Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A total of 1,25,992 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/ Departments in January, 2023, Average Disposal Time of 19 days/ grievance, lowest-ever Pendency level of 67283 cases in Central Secretariat
Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance and UIDAI topped the Grievance Redressal Index of Central Ministries/ Departments for timely disposal of grievances and quality of disposal
66 percent of Grievances received by Dept of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare filed through Common Service Centres
AI enabled Intelligence Grievance Monitoring System and Dashboards operationalized, Habitual Complainants identified, and Public Grievance Officers with maximum pendency demarcated
02 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for January, 2023, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. The report also contains technological enhancements undertaken by DARPG in collaboration with IIT Kanpur on A-l enabled PG Analysis and Management to further strengthen the Grievance Redressal Mechanism. The progress for January, 2023 indicates 1,25,992 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/ Departments in January 2023, Average Disposal Time of 19 days/ grievance, Lowest ever Pendency level of 67283 cases in Central Secretariat. Department of Expenditure and UIDAI topped the Grievance Redressal Index of Central Ministries/ Departments for timely disposal of grievances and quality of disposal. 66 percent of Grievances received by Dept of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare filed through Common Service Centres.
The following are the key highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for January 2023 for Central Ministries/ Departments.
PG Cases
• In January, 2023, 123968 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 125922 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 67283 PG cases, as of 31st January, 2023. The pendency in the Central Secretariat has decreased from 69204 PG cases at the end of December, 2022 to 67283 PG cases at the end of January, 2023
• Department of Financial Services (Banking Division) [17026 grievances], Ministry of Labour and Employment [11139 grievances], Department of Financial Services (Insurance Division) [6429 grievances] and Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [5524 grievances] have received the maximum number of grievances in January, 2023
PG Appeals
• In January, 2023, 15398 appeals were received and 14320 appeals were disposed. The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 26306 PG Appeals at the end of January, 2023
• Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [3215 appeals], Ministry of Corporate Affairs [2076 appeals], Department of Health and Family Welfare [1088 appeals] and Ministry of Labour and Employment [1137 appeals] have the maximum pendency of appeals at the end of January, 2023.
Grievance Redressal Index
• Department of Expenditure and Unique Identification Authority of India are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Index within the Group A for January, 2023
• NITI Aayog and Department of Financial Services (Pension Reforms) are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Index within the Group B for January, 2023
Pendency
• 21 Ministries/Departments have more than 1000 pending grievances as on 24th January, 2023
• Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [7579 grievances] and Department of Personnel and Training [1912 grievances] have the highest number of grievances pending for more than 30 days
Average Closing Time
• Average Grievance Redressal Time in all the Ministries/Departments for the month of January, 2023 was 19 Days
Feedback received from BSNL Call Centre
• For Central Ministries/Departments, 6017 grievances have received the rating of Excellent & Very Good, directly from the citizens, in the feedbacks collected by the BSNL Call Centre from 1st January to 24th January, 2023
These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reforms process which was adopted by DARPG for improving quality of disposal and reducing the time lines. The 10-step reforms include:
1. Universalization of CPGRAMS 7.0 - Auto-routing of grievances to the last mile
2. Technological Enhancements - Automatic flagging of urgent grievances leveraging AI/ML
3. Language Translation – CPGRAMS Portal in 22 scheduled languages along with English
4. Grievance Redressal Index - Ranking of Ministries / Departments on their Performance
5. Feedback Call Centre - 50-seater call centre to collect feedback directly from every citizen whose grievance is redressed
6. One Nation One Portal - Integration of State Portal and other GoI portals with CPGRAMS
7. Inclusivity and Outreach - Empowering the remotest citizen to file grievances through CSC’s
8. Training and Capacity Building - Conducted by ISTM and State ATIs under SEVOTTAM scheme for enabling effective grievance resolution
9. Monitoring Process - Monthly reports for both the Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs
10. Data Strategy Unit - Established at DARPG for insightful data analytics
DARPG has also unveiled its plans for using of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning to deal with grievances in the future. For this DARPG partnered with IIT Kanpur and has operationalized a Intelligent Grievance Monitoring dashboard for the benefit of the Grievance Officers of all Ministries/Departments.
The Parliamentary Standing Committee of Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions in its 121st Report submitted to Parliament in December 2022, has appreciated the 10-step reform measures the Department has taken to bring accountability in disposal of public grievances, appeal facility, mandatory action taken report, feedback call centre. Further the Parliamentary Standing Committee has unfeignedly appreciated the efforts of the DARPG to ensure the availability of CPGRAMS portal in all scheduled languages.
