Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PM Narendra Modi to inaugurate India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 tomorrow
05 FEB 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
• Multiple initiatives to be launched in field of Green Energy
• E20 fuel to be launched at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs
• Green Mobility Rally to be flagged off to create mass awareness for clean fuels
• PM to dedicate the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System - a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously
Prime Minister will inaugurate the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, tomorrow. Being held from 6th to 8th February, IEW is aimed to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. The event will bring together leaders from the traditional and non-traditional energy industry, governments, and academia to discuss the challenges and opportunities that a responsible energy transition presents. It will see the presence of more than 30 Ministers from across the world. Over 30,000 delegates, 1,000 exhibitors and 500 speakers will gather to discuss the challenges and opportunities of India's energy future. During the programme, Prime Minister will participate in a roundtable interaction with global oil & gas CEOs. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the field of green energy.
E20 Fuel:
The ethanol blending programme has been a key focus areas of the government to achieve Aatmanirbharta in the field of energy. Due to the sustained efforts of the government, ethanol production capacity has seen a six times increase since 2013-14. The achievements in the course of last eight years under under Ethanol Blending Programe& Biofuels Programe have not only augmented India’s energy security but have also resulted in a host of other benefits including reduction of 318 Lakh Metric Tonnes of CO2 emissions and foreign exchange savings of around Rs 54,000 crore. As a result, there has been payment of around Rs 81,800 crore towards ethanol supplies during 2014 to 2022 and transfer of more than Rs 49,000 crore to farmers.
In line with the ethanol blending roadmap, Prime Minister will launch E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs. E20 is a blend of 20% ethanol with petrol. The government aims to achieve a complete 20% blending of ethanol by 2025, and oil marketing companies are setting up 2G-3G ethanol plants that will facilitate the progress.
Green Mobility Rally:
Prime Minister will also flag off the Green Mobility Rally. The rally will witness participation of vehicles running on green energy sources and will help create public awareness for the green fuels.
‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil
Prime Minister will launch the uniforms under ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to phase out single-use plastic, IndianOil has adopted uniforms for retail customer attendants and LPG delivery personnel made from recycled polyester (rPET) & cotton. Each set of uniform of IndianOil’s customer attendant shall support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles. IndianOil is taking this initiative further through ‘Unbottled’ - a brand for sustainable garments, launched for merchandise made from recycled polyester. Under this brand, IndianOil targets to meet the requirement of uniforms for the customer attendants of other Oil Marketing Companies, non-combat uniforms for Army, uniforms/ dresses for Institutions & sales to retail customers.
Twin-Cooktop Model ofIndoor Solar Cooking System
Prime Minister will also dedicate the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flag-off its commercial roll-out. IndianOil had earlier developed an innovative and patented Indoor Solar Cooking System with single cooktop. On the basis of feedback received, twin-cooktop Indoor Solar Cooking system has been designed offering more flexibility and ease to the users. It is a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously, making it a reliable cooking solution for India.
The energy landscape has undergone significant shifts in recent years. The government is prepared to play a catalyst in accelerating adoption of low-carbon options including biofuels, electric vehicles, and green hydrogen. Collaboration and transition towards low-carbon energy is crucial in India’s achievement of its climate change targets, says Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.
“To ensure smooth supply of green energy, the government has announced an allocation of ₹35,000 crore in the country’s 2023-24 Budget. The government is implementing many programmes for green fuel, green energy, green farming, green mobility, green buildings, and green equipment, and policies for efficient use of energy across various economic sectors. We are adopting several initiatives and next generation infrastructure for energy transition and security,” Minister Puri said adding that the growing energy appetite will be met through a healthy mix of energy sources.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 का कल शुभारम्भ करेंगे
05 FEB 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
• हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कई पहलों का शुभारम्भ किया जाएगा
• 11 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तेल विपणन कंपनियों के 84 खुदरा आउटलेट्स पर ई20 ईंधन पेश किया जाएगा
• स्वच्छ ईंधनों के प्रति जन जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए हरित वाहन रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी
• प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल का इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम का ट्विन कुकटॉप मॉडल- एक क्रांतिकारी इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग समाधान समर्पित करेंगे, जो सौर ऊर्जा और सहायक ऊर्जा दोनों स्रोतों पर एक साथ काम करता है
