Ministry of Law and Justice
Judicial Process in Local Languages
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
Under Article 235 of the Constitution of India, the administrative control over the district and subordinate judiciary in the States vest with the concerned High Court. As regards, use of Hindi or regional language in lower courts, it is decided by the High Court and State Government concerned in consultation with each other.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348(1)(ਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348 ਦੇ ਭਾਗ (2) ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਭਾਗ (1) ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਭਾਗ (ਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 21.05.1965 ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 235 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਹੇਠਲੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।