गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में “आत्मनिर्भर और नए भारत” में हिंसा और वामपंथी उग्रवादी विचार की कोई जगह नहीं है, हमारी सरकार ने इस दिशा में जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है
मोदी सरकार ने किसी भी दल और विचारधारा के भेदभाव के बिना वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों के साथ समन्वय बेहतर करने के लिए अनेक सफल प्रयास किये हैं
4 दशकों मे पहली बार 2022 में नागरिकों और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की संख्या 100 से कम रह गई है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए बनाई गई नीति के तीन प्रमुख स्तम्भ हैं- उग्रवादी हिंसा पर Ruthless Approach के साथ लगाम कसना, केंद्र-राज्य के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और विकास से जन-भागीदारी के माध्यम से वामपंथी उग्रवाद के प्रति समर्थन खत्म करना
इस त्रि-सूत्रीय रणनीति से पिछले आठ वर्षो में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर लगाम कसने में ऐतिहासिक सफलता मिली है, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसक घटनाओं में वर्ष 2010 के उच्च स्तर से 2022 में 76% की कमी आई है
वामपंथी उग्रवादी घटनाओं में जान गवाँने वाले नागरिकों तथा सुरक्षाकर्मियों की संख्या वर्ष 2010 के सर्वाधिक स्तर 1005 से 90% घटकर 2022 में 98 रह गई, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित ज़िलों की संख्या 90 से घटकर 45 रह गई है
वर्ष 2019 से अबतक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित इलाकों में 175 नए कैंप स्थापित कर सुरक्षा वैक्यूम को कम करने और टॉप लीडरशिप को निष्क्रिय करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद की रीढ़ तोड़ने में सुरक्षाबलों को बहुत बड़ी कामयाबी मिली है
इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप बूढ़ा पहाड़ और चकरबंदा जैसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ सफलता मिली है और बिहार, झारखण्ड तथा उड़ीसा को वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लगभग मुक्त करा लिया गया है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ऑपरेशन में मदद और हमारे जवानों की जान बचाने के लिए बीएसएफ एयरविंग को सशक्त किया गया है, जिसके लिए पिछले एक वर्ष में नए पायलट्स और इंजिनियर्स की नियुक्ति हुई है
गृह मंत्रालय वामपंथी उग्रवादियों की वित्तीय चोकिंग (Financial Choking) कर इनके इकोसिस्टम को पूरी तरह ध्वस्त करने का काम कर रहा है
बैठक में सभी सदस्यों ने अपने बहुमूल्य विचार दिए और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लड़ने के मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की
07 FEB 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक, समिति में शामिल संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्य, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सीमा सुरक्षा बल और केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल के महानिदेशक और गृह मंत्रालय तथा संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में “आत्मनिर्भर नए भारत” में हिंसा और वामपंथी उग्रवादी विचार की कोई जगह नहीं है और हमारी सरकार ने इस दिशा में जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए बनाई गई नीति के तीन प्रमुख स्तम्भ हैं- उग्रवादी हिंसा पर Ruthless Approach के साथ लगाम कसना, केंद्र-राज्य के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और विकास से जन-भागीदारी के माध्यम से वामपंथी उग्रवाद के प्रति समर्थन खत्म करना।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस त्रि-सूत्रीय रणनीति से पिछले आठ वर्षो में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर लगाम कसने में ऐतिहासिक सफलता मिली है, जैसे कि---
• करीब 04 दशकों के बाद पहली बार वर्ष 2022 में नागरिकों और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की संख्या 100 से कम रही।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसक घटनाओं में वर्ष 2010 के उच्च स्तर से 2022 में 76% की कमी।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में जान गवाँने वाले नागरिकों तथा सुरक्षाकर्मियों की संख्या वर्ष 2010 के सर्वाधिक स्तर 1005 से 90% घटकर वर्ष 2022 में 98 रह गई और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित ज़िलों की संख्या 90 से घटकर 45 रह गई है
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या अप्रैल-2018 में 35 से घटकर 30 तथा जुलाई-2021 से और घटकर 25 रह गई है।
• सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (SRE) योजना के जिलों की संख्या 126 से अप्रैल-2018 में घटकर 90 रह गई तथा जुलाई-2021 से ये और घटकर 70 रह गई है।
• वर्ष 2019 से अबतक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित इलाकों में 175 नए कैंप स्थापित कर सुरक्षा वैक्यूम को कम करने और टॉप लीडरशिप को निष्क्रिय करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद की रीढ़ तोड़ने में सुरक्षाबलों को बहुत बड़ी कामयाबी मिली है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षाबलों ने नये-नये इनोवेटिव तरीकों से नक्सलियों को घेरा है और इसी नीति के तहत फरवरी, 2022 में झारखण्ड के लोहदरगा जिले में नव स्थापित सुरक्षा कैम्पों के माध्यम से 13-दिवसीय संयुक्त अभियान को कई सफलतायें मिलीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय वामपंथी उग्रवादियों की वित्तीय चोकिंग (Financial Choking) कर इनके इकोसिस्टम को पूरी तरह ध्वस्त करने का काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ऑपरेशन