प्रधानमंत्री कल बंगलुरू, कर्नाटक में इंडिया एनर्जी (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। 6 से 8 फरवरी तक हो रहे आईईडब्ल्यू का उद्देश्य भारत की ऊर्जा संक्रमण की महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करना है। यह कार्यक्रम एक उत्तरदायी ऊर्जा संक्रमण से आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए पारम्परिक से गैर पारम्परिक ऊर्जा उद्योग, सरकारों और शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लीडर्स को एक मंच पर लाएगा। इसमें दुनिया भर के 30 से अधिक मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति देखने को मिलेगी। भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 30,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, 1,000 प्रदर्शक और 500 वक्ता एकजुट होंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक तेल और गैस कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ एक गोलमेज बातचीत में भाग लेंगे। वह हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कई पहल भी शुरू करेंगे।
ई20 ईंधन:
सरकार का ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम अहम रहा है। सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण, 2013-14 से इथेनॉल की उत्पादन क्षमता में छह गुना बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम और जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों से न केवल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ी है, बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप 318 लाख मीट्रिक टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में कमी और लगभग 54,000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत सहित कई अन्य लाभ भी हुए हैं। परिणाम स्वरूप, 2014-2022 के दौरान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति की दिशा में लगभग 81,800 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है और किसानों को 49,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं।
इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के रोडमैप के क्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तेल विपणन कंपनियों के 84 आउटलेट्स पर ई20 ईंधन की पेशकश करेंगे। ई20 पेट्रोल के साथ 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल का मिश्रण है।सरकार का लक्ष्य 2025 तक इथेनॉल के 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण को पूर्ण रूप से हासिल करना हैऔर तेल विपणन कंपनियां 2जी-3जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित कर रही हैं जिससे इस दिशा में प्रगति आसान हो जाएगी।
ग्रीन मोबिलिटी रैली:
प्रधानमंत्री ग्रीन मोबिलिटी रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। रैली में हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से चलने वाले वाहन शामिल होंगे और इससे हरित ईंधनों के बारे में जन जागरूकता फैलाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इंडियन ऑयल की अनबॉटल्डपहल
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल की 'अनबॉटल्ड' पहल के तहत यूनिफॉर्म लॉन्च करेंगे। एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, इंडियनऑयल ने रीसाइकिल पॉलिएस्टर (आरपीईटी) और कपास से बने खुदरा ग्राहक सहायकों और एलपीजी वितरण कर्मचारियों के लिए वर्दी को अपनाया है। इंडियनऑयल के ग्राहक सहायक की वर्दी का प्रत्येक सेट लगभग 28 प्रयुक्त पीईटी बोतलों के पुनर्चक्रण से तैयार होगा।इंडियनऑयल इस पहल को 'अनबॉटल्ड'- टिकाऊ कपड़ों के लिए एक ब्रांड,के माध्यम से आगे ले जा रही है। इसे पुनर्चक्रण योग्य पॉलिएस्टर से बने माल के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है। इस ब्रांड के तहत, इंडियनऑयल का लक्ष्य अन्य तेल विपणन कंपनियों के ग्राहक सहायकों के लिए यूनिफॉर्म यानी वर्दी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करना, सेना के लिए गैर युद्धक कर्मचारियों के लिए वर्दी, संस्थानों के लिए वर्दी/पोशाक और खुदरा ग्राहकों को बिक्री करना है।
इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम का ट्विन कुकटॉप मॉडल
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल के इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम के ट्विन कुकटॉप मॉडल को पेश करेंगे और इससे व्यावसायिक शुभारम्भ को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इंडियनऑयल ने पहले सिंगल कुकटॉप के साथ एक नवीन और पेटेंट संरक्षित इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम विकसित किया था। प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, ट्विन-कुकटॉप इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम को उपयोगकर्ताओं को अधिक लचीलापन और सुविधा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह एक क्रांतिकारी इनडोर सोलर कुकिंग समाधान है जो सौर और सहायक ऊर्जा दोनों स्रोतों पर एक साथ काम करता है, जिससे यह भारत के लिए एक विश्वसनीय खाना पकाने का समाधान बन रहा है।
हाल के वर्षों में ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है। सरकार जैव ईंधन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित कम कार्बन विकल्पों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने की दिशा में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासनएवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि भारत के जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए निम्न-कार्बन ऊर्जा के प्रति सहयोग और संक्रमण महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऊर्जा स्रोतों के स्वस्थ मिश्रण के माध्यम से ऊर्जा के प्रति बढ़ती जरूरत पूरी होने की बात कहते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा, हरित ऊर्जा की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने देश के 2023-24 के बजट में 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन की घोषणा की है। सरकार विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा के कुशल उपयोग के उद्देश्य से हरित ईंधन, हरित ऊर्जा, हरित खेती, हरित वाहन, हरित भवनऔर हरित उपकरण और नीतियों के लिए कई कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। हम ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और सुरक्षा के लिए कई पहल कर रहे हैं और अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे को अपना रहे हैं।