Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate to the nation HAL’s Helicopter Factory at Tumakuru, Karnataka on 6th February
04 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation a Helicopter Factory of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Tumakuru, Karnataka on February 06, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and senior officials of Ministry of Defence will be present on the occasion.
The Greenfield Helicopter Factory, spread across 615 acres of land, is planned with a vision to become a one-stop solution for all helicopter requirements of the country. It is India’s largest helicopter manufacturing facility and will initially produce Light Utility Helicopters (LUHs).
The LUH is an indigenously designed and developed 3-ton class, single engine multipurpose utility helicopter with unique features of high maneuverability. Initially, this factory will produce around 30 helicopters per year and can be enhanced to 60 and then 90 per year in a phased manner. The first LUH has been flight tested and is ready for unveiling.
The factory will be augmented to produce other helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopters (LCHs) and Indian Multirole Helicopters (IMRHs). It will also be used for Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul of LCH, LUH, Civil Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and IMRH in the future. Potential exports of civil LUH will also be catered to from this factory.
The HAL plans to produce more than 1,000 helicopters in the range of 3-15 tonnes, with a total business of over Rs four lakh crores over a period of 20 years. Besides generating direct and indirect employment, the Tumakuru facility will boost the development of surrounding areas through its CSR activities with large-scale community centric programmes on which the company will spend substantial amounts. All this will result in improvement in the people’s lives in the region.
The proximity of the factory, with the existing HAL facilities in Bengaluru, will boost the aerospace manufacturing ecosystem in the region and support skill & infrastructure development such as schools, colleges and residential areas. Medical and health care would also reach the community residing in the various nearby Panchayats.
With the establishment of facilities like Heli-Runway, Flight Hangar, Final Assembly Hangar, Structure Assembly Hangar, Air Traffic Control and various supporting service facilities, the factory is fully operational. This factory is being equipped with state-of-the-art Industry 4.0 standard tools and techniques for its operations.
The foundation stone of the facility was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. This factory will enable India to meet its entire requirement of helicopters without import and giving much needed fillip to the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in helicopter design, development, and manufacture.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தற்சார்பு: பிப்ரவரி 6ம் தேதி கர்நாடகாவின் துமகுருவில், ஹெச்ஏஎல்லின் ஹெலிகாப்டர் தொழிற்சாலையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
04 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தற்சாற்பு அடையும் அடுத்த கட்ட முயற்சியாக, 2023 பிப்ரவரி 6ம் தேதி கர்நாடகாவின் துமகுருவில் ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாட்டிக்கல் நிறுவனத்தின் , ஹெலிகாப்டர் தொழிற்சாலையை பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
615 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்தப் பசுமை ஹெலிகாப்டர் தொழிற்சலை, ஹெலிகாப்டர் சார்ந்த அனைத்து தேவைகளுக்கும் ஒற்றைத் தீர்வாக அமையும். இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஹெலிகாப்டர் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான இந்த நிறுவனம், துவக்கத்தில் இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை (எல்யூஹெச்) உற்பத்தி செய்யும்.
எல்யூஹெச் என்பது உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 3 டன் கிளாஸ், ஒற்றை இன்ஜின் கொண்ட பல்முனைப் பயன்பாட்டு ஹெலிகாப்டர் ஆகும். ஆரம்ப முயற்சியாக இந்த தொழிற்சாலையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 30 ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். பின்னர் இதன் அளவு படிப்படியாக ஆண்டுக்கு 60 மற்றும் 90 என பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும். முதல் எல்யூஹெச் தற்போது பரிசோதனைகளைக் கடந்து, அறிமுகத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையில், இலகு ரக போர் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், இந்திய பல்நோக்கு ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், உள்ளிட்டவையும் தயாரிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. திறன் படைத்த ஏற்றுமதி செய்யக்கூடிய சிவில் இலகு ரக போர் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இங்கு எதிர்காலத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட உள்ளன.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை, 3 முதல் 15 டன் வரம்பு கொண்ட, ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை உற்பத்தி செய்து, 20க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான வர்த்தகத்தை செய்யத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. துமகுருவில் இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை அமைவதன் மூலம் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்களை உருவாக்க உதவுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களின் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வித்திடும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை விண்வெளி உற்பத்திக்கான சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளின் திறன் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்கும். அருகில் உள்ள பல்வேறு ஊராட்சிகளுக்கும், அங்கு வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் சென்றடையும் எனத் தெரிகிறது.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையை திறன்மிக்கமுறையில் இயக்குவதற்குத் தேவையான, ஹெலி – ஓடுதளம், வான்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு தளம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களும் இங்கு உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ஹெலிகாப்டரை வடிவமைத்தல், அதன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி என தற்சாற்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன், இறக்குமதி செய்யாமல், இந்தியாவின் ஹெலிகாப்டர் சார்ந்த ஒட்டுமொத்தத் தேவையையும் இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை நிறைவேற்றும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.