में मदद और हमारे जवानों की जान बचाने के लिए बीएसएफ एयरविंग को सशक्त किया गया है, जिसके लिए पिछले एक वर्ष में नए पायलट्स और इंजिनियर्स की नियुक्ति हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने किसी भी दल और विचारधारा के भेदभाव के बिना वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों के साथ समन्वय बेहतर करने के लिए अनेक सफल प्रयास किये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार प्रभावित राज्यों को बिना भेदभाव के पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन निर्माण आदि के लिए सभी संसाधन उपलब्ध करवा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा के साथ ही वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में त्वरित विकास मोदी सरकार की नीति का मुख्य लक्ष्य है और सरकार इन क्षेत्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों के विकास हेतु भारत सरकार की फ्लैगशिप योज़नाओं के साथ ही कई विशिष्ट योज़नाएं लागू की जा रहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क सम्पर्क को बेहतर करने के लिये 17462 किलोमीटर सड़कों की स्वीकृति दी गयी है जिसमे से करीब 11811 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जनजाति बहुल ब्लॉक्स में एकलव्य स्कूल खोलने को अगस्त-2019 से प्रायोरिटी एरियाज में रखा गया है और इससे पहले, 21 साल की अवधि के दौरान, स्वीकृत 142 की तुलना में 2019 के बाद पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान ही 103 EMRS स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित 90 जिलों में 245 एकलव्य स्कूल को स्वीकृति दी गई है और इनमें से 121 कार्यरत हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्थानीय नागरिकों के वित्तीय समावेशन हेतु वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित ज़िलों में पिछले 08 वर्षों में 1258 बैंक शाखाएं तथा 1348 ATMs खोले गये हैं। इसके अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित 90 SRE ज़िलों में, हर ग्राम पंचायत में 3 किलोमीटर के दायरे में पोस्ट ऑफिस की उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पिछले 08 वर्षों में 4903 पोस्ट ऑफिस खोले गये हैं, जिनमें से 3114 पोस्ट ऑफिस पिछले एक वित्तीय वर्ष में ही खोले गये हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि स्किल डेवलपमेंट स्कीम के स्कोप को वर्ष 2016 में 34 ज़िलों से बढ़ा कर 47 ज़िलों तक कर दिया गया है, और, इसके तहत 47 ITIs तथा 68 SDCs को स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 43 ITIs तथा 38 SDCs कार्यरत हैं। बैठक में सभी सदस्यों ने अपने बहुमूल्य विचार दिए और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लड़ने के मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Left Wing Extremism of Ministry of Home Affairs, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there is no place for violence and leftist extremism in “self-reliant and new India”, the Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction
Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology-based bias
For the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces have been brought under 100 in 2022
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has three main pillars of the policy made to deal with Left Wing Extremism – Ruthless Approach to curb extremist violence, Better coordination between Centre and State and Development through public participation to end support for Left Wing Extremism
This three-pronged strategy has yielded historic success in containing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, with violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism coming down by 76% in 2022 in comparison to 2010
Number of civilian and security personnel killed in LWE incidents reduced by 90% to 98 in 2022 from 1005 in 2010, LWE affected districts reduced from 90 to 45
Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism
As a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism
The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers
Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking
In the meeting all the members gave their valuable views and lauded the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to fight Left Wing Extremism
07 FEB 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Home Affairs on Left Wing Extremism, in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Members of the Committee from both the Houses of the Parliament, Union Home Seceratary, DG, BSF and CRPF and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry and line Ministries were present during the meeting.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that there is no place for violence and Left Wing Extremism ideas in the “self-reliant New India” under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this direction. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs’ policy to deal with Left Wing Extremism has three main pillars, which are, strategy to curb extremists' violence with Ruthless Approach, better coordination between Centre and States, and, eliminating support for Left Wing Extremists through Public participation in development.
