाए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए खान मंत्रालय का एक ब्रोशर तथा विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के आगामी कार्रवाई योग्य खनिज ब्लॉकों पर एक पुस्तिका भी वितरित की गई।
सम्मेलन के दौरान सऊदी अरब, नाइजीरिया, कांगो और जाम्बिया जैसे देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकें की गईं। भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न देशों तथा संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच कई वार्तालाप हुए। दक्षिण अफ्रीका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और केप टाउन में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और केप टाउन में भारत सरकार की सफल भागीदारी के लिए अपना सहयोग आगे बढ़ाया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री दानवे ने 8 फरवरी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अतिथियों को खनन एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संबोधित किया और उनसे भारत में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया।