Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate to the nation HAL’s Helicopter Factory at Tumakuru, Karnataka on 6th February
04 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation a Helicopter Factory of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Tumakuru, Karnataka on February 06, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and senior officials of Ministry of Defence will be present on the occasion.
The Greenfield Helicopter Factory, spread across 615 acres of land, is planned with a vision to become a one-stop solution for all helicopter requirements of the country. It is India’s largest helicopter manufacturing facility and will initially produce Light Utility Helicopters (LUHs).
The LUH is an indigenously designed and developed 3-ton class, single engine multipurpose utility helicopter with unique features of high maneuverability. Initially, this factory will produce around 30 helicopters per year and can be enhanced to 60 and then 90 per year in a phased manner. The first LUH has been flight tested and is ready for unveiling.
The factory will be augmented to produce other helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopters (LCHs) and Indian Multirole Helicopters (IMRHs). It will also be used for Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul of LCH, LUH, Civil Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and IMRH in the future. Potential exports of civil LUH will also be catered to from this factory.
The HAL plans to produce more than 1,000 helicopters in the range of 3-15 tonnes, with a total business of over Rs four lakh crores over a period of 20 years. Besides generating direct and indirect employment, the Tumakuru facility will boost the development of surrounding areas through its CSR activities with large-scale community centric programmes on which the company will spend substantial amounts. All this will result in improvement in the people’s lives in the region.
The proximity of the factory, with the existing HAL facilities in Bengaluru, will boost the aerospace manufacturing ecosystem in the region and support skill & infrastructure development such as schools, colleges and residential areas. Medical and health care would also reach the community residing in the various nearby Panchayats.
With the establishment of facilities like Heli-Runway, Flight Hangar, Final Assembly Hangar, Structure Assembly Hangar, Air Traffic Control and various supporting service facilities, the factory is fully operational. This factory is being equipped with state-of-the-art Industry 4.0 standard tools and techniques for its operations.
The foundation stone of the facility was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. This factory will enable India to meet its entire requirement of helicopters without import and giving much needed fillip to the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in helicopter design, development, and manufacture.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता': प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 फरवरी को कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु में एचएएल की हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
04 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 06 फरवरी, 2023 को कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) की एक हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
ग्रीनफील्ड हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री 615 एकड़ भूमि में फैली हुई है, जिसकी योजना देश की सभी हेलीकॉप्टर आवश्यकताओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान बनने की दृष्टि से बनाई गई है। यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी हेलीकॉप्टर निर्माण सुविधाकेन्द्र है और आरंभ में लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर (एलयूएच) का निर्माण करेगी।
एलयूएच स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित 3-टन वर्ग, एकल इंजन बहुउद्देश्यीय उपयोगिता हेलीकॉप्टर है जिसमें उच्च गतिशीलता की अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। प्रारंभ में, यह फैक्ट्री प्रति वर्ष लगभग 30 हेलीकाप्टरों का निर्माण करेगी और इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से 60 और फिर 90 प्रति वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। पहले एलयूएच का उड़ान परीक्षण किया जा चुका है और यह अनावरण के लिए तैयार है।
लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) और भारतीय मल्टीरोल हेलीकॉप्टर (आईएमआरएच) जैसे अन्य हेलीकॉप्टरों का निर्माण करने के लिए फैक्ट्री में वृद्धि की जाएगी। इसका उपयोग भविष्य में एलसीएच, एलयूएच, सिविल एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) और आईएमआरएच के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल के लिए भी किया जाएगा। सिविल एलयूएच के संभावित निर्यात की भी इस फैक्ट्री से पूर्ति की जाएगी।
एचएएल की योजना 20 वर्षों की अवधि में चार लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल कारोबार के साथ 3-15 टन की सीमा में 1,000 से अधिक हेलीकाप्टरों का निर्माण करने की है। प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करने के अलावा, तुमकुरु सुविधाकेन्द्र बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के साथ अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगी, जिस पर कंपनी पर्याप्त मात्रा में व्यय करेगी। इन सबके परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन में सुधार आएगा।
बेंगलुरू में विद्यमान एचएएल सुविधाओं के साथ फैक्ट्री की निकटता क्षेत्र में एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगी और स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और आवासीय क्षेत्रों जैसे कौशल और अवसंरचना के विकास में सहायता करेगी। चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का लाभ निकटवर्ती विभिन्न पंचायतों में रहने वाले समुदाय तक भी पहुंचेगा।
हेली-रनवे, फ्लाइट हैंगर, फाइनल असेंबली हैंगर, स्ट्रक्चर असेंबली हैंगर, एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल और विभिन्न सहायक सेवा सुविधाओं जैसी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के साथ यह फैक्ट्री पूरी तरह से प्रचालनगत है। इस फैक्ट्री को अपने प्रचालन के लिए अत्याधुनिक उद्योग 4.0 मानक उपकरणों और तकनीकों से लैस किया जा रहा है।
इस सुविधाकेन्द्र की आधारशिला 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी। यह फैक्ट्री भारत को बिना आयात के हेलीकॉप्टरों की अपनी संपूर्ण आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी और हेलीकॉप्टर डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण में प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन देगी।