Shri Amit Shah said that this three-pronged strategy has given historic success in curbing Left Wing Extremism in the last eight years, such as-
• For the first time after nearly 04 decades in 2022, the number of deaths of civilians and security forces has been brought under 100.
76% reduction in violent incidents related to Left Wing Extremism is observed in 2022 in comparison to 2010.
• The number of civilian and security personnel who lost their lives in Left Wing Extremism incidents has come down by 90% to 98 in 2022 in comparison to the figure of 1005 in 2010 and number of Left Wing Extremism-affected districts reduced to 45 from earlier 90.
• Number of districts under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme reduced from 126 to 90 in April-2018 and further reduced to 70 since July-2021.
• Number of districts most affected by LWE has reduced from 35 to 30 in April-2018 and further reduced to 25 since July-2021.
• Since 2019, security forces have achieved huge success in establishing 175 new camps in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, and, reducing the security vacuum along with making top leadership of Left Wing Extremists ineffective, to break the backbone of Left Wing Extremism. He said that as a result of these efforts, success has been achieved against Left Wing Extremism in difficult areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda and Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have been almost freed from Left Wing Extremism.
The Union Home Minister said that our security forces have caught the Naxalites with new innovative methods and under this policy, with the establishment of new security camps in Lohardaga district of Jharkhand, in February 2022 13-day joint operation got many successes.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ministry of Home Affairs is determined to destroy the entire ecosystem of Left Wing Extremists by financial choking. He said that The BSF Airwing has been strengthened with the induction of new pilots and engineers in the last one year to aid operations in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and save lives of our soldiers.
The Union Home Minister said that Modi Government has made several successful efforts to better coordination with the governments of Left Wing Extremism affected states without any party or ideology related bias. He said, the Modi Government is providing funds for modernization of state police forces and assistance related to construction of fortified police stations to the affected states without any discrimination.
Shri Amit Shah said that security as well as accelerated development in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas is the main focus of the Government’s policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the government is taking several steps for the all-round development of these areas. He said that along with the flagship schemes of the Government of India, several special schemes are being implemented for the development of these areas. He said that construction of 17,462 km of roadways have been sanctioned to improve road connectivity, out of which work on about 11,811 km has been completed. Apart from this, to improve mobile connectivity, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed in the first phase during the last eight years under the Mobile Tower Project and in view of the development of technology, approval has also been given to upgrade them to 4G. Apart from this, 2,542 new mobile towers are being installed in the second phase.
Shri Shah said that opening of Eklavya schools in Left Wing Extremism affected tribal dominated blocks have been placed in Priority Areas since August-2019. While 142 Eklavya Residential Model Schools (EMRS) were sanctioned in 21 years prior to 2019, in the past 3 years, 103 EMRS have been sanctioned. He said that so far, 245 Eklavya Schools have been sanctioned in 90 Left Wing Extremism affected districts and out of these 121 are functional. He said that 1,258 bank branches and 1,348 ATMs have been opened in the last 8 years in the worst left wing extremism affected districts for financial inclusion of the citizens. Apart from this, in the 90 SRE districts affected by Left Wing Extremism, 4,903 post offices have been opened in the last 8 years to ensure the reachability of post offices within 3 km radius of every Gram Panchayat, out of which 3114 post offices have been opened during the last one financial year only. The skill development scheme's scope has been increased from 34 districts to 47 districts in the year 2016, and, under it, 47 ITIs and 68 SDCs have been sanctioned, out of which 43 ITIs and 38 SDCs are functional. In the meeting, all the members gave their valuable inputs and appreciated the efforts of the Modi Government in fighting Left Wing Extremism.