Ministry of Cooperation
Number of steps have been taken by the Government, after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, to strengthen India’s cooperative architecture syncing it with country’s economic and social needs
07 FEB 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘National Policy on Cooperation’ in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said, a National level committee has been constituted on 2nd September 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/ State/ District/ Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries/ Departments to formulate the New National Cooperation Policy. The formulation of New National Cooperation Policy will help in realising the vision of 'Sahakar se Samriddhi', promoting the cooperative based economic development model, strengthening the cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. In this regard, consultations were earlier held with stakeholders and suggestions for formulating the new Policy were invited from the Central Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, National Cooperative Federations, Institutions and also from the general public. The National level committee will analyse the collated feedback, policy suggestions & recommendations to formulate the draft of the new Policy.
Number of steps have been taken by the Government, after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, to strengthen India’s cooperative architecture syncing it with country’s economic and social needs, inter-alia, including the following:
1. Computerization of PACS: Process to onboard 63,000 functional PACS on an ERP based common national software with an outlay of ₹2,516 Crore started.
2. Model byelaws for PACS: Model byelaws prepared and circulated for their adoption as per the respective State Cooperatives Act to enable PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities like dairy, fishery, setting up of godowns, LPG/ Petrol/ Green energy distribution agency, banking correspondents, CSC, etc.
3. PACS as Common Service Centres (CSC): MoU signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC -SPV to facilitate functioning of PACS as CSCs to improve their viability, provide e-services at village level and generate employment.
4. National Cooperative Database: Preparation of an authentic and updated data repository of cooperatives in the country started to facilitate stakeholders in policy making and implementation.
5. National Cooperative Policy: A National level committee comprising of experts and stakeholders drawn from all over the Country constituted to formulate the New Cooperation Policy to create an enabling ecosystem to realize the vision of ‘Sahakar-se-Samriddhi’.
6. Amendment of MSCS Act, 2002: Bill introduced in the Parliament to amend the centrally administered MSCS Act, 2002 to incorporate provisions of 97th Constitutional Amendment, strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process in the Multi State Cooperative Societies.
7. National Cooperative Development Corporation: New schemes for cooperatives launched by NCDC in various sectors such as ‘Swayamshakti Sahkar’ for SHG; ‘Deerghavadhi Krishak Sahkar’ for long term agricultural credit; ‘Dairy Sahkar’ for dairy and ‘Neel Sahkar’ for fisheries. Total financial assistance of Rs. 34,221 Crores disbursed in FY 2021-22.
8. Member Lending Institutions in Credit Guarantee Fund Trust: Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs and DCCBs notified as MLIs in CGTMSE Scheme to increase share of cooperatives in lending.
9. Cooperatives as ‘buyers’ on GeM portal: Cooperatives permitted to register as ‘buyer’ on GeM, enabling them to procure goods and services from nearly 40 lakh vendors to facilitate economical purchases and greater transparency.
10. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies: Surcharge reduced from 12 % to 7% for cooperative societies having income between Rs. 1 to 10 Cr.
11. Reduction in Minimum Alternate Tax: MAT reduced for Co-operatives from 18.5% to 15%.
12. Relief under Section 269ST of IT Act: A clarification has been issued to remove difficulties in each transaction by cooperatives under Section 269ST of IT Act.
13. Lowering tax rate for new cooperatives: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to charge flat lower tax rate of 15%, compared with current rate of upto 30% plus surcharge, for new cooperatives commencing manufacturing activities till March 31, 2024.
14. Increase in limit of deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase limit from Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 2 lakh per member for deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs.
15. Increase in limit for TDS: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase cash withdrawal limit for cooperatives from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 3 Crore, per annum, without being subjected to TDS.
16. Relief to Sugar Cooperative Mills: Sugar co-operative mills not to be subjected to additional income tax for paying higher sugarcane prices to farmers upto Fair and Remunerative or State Advised Price.
17. Resolution of chronic pending issues of Sugar Cooperative Mills: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to allow sugar cooperatives to claim as expenditure their payments to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016–17, giving a relief of nearly Rs. 10,000 crores.
18. New National Multi-State Cooperative Seed Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative seed society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization for quality seed cultivation, production and distribution under a single brand.
19. New National Multi-State Cooperative Organic Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative organic society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to produce, distribute and market certified and authentic organic products.
