Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Minister of Transport of Qatar Mr. Jassim bin Saif Al Sulaiti
07 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (RT&H) Shri Nitin Gadkari met the Qatari Delegation led by Mr. Jassim bin Saif Al Sulaiti, Minister of Transport of Qatar in New Delhi today.
In the meeting views and opinions were exchanged in the sectors pertaining to Sustainable Transport Infrastructure Development and deliberated upon capacity building and technology sharing in sustainable alternate clean and green fuels, electric mobility and development of innovative transit technologies for movement of passenger and cargo.
The meeting paved the way for strengthening India’s continued partnership and collaboration with Qatar for deriving effective solutions to contemporary challenges in Transportation and Logistics.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਸਿਮ ਬਿਨ ਸੈਫ ਅਲ ਸੁਲਾਯਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਸਿਮ ਬਿਨ ਸੈਫ ਅਲ ਸੁਲਾਯਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਈਂਧਣ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।