Ministry of Home Affairs
WOMEN’s SAFETY
07 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the question on ‘Women’s Safety’ in Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra stated the following in a written reply today.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including women rest with the respective State Governments. However, in order to augment the capacity of States in the domain of investigation of heinous crime against women, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had implemented scheme for assisting States/Union Territories to set up 150 Investigative Units for Crime against Women in districts for a period of two years (2015-16 and 2016-17) with a 50:50 cost sharing basis with the States/ Union Territories. An amount of Rs. 28 lakhs was allocated to each unit by Central Government. State/UT wise units allocated is given below:
States / UTs
No. of IUCAWs formed
Andhra Pradesh
4
Arunachal Pradesh
4
Assam
6
Bihar
8
Chhattisgarh
6
Goa
1
Gujarat
7
Haryana
4
Himachal Pradesh
3
Jammu & Kashmir
5
Jharkhand
5
Karnataka
6
Kerala
4
Madhya Pradesh
10
Maharashtra
7
Manipur
2
Meghalaya
2
Mizoram
2
Nagaland
2
Odisha
7
Punjab
5
Rajasthan
7
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
7
Telangana
2
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
15
Uttarakhand
3
West Bengal
5
A& N Islands
1
Chandigarh
1
D & N Haveli
1
Daman & Diu
1
Delhi
2
Lakshadweep
1
Puducherry
1
150
Details of such units established by the States/ Union Territories are not maintained centrally. The Ministry is now implementing a Scheme to assist States/UTs to set up Women Help Desks in all Police Stations. As per information available, Women Help Desks have been set up in 13,101 Police Stations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
خواتین کا تحفظ
07 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
’خواتین کے تحفظ ‘ سے متعلق سوال پر، امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ’پولیس‘ اور ’عوامی نظم و نسق‘ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ نظم و نسق برقرار رکھنا، خواتین سمیت شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ہی ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن خواتین کے خلاف سنگین جرائم کی تحقیقات کے دائرہ کار میں ریاستوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے، وزارت داخلہ نے اضلاع میں دو سال (2015-16 اور 2016-17) کی مدت کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی 50:50 کی لاگت میں حصے داری کی بنیاد پر 150 تحقیقاتی یونٹس قائم کرنے کے واسطے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے اسکیم نافذ کی تھی ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ایک یونٹ کے لیے 28 لاکھ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے وار مختص کی گئی یونٹوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
تشکیل کردہ آئی یو سی اے ڈبلیوز کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
4
اروناچل پردیش
4
آسام
6
بہار
8
چھتیس گڑھ
6
گوا
1
گجرات
7
ہریانہ
4
ہماچل پردیش
3
جموں و کشمیر
5
جھارکھنڈ
5
کرناٹک
6
کیرالہ
4
مدھیہ پردیش
10
مہاراشٹر
7
منی پور
2
میگھالیہ
2
میزورم
2
ناگالینڈ
2
اوڈیشہ
7
پنجاب
5
راجستھان
7
سکم
1
تمل ناڈو
7
تلنگانہ
2
تریپورہ
2
اتر پردیش
15
اتراکھنڈ
3
مغربی بنگال
5
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
1
چنڈی گڑھ
1
دادر و نگر حویلی
1
دمن اور دیو
1
دہلی
2
لکشدیپ
1
پڈوچیری
1
150
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ایسی یونٹوں کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر حساب کتاب نہیں رکھا جاتا۔ یہ وزارت اب تمام پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین کی ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کرنے کے واسطے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی مدد کے لئے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 13,101 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کی گئی ہیں۔