قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مقامی زبانوں میں عدالتی کام کاج
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 348(1)(اے) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہر ایک ہائی کورٹ میں تمام کارروائی انگریزی زبان میں ہوگی۔ آئین کے آرٹیکل 348 کی شق (2) کہتی ہے کہ شق (1) کی ذیلی شق (اے) میں دیئے گئے ضابطے کے باوجود، کسی ریاست کا گورنر، کسی ایسے ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائیوں میں جس کی پرنسپل سیٹ ریاست میں ہو، کسی سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے ہندی زبان یا کسی دیگر زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔
کابینہ کمیٹی کے فیصلہ مورخہ 21مئی 1965 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہائی کورٹ میں انگریزی کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان کے استعمال سے متعلق کسی بھی تجویز پر معزز چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی رضامندی حاصل کی جائے گی۔
آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 235 کے تحت، ریاستوں میں ضلع اور ماتحت عدلیہ پر انتظامی کنٹرول متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے پاس ہے۔ جہاں تک نچلی عدالتوں میں ہندی یا علاقائی زبان کے استعمال کا تعلق ہے، اس کا فیصلہ ہائی کورٹ اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ایک دوسرے کے مشورے سے کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Judicial Process in Local Languages
09 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
Under Article 235 of the Constitution of India, the administrative control over the district and subordinate judiciary in the States vest with the concerned High Court. As regards, use of Hindi or regional language in lower courts, it is decided by the High Court and State Government concerned in consultation with each other.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.