Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav meets the German Delegation on exploring pathways to sustainable development
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between the Indian delegation headed by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change and the German Delegation headed by H.E. Mr. Ralph Brinkhaus for the German-Indian Parliamentary Group of the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) in New Delhi today.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav said our conversation focused on exploring pathways to sustainable development, particularly focusing on circular economy, tackling single-use plastic, forest management and climate resilience.
In the meeting, the German delegation raised issues relating to impact of climate change on forests, trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, circular economy, alternatives for plastics, and how both countries may further explore bilateral cooperation in these areas.
Responding to the queries of the German delegation, Shri Yadav emphasised the importance of Mission LiFE launched by Prime Minister. He mentioned about the various steps taken by India for combatting plastic wastes, alternatives for plastics, conservation of endangered species and forests, forest surveys, agroforestry.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Germany in the areas of technology, water, circular economy, forestry through bilateral cooperation.
On query of trilateral cooperation in Africa, the Union Environment Minister stated that Ministry of Power is already undertaking various projects in Africa. But, for any trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, Ministry of External Affairs has to be consulted first. As for India’s G-20, it will be guided by the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, and the concerns of Global South also need to be addressed accordingly.
Concluding the meeting, both sides agreed that they have common interests in many areas, and may further explore strengthening bilateral cooperation in new areas of biodiversity, climate change, energy technology among others.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सतत विकास की कार्य-दिशा की पड़ताल करने के लिये जर्मनी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल तथा महामहिम श्री राल्फ ब्रिंकहोस के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन आज नई दिल्ली में हुआ। श्री ब्रिंकहोस जर्मनी की संघीय संसद के जर्मनी-भारत संसदीय समूह का नेतृत्व कर रहे थे।
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
श्री यादव ने कहा कि हमारी बातचीत सतत विकास के लिए कार्य-दिशा की पड़ताल पर केंद्रित थी, खासतौर से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक की समस्या का समाधान, वन प्रबंधन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने की क्षमता के विषयों पर बातचीत की गई।
इस बैठक में जर्मनी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वनों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभाव, पर्यावरण व जलवायु पर अफ्रीका में त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, प्लास्टिक के विकल्प जैसे विषय उठाये। इसके अलावा यह मुद्दा भी उठाया गया कि कैसे दोनों देश इन सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सवालों के जवाब में श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटने, प्लास्टिक के विकल्प, लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों और वनों के संरक्षण, वन सर्वेक्षण, कृषि वानिकी के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
श्री यादव ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी, जल, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, वानिकी के क्षेत्रों में जर्मनी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को मानते हुए उनकी सराहना की।
अफ्रीका में त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग के प्रश्न पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय पहले से ही अफ्रीका में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहा है। लेकिन, अफ्रीका में पर्यावरण और जलवायु पर किसी भी त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए पहले विदेश मंत्रालय से परामर्श करना होगा। भारत नीत जी-20 का आदर्श-वाक्य वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् है। इसके मद्देनजर ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं का भी उसी के अनुसार समाधान करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस बैठक के समापन पर, दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उनके कई क्षेत्रों में साझा हित हैं, और जैव विविधता, जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी के नए क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।