Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav meets the German Delegation on exploring pathways to sustainable development
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between the Indian delegation headed by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change and the German Delegation headed by H.E. Mr. Ralph Brinkhaus for the German-Indian Parliamentary Group of the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) in New Delhi today.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav said our conversation focused on exploring pathways to sustainable development, particularly focusing on circular economy, tackling single-use plastic, forest management and climate resilience.
In the meeting, the German delegation raised issues relating to impact of climate change on forests, trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, circular economy, alternatives for plastics, and how both countries may further explore bilateral cooperation in these areas.
Responding to the queries of the German delegation, Shri Yadav emphasised the importance of Mission LiFE launched by Prime Minister. He mentioned about the various steps taken by India for combatting plastic wastes, alternatives for plastics, conservation of endangered species and forests, forest surveys, agroforestry.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Germany in the areas of technology, water, circular economy, forestry through bilateral cooperation.
On query of trilateral cooperation in Africa, the Union Environment Minister stated that Ministry of Power is already undertaking various projects in Africa. But, for any trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, Ministry of External Affairs has to be consulted first. As for India’s G-20, it will be guided by the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, and the concerns of Global South also need to be addressed accordingly.
Concluding the meeting, both sides agreed that they have common interests in many areas, and may further explore strengthening bilateral cooperation in new areas of biodiversity, climate change, energy technology among others.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ-ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਲਫ ਬ੍ਰਿੰਕਹੋਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿੰਕਹੋਸ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਘੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ-ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਵਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਵਣਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਬੁਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ’ਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਚੱਕਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉਠਾਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਲੁਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਵਣ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਖੇਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ।
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਜਲ, ਚੱਕਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼-ਵਾਕ ਵਸੁਵੈਧ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ੍ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ’ਤੇ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।