સહકાર મંત્રાલય
ભારતની સહકારી રચનાને દેશની આર્થિક અને સામાજિક જરૂરિયાતો સાથે સમન્વયિત કરવા માટે સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના પછી સરકાર દ્વારા સંખ્યાબંધ પગલાં લેવાયા
07 FEB 2023 1:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે લોકસભામાં 'સહકાર પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ' પર એક લેખિત પ્રશ્નનો જવાબ આપતાં, સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, શ્રી સુરેશ પ્રભાકર પ્રભુની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 2જી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર નીતિ ઘડવા માટે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો, રાષ્ટ્રીય/રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા/પ્રાથમિક સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સચિવો (સહકાર) અને RCS, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર નીતિની રચના 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં, સહકારી આધારિત આર્થિક વિકાસ મોડલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં, દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવામાં અને પાયાના સ્તર સુધી તેની પહોંચને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ સંબંધમાં, અગાઉ હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંઘો, સંસ્થાઓ અને સામાન્ય લોકો પાસેથી નવી નીતિ ઘડવા માટે સૂચનો મંગાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિ નવી નીતિનો મુસદ્દો ઘડવા માટે સંકલિત પ્રતિસાદ, નીતિ સૂચનો અને ભલામણોનું વિશ્લેષણ કરશે.
ભારતની સહકારી રચનાને દેશની આર્થિક અને સામાજિક જરૂરિયાતો સાથે સમન્વયિત કરવા માટે સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના પછી સરકાર દ્વારા સંખ્યાબંધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. PACSનું કોમ્પ્યુટરાઈઝેશન: રૂ. 2,516 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે ERP આધારિત કોમન નેશનલ સોફ્ટવેર પર 63,000 ફંક્શનલ PACS ને ઓનબોર્ડ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થઈ.
2. PACS માટે મોડલ પેટા-નિયમો: PACS ને ડેરી, ફિશરી, ગોડાઉનની સ્થાપના, LPG/પેટ્રોલ/ગ્રીન ઊર્જા વિતરણ એજન્સી, બેંકિંગ સંવાદદાતાઓ, CSC વગેરે જેવી 25થી વધુ વ્યવસાયિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે સક્ષમ કરવા સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સહકારી અધિનિયમ મુજબ તેમના દત્તક લેવા માટે મોડેલ પેટા-નિયમો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને પરિભ્રમણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
3. સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો તરીકે PACS (CSC): સહકાર મંત્રાલય, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય, નાબાર્ડ અને CSC -SPV વચ્ચે PACS ની કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવા, રોજગાર પેદા કરવા, ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે ઈ-સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા અને CSC તરીકે કામ કરવાની સુવિધા માટે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
4. નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ડેટાબેઝઃ દેશમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના અધિકૃત અને અપડેટેડ ડેટા રિપોઝીટરીની તૈયારી નીતિ ઘડતર અને અમલીકરણમાં હિસ્સેદારોને સુવિધા આપવા માટે શરૂ થઈ.
5. રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ: 'સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે સક્ષમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે નવી સહકાર નીતિ ઘડવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી નિષ્ણાતો અને હિતધારકોની બનેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે.
6. MSCS અધિનિયમ, 2002 નો સુધારો: 97માં બંધારણીય સુધારાની જોગવાઈઓને સમાવિષ્ટ કરવા, શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા, પારદર્શિતા વધારવા, જવાબદારી વધારવા અને મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવમાં ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય પ્રશાસિત MSCS એક્ટ, 2002 માં સુધારો કરવા સંસદમાં બિલ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
7. નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન: NCDC દ્વારા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે નવી યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે જેમ કે SHG માટે ‘સ્વયંશક્તિ સહકાર’; લાંબા ગાળાના કૃષિ ધિરાણ માટે ‘દીર્ઘવધિ કૃષક સહકાર’; ડેરી માટે ‘ડેરી સહકાર’ અને માછીમારી માટે ‘નીલ સહકાર’. રૂ. 34,221 કરોડની કુલ નાણાકીય સહાયનું નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22માં વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
8. ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટમાં સભ્ય ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ: ધિરાણમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનો હિસ્સો વધારવા માટે CGTMSE યોજનામાં MLIs તરીકે સૂચિત બિન-શિડ્યુલ્ડ UCBs, StCBs અને DCCBs.
9. GeM પોર્ટલ પર સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને 'ખરીદનાર' તરીકે: સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને GeM પર 'ખરીદનાર' તરીકે નોંધણી કરાવવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જે તેમને આર્થિક ખરીદી અને વધુ પારદર્શિતાની સુવિધા આપવા માટે લગભગ 40 લાખ વિક્રેતાઓ પાસેથી માલ અને સેવાઓ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
10. સહકારી મંડળીઓ પર સરચાર્જમાં ઘટાડો: રૂ. 1 થી 10 કરોડની વચ્ચે આવક ધરાવતી સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે સરચાર્જ 12% થી ઘટાડીને 7% કરવામાં આવ્યો.
11. લઘુત્તમ વૈકલ્પિક કરમાં ઘટાડો: સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે MAT 18.5%થી ઘટાડીને 15% કરવામાં આવ્યો.