……

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2023 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कुल 1,25,992 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, शिकायतों का निपटारा करने का औसत समय 19 दिन/शिकायत, केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लंबित मामलों की संख्या 67,283, जो अब तक लंबित मामलों की सबसे कम संख्या है
वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग और यूआईडीएआई शिकायतों का समय पर निपटारा करने और निपटारा की गुणवत्ता मामले में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में सबसे शीर्ष पर
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को प्राप्त शिकायतों में 66 प्रतिशत शिकायतें सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त हुई
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सक्षम खुफिया शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली और डैशबोर्ड का परिचालन किया गया, आदतन शिकायतकर्ताओं की पहचान की गई और अधिकतम लंबित मामलों वाले लोक शिकायत अधिकारियों का निर्धारण किया गया
02 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जनवरी, 2023 के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जो सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकार, श्रेणियों और निपटारे की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण करती है। रिपोर्ट में शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सक्षम लोक शिकायत विश्लेषण और प्रबंधन पर आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से डीएआरपीजी द्वारा किए गए तकनीकी अपडेट को भी शामिल किया गया है। जनवरी, 2023 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कुल 1,25,992 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, शिकायतों के निपटारे का औसत समय 19 दिन/शिकायत रहा जबकि केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लंबित मामलों की संख्या 67,283 रही, जो अब तक का सबसे कम लंबित मामला है। वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग और यूआईडीएआई शिकायतों का समय पर निपटारा और निपटारे की गुणवत्ता मामले में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में शीर्ष पर रहे। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में प्राप्त शिकायतों में से 66 प्रतिशत शिकायतें सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त हुई।
जनवरी 2023 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए डीएआरपीजी की मासिक सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
पीजी मामले
जनवरी, 2023 में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1,23,968 पीजी मामलों प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 1,25,922 पीजी मामलों का निपटारा किया गया और 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक 67,283 पीजी मामले लंबित हैं। केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लंबित पीजी मामलों मामलों की संख्या दिसंबर, 2022 के अंत में 69,204 थी, जो जनवरी, 2023 के अंत में घटकर 67,283 रह गई है।
जनवरी, 2023 में, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग) [17,026 शिकायतें], श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय [11,139 शिकायतें], वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बीमा प्रभाग) [6,429 शिकायतें] और केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर) [5,524 शिकायतें] को अधिकतम शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं।
पीजी अपील
जनवरी, 2023 में 15,398 अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं और 14,320 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया। केंद्रीय सचिवालय में जनवरी, 2023 के अंत तक 26,306 पीजी अपील लंबित हैं।
जनवरी, 2023 के अंत तक केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर) [3,215 अपीलें], कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय [2,076 अपील], स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग [1,088 अपील] और श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय [1137 अपील] में अधिकतम अपीलें लंबित हैं।
शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक
जनवरी, 2023 में समूह ए के अंतर्गत व्यय विभाग और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले हैं।
जनवरी, 2023 में समूह बी अंतर्गत नीति आयोग और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (पेंशन सुधार) शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले हैं।
लंबित मामले
24 जनवरी, 2023 तक 21 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास 1,000 से ज्यादा लंबित मामले हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर) [7,579 शिकायतें] और कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग [1,912 शिकायतें] में 30 दिनों से ज्यादा समय से लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है।
औसत निपटारा समय
जनवरी, 2023 में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में औसत शिकायत निपटारा समय 19 दिन रहा।
बीएसएनएल कॉल सेंटर से प्राप्त फिडबैक
01 जनवरी से 24 जनवरी, 2023 तक, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए बीएसएनएल कॉल सेंटर द्वारा सीधे नागरिकों से प्राप्त हुए फीडबैक में से 6,017 शिकायतों को उत्कृष्ट और बहुत अच्छी की रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई है।
ये रिपोर्ट सीपीजीआरएएमएस की 10-चरणीय सुधार प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा हैं, जिन्हें डीएआरपीजी द्वारा निपटारे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और समय सीमा में कमी लाने के लिए अपनाया गया है। शिकायतों के निपटारे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समय सीमा में कमी लाने के लिए 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई। 10-चरणीय सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
i. सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 का सार्वभौमिकरण- अंतिम मील तक शिकायतों का स्वत: पथ निर्धारण
ii. प्रौद्योगिक संवर्द्धन- एआई/एमएल का फायदा उठाते हुए अत्यावश्यक शिकायतों का स्वत: पता लगाना
iii. भाषा अनुवाद- अंग्रेजी के साथ-साथ 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल
iv. शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक- मंत्रालयों/विभागों का उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंकिंग
v. फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर - 50-कर्मचारियों वाला कॉल सेंटर, जिसके माध्यम से शिकायतों का निपटारा होने पर प्रत्येक नागरिक से सीधे फीडबैक प्राप्त किया जाता है
vi. वन नेशन वन पोर्टल- सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ राज्य पोर्टल और भारत सरकार के अन्य पोर्टलों का एकीकरण
vii. समावेशिता और आउटरीच- दूरस्थ नागरिक को सीएससी के माध्यम से शिकायतें दर्ज कर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना
viii. प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण- एसईवीओटीटीएएम योजना के अंतर्गत आईएसटीएम और राज्य एटीआई द्वारा संचालित, प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान को सक्षम बनाने के लिए
ix. निगरानी प्रक्रिया- केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए मासिक रिपोर्ट
x. डेटा रणनीति युनिट- व्यावहारिक डेटा विश्लेषण करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी में स्थापित
डीएआरपीजी ने भविष्य में शिकायतों का निपटारा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करने वाली अपनी योजनाओं का भी खुलासा किया है। इसके लिए डीएआरपीजी ने आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ एक साझेदारी की है और सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के शिकायत अधिकारियों की सुविधा के लिए इंटेलिजेंट ग्रीवांस मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड का परिचालन किया है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय की संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने दिसंबर 2022 में संसद को अपनी 121वीं रिपोर्ट सौंपी, जिसमें विभाग द्वारा लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा करने में जवाबदेही, अपील सुविधा, अनिवार्य कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट, फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर जैसे उठाए गए 10-चरणीय सुधारों की सराहना की गई। इसके अलावा, संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने सभी अनुसूचित भाषाओं में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।