Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Left Wing Extremism of Ministry of Home Affairs, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there is no place for violence and leftist extremism in “self-reliant and new India”, the Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction
Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology-based bias
For the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces have been brought under 100 in 2022
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has three main pillars of the policy made to deal with Left Wing Extremism – Ruthless Approach to curb extremist violence, Better coordination between Centre and State and Development through public participation to end support for Left Wing Extremism
This three-pronged strategy has yielded historic success in containing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, with violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism coming down by 76% in 2022 in comparison to 2010
Number of civilian and security personnel killed in LWE incidents reduced by 90% to 98 in 2022 from 1005 in 2010, LWE affected districts reduced from 90 to 45
Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism
As a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism
The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers
Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking
In the meeting all the members gave their valuable views and lauded the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to fight Left Wing Extremism
07 FEB 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Home Affairs on Left Wing Extremism, in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Members of the Committee from both the Houses of the Parliament, Union Home Seceratary, DG, BSF and CRPF and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry and line Ministries were present during the meeting.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that there is no place for violence and Left Wing Extremism ideas in the “self-reliant New India” under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs’ policy to deal with Left Wing Extremism has three main pillars, which are, strategy to curb extremists' violence with Ruthless Approach, better coordination between Centre and States, and, eliminating support for Left Wing Extremists through Public participation in development.
Shri Amit Shah said that this three-pronged strategy has given historic success in curbing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, such as-
• For the first time after nearly 04 decades in 2022, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces has been brought under 100.
76% reduction in violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism is observed in 2022 in comparison to 2010.
• The number of civilian and security personnel who lost their lives in Left Wing Extremism incidents has come down by 90% to 98 in 2022 in comparison to the figure of 1005 in 2010 and number of Left Wing Extremism-affected districts reduced to 45 from earlier 90.
• Number of districts under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme reduced from 126 to 90 in April-2018 and further reduced to 70 since July-2021.
• Number of districts most affected by LWE has reduced from 35 to 30 in April-2018 and further reduced to 25 since July-2021.
• Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism. He said that as a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism.
The Union Home Minister said that our security forces have caught the Naxalites with new innovative methods and under this policy, with the establishment of new security camps in Lohardaga district of Jharkhand, in February 2022 13-day joint operation got many successes.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking. He said that The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers.
The Union Home Minister said that Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology related bias. He said, the Modi Government is providing funds for modernization of state police forces and assistance related to construction of fortified police stations to the affected states without any discrimination.
Shri Amit Shah said that security as well as accelerated development in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas is the main focus of the Government’s policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the government is taking several steps for the all-round development of these areas. He said that along with the flagship schemes of the Government of India, several special schemes are being implemented for the development of these areas. He said that construction of 17,462 km of roadways have been sanctioned to improve road connectivity, out of which work on about 11,811 km has been completed. Apart from this, to improve mobile connectivity, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed in the first phase during the last eight years under the Mobile Tower Project and in view of the development of technology, approval has also been given to upgrade them to 4G. Apart from this, 2,542 new mobile towers are being installed in the second phase.
