Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Minister of Transport of Qatar Mr. Jassim bin Saif Al Sulaiti
07 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (RT&H) Shri Nitin Gadkari met the Qatari Delegation led by Mr. Jassim bin Saif Al Sulaiti, Minister of Transport of Qatar in New Delhi today.
In the meeting views and opinions were exchanged in the sectors pertaining to Sustainable Transport Infrastructure Development and deliberated upon capacity building and technology sharing in sustainable alternate clean and green fuels, electric mobility and development of innovative transit technologies for movement of passenger and cargo.
The meeting paved the way for strengthening India’s continued partnership and collaboration with Qatar for deriving effective solutions to contemporary challenges in Transportation and Logistics.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कतर के परिवहन मंत्री श्री जासिम बिन सैफ अल सुलायती से मुलाकात की
07 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में कतर के परिवहन मंत्री श्री जासिम बिन सैफ अल सुलायती की अगुवाई में आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।
इस बैठक में सतत परिवहन ढांचे के विकास से संबंधित क्षेत्रों और क्षमता निर्माण को लेकर विचारों एवं मतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इसके साथ ही सतत वैकल्पिक स्वच्छ एवं हरित ईंधन, विद्युत गतिशीलता में प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने और यात्री एवं माल की आवाजाही के लिए नई पारगमन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक ने परिवहन और रसद के क्षेत्र में समकालीन चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान के लिए कतर के साथ भारत की निरंतर साझेदारी एवं सहयोग को मजबूत करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त किया।