Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav meets the German Delegation on exploring pathways to sustainable development
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between the Indian delegation headed by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change and the German Delegation headed by H.E. Mr. Ralph Brinkhaus for the German-Indian Parliamentary Group of the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) in New Delhi today.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav said our conversation focused on exploring pathways to sustainable development, particularly focusing on circular economy, tackling single-use plastic, forest management and climate resilience.
In the meeting, the German delegation raised issues relating to impact of climate change on forests, trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, circular economy, alternatives for plastics, and how both countries may further explore bilateral cooperation in these areas.
Responding to the queries of the German delegation, Shri Yadav emphasised the importance of Mission LiFE launched by Prime Minister. He mentioned about the various steps taken by India for combatting plastic wastes, alternatives for plastics, conservation of endangered species and forests, forest surveys, agroforestry.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Germany in the areas of technology, water, circular economy, forestry through bilateral cooperation.
On query of trilateral cooperation in Africa, the Union Environment Minister stated that Ministry of Power is already undertaking various projects in Africa. But, for any trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, Ministry of External Affairs has to be consulted first. As for India’s G-20, it will be guided by the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, and the concerns of Global South also need to be addressed accordingly.
Concluding the meeting, both sides agreed that they have common interests in many areas, and may further explore strengthening bilateral cooperation in new areas of biodiversity, climate change, energy technology among others.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிவதற்கான ஜெர்மன் தூதுக்குழுவை திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் சந்தித்தார்
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மன் - இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற குழுவுக்கான ஜெர்மன் பிரதிநிதிகள் திரு ரால்ஃப் பிரின்காஸ் தலைமையிலும், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு இடையே இருதரப்பு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு யாதவ், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக், வன மேலாண்மை, பருவநிலை மீட்சி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிவதில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட ஜெர்மன் பிரதிநிதிகள், ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் வனப்பகுதிகளில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்று ஆகிய முத்தரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தனர்.
ஜெர்மன் பிரதிநிதிகள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளித்த திரு யாதவ், பிரதமர் தொடங்கிய சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கை, பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்று, அழிந்து வரும் இனங்கள் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதிகளை பாதுகாத்தல், வனக்கணக்கெடுப்பு, வேளாண் வனத்துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
தொழில்நுட்பம், நீர், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், வனம் ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் ஜெர்மனி மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு திரு யாதவ் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் முத்தரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர், ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கி நடத்தி வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.