Ministry of Tourism
1st Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 to start tomorrow at Rann of Kutch in Gujarat
06 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The breathtaking white sands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat will witness the congregation of representatives of Tourism Sector of G20 countries during 7-9 February 2023. The 1st Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism is slated to start tomorrow and more than 100 delegates would attend the meeting, said Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India today during the curtain raiser press conference at Dhordo, the venue of the meeting. The meeting will be graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Government of India, Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Sh. Parshottam Rupala and Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra bhai Patel. The participants would be senior delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
For celebrating India’s G20 Presidency the Ministry of tourism has planned to organize number of events engaging not only the government level stakeholders but also the travel trade and hospitality sector, the Secretary said. The Ministry would be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May 2023 in New Delhi. The objective of GTIS is to attract global investment into the Indian tourism and hospitality sector along with investments in tourism infrastructure, technology, skill development, startups and more.
G20 CEO Forum alongside the Ministerial Meeting will be held at Goa in June. The event is being organized by World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) and WTTC (India initiative). The Ministry of Tourism will also be organizing a MICE Global Conference and event on adventure tourism in May and June respectively in 2023, Shri Singh said.
Five priority areas in the tourism sector have been identified during India’s G-20 Presidency, which will constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and will achieve the targets for 2030 Sustainable Development Goals. The five priority areas are as follows:
Green Tourism “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”
Digitalization “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”
Skills “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”
Tourism MSMEs “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector”
Destination Management “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”
The Tourism Secretary also said that two side events focusing on rural tourism and promotion of Archaeological Tourism would be the highlights of three-day event. Shri Singh said Rural tourism has a high potential to stimulate local economic growth, social change, and inclusive community development. Rural tourism values and safeguards rural villages along with their associated landscapes, knowledge systems, biological and cultural diversity, local values, and activities (agriculture, forestry, livestock and/or fisheries), including their gastronomy. While talking about the second focus area, Shri Singh said archaeological sites have rich historical and cultural artifacts, which provide insightful discoveries regarding ancient civilizations across the world. Tourism can be used a vehicle for promoting awareness about archaeological sites, which can lead to better understanding of cultural heritage of a destination and promotion of economic and social development of local communities.
Visit India Year 2023 initiative was kicked off on 31st January this year and has grand plans and activities for promoting tourism in India. More than one lakh foreign delegates will visit India this year and they will be able to witness the variety, richness and diversity of India's culture, including monuments and festivals.
Shri Hareet Shukla, Tourism Secretary, Gujarat Government and Shri Abhay Kumar, DDG, ICCR, Ministry of External Affairs were also present during the press conference.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जी20 के तहत पर्यटन कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक कल गुजरात के कच्छ के रण में शुरू होगी
06 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात में कच्छ के रण की लुभावनी सफेद रेत की पृष्ठभूमि में, जी20 देशों के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों की बैठक 7-9 फरवरी 2023 के दौरान आयोजित की जायेगी। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने आज बैठक स्थल धोरडो में पूर्वावलोकन संवाददाता सम्मेलन में कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित, जी20 के तहत पर्यटन कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक कल से शुरू हो रही है, जिसमें 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। बैठक में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल भाग लेंगे। बैठक में जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
सचिव ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अवसर पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है, जिनमें न केवल सरकारी स्तर के हितधारक, बल्कि यात्रा-कारोबार और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। मंत्रालय अप्रैल/मई 2023 में नई दिल्ली में पहले वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन (जीटीआईएस) का आयोजन करेगा। जीटीआईएस का उद्देश्य पर्यटन अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास, स्टार्टअप और अन्य में निवेश के साथ-साथ भारतीय पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करना है।
जून में गोवा में मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के साथ जी20 सीईओ फोरम आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम विश्व यात्रा और पर्यटन परिषद (डब्ल्यूटीटीसी) और डब्ल्यूटीटीसी (भारत पहल) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय मई और जून, 2023 में साहसिक पर्यटन पर क्रमश: एमआईसीई वैश्विक सम्मेलन और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जो पर्यटन क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए प्रमुख आधार स्तम्भ होंगे और 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेंगे। पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र निम्न हैं:
हरित पर्यटन "एक सतत, जिम्मेदार और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र को हरियाली से जोड़ने का कार्य है"।"
डिजिटलीकरण "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की शक्ति का उपयोग करना"
कौशल "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नौकरियों और उद्यमिता के लिए कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना"
पर्यटन एमएसएमई "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गतिशीलता लाने के लिए पर्यटन एमएसएमई/स्टार्टअप/निजी क्षेत्र का पोषण"
गंतव्य प्रबंधन "एसडीजी पर जारी किए गए समग्र दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में गंतव्यों के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन पर पुनर्विचार"
पर्यटन सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि ग्रामीण पर्यटन पर केंद्रित दो कार्यक्रम और पुरातत्व पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना तीन दिवसीय आयोजन की मुख्य विशेषताएं होंगी।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि ग्रामीण पर्यटन में स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक परिवर्तन और समावेशी सामुदायिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की उच्च क्षमता है। ग्रामीण पर्यटन ग्रामीण मूल्य और गांवों के साथ-साथ उनके संबंधित परिदृश्य, ज्ञान प्रणाली, जैविक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता, स्थानीय मूल्यों और गतिविधियों (कृषि, वानिकी, पशुधन और/या मत्स्य पालन) की रक्षा करता है, जिसमें उनकी पाककला भी शामिल है। दूसरे फोकस क्षेत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पुरातात्विक स्थलों में समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियां हैं, जो दुनिया भर में प्राचीन सभ्यताओं के बारे में ज्ञानपूर्ण खोज प्रदान करती हैं। पर्यटन को पुरातात्विक स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक वाहक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जिससे किसी गंतव्य की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सकता है और स्थानीय समुदायों के आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
विजिट इंडिया ईयर 2023 पहल इस साल 31 जनवरी को शुरू की गई थी और भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसकी कई बड़ी योजनाएं और गतिविधियां हैं। इस वर्ष एक लाख से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिनिधि भारत का दौरा करेंगे और वे स्मारकों और त्योहारों सहित भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को देखने पाएंगे।
गुजरात सरकार के पर्यटन सचिव श्री हरित शुक्ला और विदेश मंत्रालय में आईसीसीआर के डीडीजी श्री अभय कुमार भी संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान उपस्थित थे।