12. IT એક્ટની કલમ 269ST હેઠળ રાહત: IT એક્ટની કલમ 269ST હેઠળ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા દરેક વ્યવહારમાં મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર કરવા માટે એક સ્પષ્ટતા જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
13. નવી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે કરનો દર ઘટાડવો: 31 માર્ચ, 2024 સુધી ઉત્પાદન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરતી નવી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે 30% વત્તા સરચાર્જના વર્તમાન દરની તુલનામાં 15% ના સપાટ નીચા કર દર વસૂલવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
14. PACS અને PCARDBs દ્વારા રોકડમાં થાપણો અને લોનની મર્યાદામાં વધારો: કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં PACS અને PCARDB દ્વારા રોકડમાં થાપણો અને લોન માટે સભ્ય દીઠ મર્યાદા રૂ. 20,000થી રૂ. 2 લાખ વધારવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે.
15. TDS માટેની મર્યાદામાં વધારો: કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં વધારો કરવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી.

Ministry of Cooperation
Number of steps have been taken by the Government, after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, to strengthen India’s cooperative architecture syncing it with country’s economic and social needs
07 FEB 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘National Policy on Cooperation’ in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said, a National level committee has been constituted on 2nd September 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/ State/ District/ Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries/ Departments to formulate the New National Cooperation Policy. The formulation of New National Cooperation Policy will help in realising the vision of 'Sahakar se Samriddhi', promoting the cooperative based economic development model, strengthening the cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. In this regard, consultations were earlier held with stakeholders and suggestions for formulating the new Policy were invited from the Central Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, National Cooperative Federations, Institutions and also from the general public. The National level committee will analyse the collated feedback, policy suggestions & recommendations to formulate the draft of the new Policy.
Number of steps have been taken by the Government, after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, to strengthen India’s cooperative architecture syncing it with country’s economic and social needs, inter-alia, including the following:
1. Computerization of PACS: Process to onboard 63,000 functional PACS on an ERP based common national software with an outlay of ₹2,516 Crore started.
2. Model byelaws for PACS: Model byelaws prepared and circulated for their adoption as per the respective State Cooperatives Act to enable PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities like dairy, fishery, setting up of godowns, LPG/ Petrol/ Green energy distribution agency, banking correspondents, CSC, etc.
3. PACS as Common Service Centres (CSC): MoU signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC -SPV to facilitate functioning of PACS as CSCs to improve their viability, provide e-services at village level and generate employment.
4. National Cooperative Database: Preparation of an authentic and updated data repository of cooperatives in the country started to facilitate stakeholders in policy making and implementation.
5. National Cooperative Policy: A National level committee comprising of experts and stakeholders drawn from all over the Country constituted to formulate the New Cooperation Policy to create an enabling ecosystem to realize the vision of ‘Sahakar-se-Samriddhi’.
6. Amendment of MSCS Act, 2002: Bill introduced in the Parliament to amend the centrally administered MSCS Act, 2002 to incorporate provisions of 97th Constitutional Amendment, strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process in the Multi State Cooperative Societies.
7. National Cooperative Development Corporation: New schemes for cooperatives launched by NCDC in various sectors such as ‘Swayamshakti Sahkar’ for SHG; ‘Deerghavadhi Krishak Sahkar’ for long term agricultural credit; ‘Dairy Sahkar’ for dairy and ‘Neel Sahkar’ for fisheries. Total financial assistance of Rs. 34,221 Crores disbursed in FY 2021-22.
8. Member Lending Institutions in Credit Guarantee Fund Trust: Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs and DCCBs notified as MLIs in CGTMSE Scheme to increase share of cooperatives in lending.
9. Cooperatives as ‘buyers’ on GeM portal: Cooperatives permitted to register as ‘buyer’ on GeM, enabling them to procure goods and services from nearly 40 lakh vendors to facilitate economical purchases and greater transparency.
10. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies: Surcharge reduced from 12 % to 7% for cooperative societies having income between Rs. 1 to 10 Cr.
11. Reduction in Minimum Alternate Tax: MAT reduced for Co-operatives from 18.5% to 15%.
12. Relief under Section 269ST of IT Act: A clarification has been issued to remove difficulties in each transaction by cooperatives under Section 269ST of IT Act.
13. Lowering tax rate for new cooperatives: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to charge flat lower tax rate of 15%, compared with current rate of upto 30% plus surcharge, for new cooperatives commencing manufacturing activities till March 31, 2024.
14. Increase in limit of deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase limit from Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 2 lakh per member for deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs.
15. Increase in limit for TDS: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase cash withdrawal limit for cooperatives from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 3 Crore, per annum, without being subjected to TDS.
16. Relief to Sugar Cooperative Mills: Sugar co-operative mills not to be subjected to additional income tax for paying higher sugarcane prices to farmers upto Fair and Remunerative or State Advised Price.
17. Resolution of chronic pending issues of Sugar Cooperative Mills: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to allow sugar cooperatives to claim as expenditure their payments to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016–17, giving a relief of nearly Rs. 10,000 crores.
18. New National Multi-State Cooperative Seed Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative seed society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization for quality seed cultivation, production and distribution under a single brand.
19. New National Multi-State Cooperative Organic Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative organic society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to produce, distribute and market certified and authentic organic products.
20. New National Multi-State Cooperative Export Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative export society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to give thrust to exports from cooperative sector, the Cooperation Minister said.