Ministry of Mines
Minister Raosaheb Patil Danve Leads Indian Delegation at Mining Indaba International Conclave
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mining Indaba is one of the most popular Mining Conclaves in the world which is held annually at Cape Town, South Africa. This year Government of India delegation participated in this Conclave under the leadership of Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways. Shri Brijendra Pratap Singh, Minister of Mining & Labour Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh also participated in the Conference. The delegation included officials from Ministries of Mines, Coal, Steel and External Affairs and organizations/PSUs like GSI, AMD, HCL, NALCO, NMDC, CIL, SAIL, MOIL, MECL, NTPC, OMC.
An attractive Indian pavilion was installed at the Conference venue showcasing the strength of Indian Mining & Mineral Sector. With the theme “Investment opportunities in India”, the pavilion was inaugurated by the Minster of State for Mines, Coal & Railways and Minister of Mining & Labour department, Government of Madhya Pradesh on 6th February, 2023. The design and its content were highly appreciated by the international delegates. On this occasion, a brochure of Ministry of Mines highlighting the initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government and a booklet on upcoming actionable mineral blocks of various State governments was also distributed.
Bilateral ministerial level meetings with Saudi Arabia, Nigeria, Congo and Zambia took place on the sidelines of the Conference. Several interactions have taken place among the Indian delegates and delegates from various countries and organizations. The High Commissioner of India in South Africa and Consulate General of India at Cape Town have taken part in the program and extended support for the successful participation of Government of India in Cape Town. Minister Shri Danve addressed the international audience on 8th Feb highlighting the initiatives of the Government in the mining and mineral sector and urged them to investment in India.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مائننگ اندابا بین الاقوامی کنکلیو میں وزیر راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
10 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
مائننگ ان دابا ،دنیا کے مقبول ترین کانکنی سے متعلق کنکلیو میں سے ایک ہے ، جو سالانہ ساؤتھ افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال حکومت ہند کے وفد نے اس کنکلیو میں کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے کی قیادت میں شرکت کی ۔حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے کانکنی اور محکمہ محنت کے وزیر جناب برجیندر پرتاپ سنگھ نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔اس وفد میں کانکنی ، کوئلہ ،اسٹیل اور امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے عہدیداران اور تنظیموں / سرکاری سیکٹر کے ادارے جیسے جی ایس آئی ، اے ایم ڈی ، ایچ سی ایل ، این اے ایل سی او ، این ایم ڈی سی ، سی آئی ایل ، ایس اے آئی ایل ، ایم او آئی ایل ، ایم ای سی ایل، این ٹی پی سی، اوایم سی کے عہدیداران شامل تھے۔
ہندوستانی کانکنی اور معدنیاتی شعبے کی مضبوطی کا نمائش کرنے والا ایک پُرکشش ہندوستانی پویلین کانفرنس کے مقام پر لگایا گیا تھا۔ ‘‘ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ اس پویلین کاافتتاح کانکنی ،کوئلہ اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے کانکنی اور محکمہ محنت کے وزیر نے 6فروری 2023 کو کیا ۔اس کے مشمولات اور ڈیزائن کی زبردست تعریف بین الاقوامی وفود نے کی ۔اس موقع پر کانکنی کی وزار ت کا حکومت کے ذریعہ انجام دئے جانے والے اقدامات اور اصلاحات کو اجاگر کرنے والاایک بروشر اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے آنے والے قابل عمل کانکنی کے بلاکس سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ بھی تقسیم کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے حاشئے پرسعودی عربیہ ، نائجیریا ، کانگو اور زامبیا کےساتھ دو طرفہ وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگیں منعقدہوئیں۔ ہندوستانی وفود اور مختلف ممالک اور تنظیمو ں کے وفود کے درمیان مختلف طرح کی بات چیت ہوئی ۔ جنوبی افریقہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر اور کیپ ٹاؤن میں ہندوستان قونصل جنرل نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور کیپ ٹاؤن میں حکومت ہند کی کامیاب شرکت کے لئے اپنی حمایت پیش کی ۔ کانکنی اور معدنیاتی شعبے میں حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دانوے نے بین الاقوامی سامعین کو 8 فروری کو مخاطب کیا اور ان سے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی اپیل کی ۔