Shri Shah said that opening of Eklavya schools in Left Wing Extremism affected tribal dominated blocks have been placed in Priority Areas since August-2019. While 142 Eklavya Residential Model Schools (EMRS) were sanctioned in 21 years prior to 2019, in the past 3 years, 103 EMRS have been sanctioned. He said that so far, 245 Eklavya Schools have been sanctioned in 90 Left Wing Extremism affected districts and out of these 121 are functional. He said that 1,258 bank branches and 1,348 ATMs have been opened in the last 8 years in the worst left wing extremism affected districts for financial inclusion of the citizens. Apart from this, in the 90 SRE districts affected by Left Wing Extremism, 4,903 post offices have been opened in the last 8 years to ensure the reachability of post offices within 3 km radius of every Gram Panchayat, out of which 3114 post offices have been opened during the last one financial year only. The skill development scheme's scope has been increased from 34 districts to 47 districts in the year 2016, and, under it, 47 ITIs and 68 SDCs have been sanctioned, out of which 43 ITIs and 38 SDCs are functional. In the meeting, all the members gave their valuable inputs and appreciated the efforts of the Modi Government in fighting Left Wing Extremism.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પર સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા સંભાળી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં "આત્મનિર્ભર અને નવા ભારત"માં હિંસા અને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદી વિચારધારાને કોઈ સ્થાન નથી, અમારી સરકારે આ દિશામાં ઝીરો ટોલરન્સની નીતિ અપનાવી છે
મોદી સરકારે કોઈપણ પક્ષ અને વિચારધારાના ભેદભાવ વિના ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત રાજ્યો સાથે સંકલન સુધારવા માટે ઘણા સફળ પ્રયાસો કર્યા છે
ચાર દાયકામાં પહેલીવાર 2022માં માર્યા ગયેલા નાગરિકો અને સુરક્ષા દળોની સંખ્યા 100થી નીચે આવી છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીનાં નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદનો સામનો કરવા માટે તૈયાર કરેલી નીતિના ત્રણ મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભો છે- કઠોર અભિગમ સાથે ઉગ્રવાદી હિંસાને કાબૂમાં લેવી, કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય વચ્ચે વધુ સારું સંકલન અને વિકાસથી જનભાગીદારીનાં માધ્યમથી ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદને ટેકો ખતમ કરવો
આ ત્રિપાંખીય વ્યૂહરચનાને કારણે છેલ્લાં આઠ વર્ષમાં ડાબેરી પાંખના ઉગ્રવાદને અંકુશમાં લેવામાં ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા મળી છે, જેમાં ડાબેરી પાંખના ઉગ્રવાદને લગતી હિંસક ઘટનાઓમાં વર્ષ 2010ની ઊંચી સપાટીથી 2022માં 76 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે
ડાબેરી પાંખના ઉગ્રવાદની ઘટનાઓમાં પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવનારા નાગરિકો અને સુરક
07 FEB 2023 9:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પર સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠક મળી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાય, શ્રી અજય કુમાર મિશ્રા અને શ્રી નિશિથ પ્રમાણિક, સમિતિમાં સામેલ સંસદનાં બંને ગૃહોના સભ્યો, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, સરહદ સુરક્ષા દળ અને કેન્દ્રીય અનામત પોલીસ દળના મહાનિદેશક તથા ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં "આત્મનિર્ભર નવા ભારત"માં હિંસા અને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદી વિચારધારાને કોઈ સ્થાન નથી અને અમારી સરકારે આ દિશામાં ઝીરો ટોલરન્સની નીતિ અપનાવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદને પહોંચી વળવા માટે જે નીતિ ઘડી છે, તેમાં ત્રણ મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે- કઠોર અભિગમ સાથે ઉગ્રવાદી હિંસા પર લગામ કસવી, કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય વચ્ચે વધુ સારાં સંકલન અને વિકાસથી જન-ભાગીદારીનાં માધ્યમથી ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદને ટેકો સમાપ્ત કરવો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ત્રિપાંખીય વ્યૂહરચનાને કારણે છેલ્લાં આઠ વર્ષમાં ડાબેરી પાંખનાં કટ્ટરવાદને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવામાં ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા મળી છે, જેમ કે---
• લગભગ ચાર દાયકામાં પ્રથમ વખત, 2022માં નાગરિકો અને સુરક્ષા દળોની મૃત્યુની સંખ્યા 100થી પણ ઓછી હતી.
• ડાબેરી પાંખના ઉગ્રવાદને લગતી હિંસાની ઘટનાઓમાં વર્ષ 2010નાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની સરખામણીએ વર્ષ 2022માં 76 ટકાનો ઘટાડો.
• ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદની ઘટનાઓમાં પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવનારા નાગરિકો અને સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓની સંખ્યા વર્ષ 2010માં સૌથી વધુ 1005ની ટોચથી 90 ટકા ઘટીને વર્ષ 2022માં 98 થઈ હતી અને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા 90થી ઘટીને 45 થઈ ગઈ છે.
• ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી સૌથી વધુ અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા એપ્રિલ- 2018માં 35થી ઘટીને 30 થઈ ગઈ છે અને જુલાઈ-2021થી વધુ ઘટીને 25 થઈ ગઈ છે.
• સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત ખર્ચ (એસઆરઈ) યોજનાના જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા 126થી એપ્રિલ- 2018માં ઘટીને 90 થઈ ગઈ અને જુલાઈ-2021થી તે વધુ ઘટીને 70 થઈ ગઈ છે.
