ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੇਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਫਲ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
4 ਦਹਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 100 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਟਪਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ- ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਹਿੰਸ ‘ਤੇ Ruthless Approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਮ ਕੱਸਣਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ
ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਕੱਸਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 76% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ
ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆ
07 FEB 2023 9:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੇਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ- ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ‘ਤੇ Ruthless Approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਮ ਕੱਸਣਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ –ਰਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਕੱਸਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇ ਕਿ----
• ਕਰੀਬ 04 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 100 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ।
• ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 76% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ।
• ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਗਾਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 1005 ਤੋਂ 90% ਘਟਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 98 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 90 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 45 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
• ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤੋਂ ਘਟਕੇ 30 ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-2021 ਤੋਂ ਘਟਕੇ 25 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਖਰਚ (SRE) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 126 ਤੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਕੇ 90 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-2021 ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਘਟਕੇ 70 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਸਾਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 175 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੈਕਿਊਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨੋਵੈਟਿਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੇਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਹਦਰਗਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ 13-ਦਿਨੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲੀਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਾਪਮੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਚੌਕਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਸ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਏਅਰਵਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਫਲ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਖਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 17462 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨੂਜ਼ਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 11811 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਬਲਾਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਸਤ-2019 ਤੋਂ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ, 21 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 142 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ 103 EMRS ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 90 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 245 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 121 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 08 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1258 ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1348 ATMs ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 90 SRE ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 08 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4903 ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3114 ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 47 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 47 ITIs ਅਤੇ 68 SDCs ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 43 ITIs ਅਤੇ 38 SDCs ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Left Wing Extremism of Ministry of Home Affairs, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there is no place for violence and leftist extremism in “self-reliant and new India”, the Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction
Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology-based bias
For the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces have been brought under 100 in 2022
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has three main pillars of the policy made to deal with Left Wing Extremism – Ruthless Approach to curb extremist violence, Better coordination between Centre and State and Development through public participation to end support for Left Wing Extremism
This three-pronged strategy has yielded historic success in containing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, with violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism coming down by 76% in 2022 in comparison to 2010
Number of civilian and security personnel killed in LWE incidents reduced by 90% to 98 in 2022 from 1005 in 2010, LWE affected districts reduced from 90 to 45
Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism
As a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism
The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers
Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking
In the meeting all the members gave their valuable views and lauded the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to fight Left Wing Extremism
07 FEB 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Home Affairs on Left Wing Extremism, in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Members of the Committee from both the Houses of the Parliament, Union Home Seceratary, DG, BSF and CRPF and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry and line Ministries were present during the meeting.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that there is no place for violence and Left Wing Extremism ideas in the “self-reliant New India” under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs’ policy to deal with Left Wing Extremism has three main pillars, which are, strategy to curb extremists' violence with Ruthless Approach, better coordination between Centre and States, and, eliminating support for Left Wing Extremists through Public participation in development.
Shri Amit Shah said that this three-pronged strategy has given historic success in curbing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, such as-
• For the first time after nearly 04 decades in 2022, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces has been brought under 100.
76% reduction in violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism is observed in 2022 in comparison to 2010.
• The number of civilian and security personnel who lost their lives in Left Wing Extremism incidents has come down by 90% to 98 in 2022 in comparison to the figure of 1005 in 2010 and number of Left Wing Extremism-affected districts reduced to 45 from earlier 90.
• Number of districts under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme reduced from 126 to 90 in April-2018 and further reduced to 70 since July-2021.
• Number of districts most affected by LWE has reduced from 35 to 30 in April-2018 and further reduced to 25 since July-2021.
• Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism. He said that as a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism.
The Union Home Minister said that our security forces have caught the Naxalites with new innovative methods and under this policy, with the establishment of new security camps in Lohardaga district of Jharkhand, in February 2022 13-day joint operation got many successes.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking. He said that The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers.
The Union Home Minister said that Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology related bias. He said, the Modi Government is providing funds for modernization of state police forces and assistance related to construction of fortified police stations to the affected states without any discrimination.
Shri Amit Shah said that security as well as accelerated development in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas is the main focus of the Government’s policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the government is taking several steps for the all-round development of these areas. He said that along with the flagship schemes of the Government of India, several special schemes are being implemented for the development of these areas. He said that construction of 17,462 km of roadways have been sanctioned to improve road connectivity, out of which work on about 11,811 km has been completed. Apart from this, to improve mobile connectivity, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed in the first phase during the last eight years under the Mobile Tower Project and in view of the development of technology, approval has also been given to upgrade them to 4G. Apart from this, 2,542 new mobile towers are being installed in the second phase.
Shri Shah said that opening of Eklavya schools in Left Wing Extremism affected tribal dominated blocks have been placed in Priority Areas since August-2019. While 142 Eklavya Residential Model Schools (EMRS) were sanctioned in 21 years prior to 2019, in the past 3 years, 103 EMRS have been sanctioned. He said that so far, 245 Eklavya Schools have been sanctioned in 90 Left Wing Extremism affected districts and out of these 121 are functional. He said that 1,258 bank branches and 1,348 ATMs have been opened in the last 8 years in the worst left wing extremism affected districts for financial inclusion of the citizens. Apart from this, in the 90 SRE districts affected by Left Wing Extremism, 4,903 post offices have been opened in the last 8 years to ensure the reachability of post offices within 3 km radius of every Gram Panchayat, out of which 3114 post offices have been opened during the last one financial year only. The skill development scheme's scope has been increased from 34 districts to 47 districts in the year 2016, and, under it, 47 ITIs and 68 SDCs have been sanctioned, out of which 43 ITIs and 38 SDCs are functional. In the meeting, all the members gave their valuable inputs and appreciated the efforts of the Modi Government in fighting Left Wing Extremism.