Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd introduces VIHANGAM Drone Technology and Latest Safety Equipment
03 FEB 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL), the premier CPSE under the Ministry of Coal has introduced drone technology in coal mines by launching a web- based portal VIHANGAM along with a drone and ground control system. The portal allows an authorised person to access real time drone video from the mine through a dedicated 40 Mbps internet lease line near the mines. There is a control station that flies the drone and the system can be operated through the portal from anywhere. This pilot project is at present operational at Bhubaneswari and Lingraj opencast mines of Talcher Coalfields.
MCL is making use of drone technology for environmental monitoring, volume measurement and photogrammetric mapping of mine for digitalization of mining process.
Besides deploying state- of- art technology to further enhance record coal production, MCL has also stepped up the use of latest equipment to further enhance safety standards. It has recently introduced Robotic Nozzle Water Sprayer in its coal stockyard. Coal companies use Robot-assisted firefighting and dust suppression advanced technology to carry out difficult and dangerous jobs.
The equipment can spray water up to 70 meters in the form of mist. The nozzle also termed as swivel nozzle, is installed on a water tanker of 28 kilolitres capacity.
Engaged in coal mining activities in Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) contributes more than 20 % of the total coal produced in India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने विहंगम ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीनतम सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रस्तुत किए
03 FEB 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख उद्यम- सीपीएसई महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने ड्रोन और जमीनी स्तर की नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ एक वेब-आधारित पोर्टल विहंगम लॉन्च करते हुए कोयला खदानों में ड्रोन तकनीक की शुरुआत की है। पोर्टल, अधिकृत कर्मी को खानों के पास विशेष रूप से अधिकृत 40 एमबीपीएस इंटरनेट लीज लाइन के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय के ड्रोन वीडियो का उपयोग करने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। इसमें एक नियंत्रण केंद्र भी है, जो ड्रोन को संचालित करता है और खास बात यह है कि पूरी प्रणाली को कहीं से भी पोर्टल के माध्यम से संचालित किया जा सकता है। यह प्रायोगिक परियोजना वर्तमान में तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स की भुवनेश्वरी और लिंगराज ओपनकास्ट खदानों में शुरू की गई है।
वर्तमान में एमसीएल खनन प्रक्रिया के डिजिटलीकरण के उद्देश्य से पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​मात्रा माप तथा खदान की फोटोग्राममेट्रिक मैपिंग के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है।
एमसीएल ने रिकॉर्ड कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को इस्तेमाल करने के अलावा, सुरक्षा मानकों को नवीनतम करने के उद्देश्य से आधुनिक उपकरणों के उपयोग को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। इसने हाल ही में अपने कोयला स्टॉकयार्ड में रोबोटिक नोजल वाटर स्प्रेयर तैनात किया है। कोयला कंपनियां कठिन और खतरनाक कार्य करने हेतु रोबोट की सहायता वाली अग्निशमन मशीन एवं धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करती हैं।
यह उपकरण धुंध के रूप में 70 मीटर तक पानी का छिड़काव कर सकता है। नोजल को घुमावदार नोजल भी कहा जाता है, जो 28 किलोलीटर क्षमता के पानी के टैंकर पर स्थापित किया जाता है।
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़, झारसुगुडा और अंगुल जिलों में कोयला खनन गतिविधियों में कार्यरत है, जो भारत में उत्पादित कुल कोयले में 20% से अधिक का योगदान देता है।