20. New National Multi-State Cooperative Export Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative export society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to give thrust to exports from cooperative sector, the Cooperation Minister said.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद सरकार द्वारा भारत के सहकारी ढांचे को देश की आर्थिक और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के साथ समन्वित
करते हुए इसे सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए
07 FEB 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोकसभा में 'सहकारिता पर राष्ट्रीय नीति' पर एक लिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा, श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु की अध्यक्षता में 2 सितंबर 2022 को नई राष्ट्रीय सहयोग नीति तैयार करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें सहकारी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, राष्ट्रीय/राज्य/जिला/प्राथमिक स्तर की सहकारी समितियों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिव (सहकारिता) और आरसीएस, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। नई राष्ट्रीय सहयोग नीति के निर्माण से 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन को साकार करने, सहकारिता आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने, देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच को गहरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस संबंध में पहले हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया गया था और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों, संस्थानों तथा आम जनता से भी नई नीति तैयार करने के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए थे। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति नई नीति का प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए संग्रहीत फीडबैक, नीतिगत सुझावों और सिफारिशों का विश्लेषण करेगी।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद सरकार द्वारा भारत के सहकारी ढांचे को देश की आर्थिक और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के साथ समन्वित करते हुए इसे सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. पीएसीएस का कम्प्यूटरीकरण: 2,516 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ एक ईआरपी आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर 63,000 कार्यशील पीएसीएस ऑनबोर्ड करने की प्रक्रिया आरंभ हुई।
2. पीएसीएस के लिए मॉडल उपनियम: पीएसीएस को डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, गोदामों की स्थापना, एलपीजी/पेट्रोल/हरित ऊर्जा वितरण एजेंसी, बैंकिंग संवाददाता, सीएससी आदि जैसी 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सहकारिता अधिनियम के अनुसार मॉडल उपनियम तैयार किए गए और उन्हें अपनाने के लिए परिचालित किया गया।
3. सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के रूप में पीएसीएस: सहकारिता मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड तथा सीएससी-एसपीवी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए ताकि पीएसीएस को उनकी व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करने, ग्रामीण स्तर पर ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करने, रोजगार सृजन करने के लिए सीएससी के रूप में कार्य करने में मदद मिल सके।
4. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस: नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए देश में सहकारी समितियों के एक प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन डेटा भंडार की तैयारी आरंभ हो गई है।
5. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति: 'सहकार-से-समृद्धि' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए एक सक्षम ईको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए नई सहकारिता नीति तैयार करने के लिए देश भर के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों की एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति गठित की गई है।
6. एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन: 97वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के प्रावधानों को शामिल करने, शासन को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियों में चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार करने के लिए केंद्र प्रशासित एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन करने के लिए संसद में विधेयक पेश किया गया।
7. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम: एनसीडीसी द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों के लिए एसएचजी के लिए 'स्वयंशक्ति सहकार'; दीर्घावधि कृषि ऋण के लिए 'दीर्घावधि कृषक सहकार'; डेयरी के लिए 'डेयरी सहकार' और मत्स्य पालन के लिए 'नील सहकार' जैसी नई योजनाएं आरंभ की गईं। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 34,221 करोड़ रुपए की कुल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।
8. क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट में सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थान: गैर-अनुसूचित यूसीबी, एसटीसीबी और डीसीसीबी को ऋण देने में सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई योजना में एमएलआई के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया।
9. जीईएम पोर्टल पर 'खरीदार' के रूप में सहकारी समितियां: सहकारी समितियों को जीईएम पर 'खरीदार' के रूप में पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जिससे वे किफायती खरीद और अधिक पारदर्शिता की सुविधा के लिए लगभग 40 लाख विक्रेताओं से सामान और सेवाएं खरीद सकेंगी।
10. सहकारी समितियों पर अधिभार में कमी: 1 से 10 करोड़ रुपए के बीच आय वाली सहकारी समितियों के लिए अधिभार 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
11. न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर में कमी: सहकारी समितियों के लिए मैट को 18.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया।
12. आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 269एसटी के तहत राहत: सहकारी समितियों द्वारा प्रत्येक लेनदेन में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 269एसटी के तहत स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया गया है।
13. नई सहकारी समितियों के लिए कर की दर कम करना: केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में 31 मार्च, 2024 तक विनिर्माण गतिविधियां शुरू करने वाली नई सहकारी समितियों के लिए 30 प्रतिशत तक की वर्तमान दर की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत की निम्न फ्लैट कर दर वसूलने की घोषणा की गई।
14. पीएसीएस और पीसीएआरडीबीएस द्वारा नकद में जमा और ऋण की सीमा में वृद्धि: केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में पीएसीएस और पीसीएआरडीबी द्वारा नकद में जमा और ऋण के लिए प्रति सदस्य 20,000 से 2 लाख रुपए की सीमा बढ़ाने की घोषणा की गई।
15. टीडीएस के लिए सीमा में वृद्धि: केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में सहकारी समितियों के लिए नकद निकासी की सीमा टीडीएस के अधीन किए बिना, 1 करोड़ से 3 करोड़ रुपए प्रति वर्ष बढ़ाने की घोषणा की गई।
16. चीनी सहकारी मिलों को राहत: चीनी सहकारी मिलों को किसानों को उचित और लाभकारी पारिश्रमिक या राज्य परामर्शित मूल्य तक गन्ने के अधिक मूल्य का भुगतान करने के लिए अतिरिक्त आयकर के अधीन नहीं लाया जाएगा।
17. चीनी सहकारी मिलों के पुराने लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान: केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में चीनी सहकारी समितियों को निर्धारण वर्ष 2016-17 से पहले की अवधि के लिए गन्ना किसानों को उनके भुगतान को व्यय के रूप में दावा करने की अनुमति देने की घोषणा की गई, जिससे लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपए की राहत प्रदान की गई।
18. नई राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी बीज समिति: नई शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी बीज समिति की स्थापना एक सिंगल ब्रांड के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज की खेती, उत्पादन और वितरण के लिए व्यापक संगठन के रूप में एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत की जा रही है।
19. नई राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी जैविक समिति: नई शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी जैविक समिति की स्थापना एक सिंगल ब्रांड के तहत प्रमाणित एवं प्रमाणिक जैविक उत्पादों की खेती, उत्पादन और वितरण के लिए व्यापक संगठन के रूप में एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत की जा रही है।
20. नई राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी निर्यात समिति: सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नई शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी निर्यात समिति की स्थापना सहकारी क्षेत्र से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक संगठन के रूप में एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत की जा रही है।