Ministry of Law and Justice
Judicial Process in Local Languages
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
Under Article 235 of the Constitution of India, the administrative control over the district and subordinate judiciary in the States vest with the concerned High Court. As regards, use of Hindi or regional language in lower courts, it is decided by the High Court and State Government concerned in consultation with each other.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

লো অমসুং জস্তিস মন্ত্রালয়
জুদিসিএলগী থবকশিংদা লম-লমগী লোনশিং শীজিন্নবা
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Imphal
ভারত সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩৪৮(১)(এ)গী মতুংইন্না সুপ্রিম কোর্ত অমসুং হায় কোর্ত খুদিংমক্তা ৱায়েন-থৌদাগী থবক খুদিংমক ইংলিস লোন শীজিন্নগদবনি হায়রি। সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩৪৮কী ক্লোজ(২)মতুংইন্না ক্লোজ(১)গী সব-ক্লোজ(এ)গী মতুংইন্না, রাজ্য অমগী রাজ্যপালনা, রাজস্ত্রপতিগী অয়াবা য়াওরগা, হিন্দী লোন নত্ত্রগা রাজ্য অমগী ওফিসিএল লোন অমা, রাজ্য অমগী হায় কোর্ততা শীজিন্নবগী অয়াবা পীবা য়াই।
মে ২১, ১৯৬৫গী মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী ৱারেপ মতুংইন্না, হায় কোর্ততা ইংলিস নত্তবা অতোপ্পা লোন অমা শীজিন্ননবা ভারতকী চীফ জজতিসগী অয়াবা লৌগদবনি হায়রি।
ভারত সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ২৩৫গী মখাদা, রাজ্য অমগী দিস্ত্রিক অমসুং সবোর্দিনেত জুদিসিয়ারিগী থবকশিং অসি মরী লৈনবা হায় কোর্তকী মখাদা লৈ। লৱার কোর্তশিংদা হিন্দী নত্ত্রগা লম-লমগী লোনশিং শীজিন্নবগী মতাংদা, মদু হায় কোর্ত অমসুং মরী লৈনবা রাজ্য সরকার তানরগা লেপ্পী।
ৱাফম অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পীবা পাউখুম অমদা লো অমসুং জজতিসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুনা ফোঙদোকখিবনি।