• વર્ષ 2019થી અત્યાર સુધીમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં 175 નવા કૅમ્પ સ્થાપી સુરક્ષા અવકાશને ઓછો કરવા અને ટોચનાં નેતૃત્વને નિષ્ક્રિય કરીને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદની કરોડરજ્જુ તોડવામાં સુરક્ષા દળોએ મોટી સફળતા હાંસલ કરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોએ નવા નવા ઇનોવેટિવ માર્ગો દ્વારા નક્સલવાદીઓને ઘેરી લીધા છે અને આ નીતિ હેઠળ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022માં ઝારખંડના લોહરદરા જિલ્લામાં નવા સ્થાપિત સુરક્ષા કૅમ્પો દ્વારા 13 દિવસનાં સંયુક્ત અભિયાનને ઘણી સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદીઓને નાણાકીય રીતે રૂંધીને (Financial Choking) તેમની ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો સંપૂર્ણપણે નાશ કરવાનું કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, "ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં ઓપરેશનમાં મદદ અને આપણા જવાનોના જીવ બચાવવા માટે બીએસએફના એરવિંગને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેના માટે છેલ્લાં એક વર્ષમાં નવા પાઇલટ્સ અને એન્જિનિયર્સની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે."
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાને કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે કોઈ પણ પક્ષ અને વિચારધારાના ભેદભાવ વિના ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત રાજ્યો સાથે સંકલન સુધારવા માટે અનેક સફળ પ્રયાસો કર્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર પોલીસ દળોનાં આધુનિકીકરણ, ફોર્ટિફાઇડ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોનાં નિર્માણ વગેરે માટે અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યોને ભેદભાવ વિના તમામ સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી રહી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સુરક્ષાની સાથે સાથે જ ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં ઝડપી વિકાસ એ મોદી સરકારની નીતિનું મુખ્ય લક્ષ્ય છે તથા સરકાર આ વિસ્તારોના સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ માટે ઘણાં પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ક્ષેત્રોના વિકાસ માટે ભારત સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓની સાથે ઘણી વિશિષ્ટ યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, માર્ગ કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા માટે 17462 કિલોમીટરના માર્ગોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી આશરે 11811 કિલોમીટરના માર્ગોનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત આદિવાસી બહુમતી ધરાવતા બ્લોક્સમાં એકલવ્ય શાળાઓ શરૂ કરવાની કામગીરી ઑગસ્ટ-2019થી પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં રાખવામાં આવી છે અને આ અગાઉ, 21 વર્ષનાં ગાળા દરમિયાન, મંજૂર 142ની સરખામણીએ વર્ષ 2019 પછી છેલ્લાં 3 વર્ષ દરમિયાન જ 103 ઇએમઆરએસને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અત્યાર સુધીમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત 90 જિલ્લાઓમાં 245 એકલવ્ય શાળાઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને તેમાંથી 121 શાળાઓ કાર્યરત છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી સૌથી વધુ અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓમાં છેલ્લાં 08 વર્ષમાં 1258 બૅન્ક શાખાઓ અને 1348 એટીએમ ખોલવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જેથી સ્થાનિક નાગરિકોનાં નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા પર ધ્યાન આપી શકાય. આ ઉપરાંત ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત 90 એસઆરઈ જિલ્લાઓમાં છેલ્લાં 08 વર્ષમાં દરેક ગ્રામ પંચાયતમાં 3 કિ.મી.ની ત્રિજ્યામાં પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ ઉપલબ્ધ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે 4903 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ ખોલવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી 3114 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો છેલ્લાં એક નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં જ ખોલવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વર્ષ 2016માં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ યોજનાનો વ્યાપ 34 જિલ્લાઓથી વધારીને 47 જિલ્લાઓ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને આ અંતર્ગત 47 આઇટીઆઇ અને 68 એસડીસીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી 43 આઇટીઆઇ અને 38 એસડીસી કાર્યરત છે. આ બેઠકમાં તમામ સભ્યોએ પોતાનાં મૂલ્યવાન મંતવ્યો આપ્યાં હતાં અને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ સામે લડવાના મોદી સરકારના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.