पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शाश्वत विकासाचे मार्ग शोधण्याबाबत भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी जर्मन शिष्टमंडळासोबत घेतली बैठक
30 JAN 2023 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जानेवारी 2023
नवी दिल्लीत आज जर्मन फेडरल संसदेच्या (बुंडेस्टॅग)जर्मन-भारतीय संसदीय गटासाठी, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ आणि राल्फ ब्रिंकहॉस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जर्मन शिष्टमंडळ यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
शाश्वत विकासाचे मार्ग शोधण्यासह विशेषत: चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे,एकदाच वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकची समस्या, वन व्यवस्थापन आणि हवामान बदलाच्या संकटात टिकून राहणे यावर या बैठकीत आमची चर्चा केंद्रित होती असे यादव यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीत, जर्मन शिष्टमंडळाने हवामान बदलाचा जंगलांवर होणारा परिणाम, आफ्रिकेतील पर्यावरण आणि हवामानसंदर्भात त्रिपक्षीय सहकार्य, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था, प्लॅस्टिकला पर्याय आणि या क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य कशाप्रकारे विकसित करू शकतात यासंबंधीचे मुद्दे उपस्थित केले.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
जर्मन शिष्टमंडळाने उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नांना उत्तर देताना यादव यांनी, पंतप्रधानांनी पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैलीसाठी सुरू केलेल्या लाईफ(LiFE) अभियानाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. प्लॅस्टिक कचऱ्याच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी भारताने उचललेली विविध पावले, प्लास्टिकला पर्याय, लुप्त होत चाललेल्या प्रजाती आणि जंगलांचे संवर्धन, वन सर्वेक्षण, कृषी वनीकरण याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. यादव यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून तंत्रज्ञान, पाणी, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था, वनीकरण या क्षेत्रात जर्मनीने केलेले प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करत त्याची प्रशंसा केली.
बैठकीचा समारोप करताना, उभय देशांचे अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये असलेले समान हितसंबंध आणि जैवविविधता, हवामान बदल, ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि त्यासाठी मार्ग शोधण्याच्या दृष्टीने दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवण्यात आली.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav meets the German Delegation on exploring pathways to sustainable development
30 JAN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between the Indian delegation headed by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change and the German Delegation headed by H.E. Mr. Ralph Brinkhaus for the German-Indian Parliamentary Group of the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) in New Delhi today.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav said our conversation focused on exploring pathways to sustainable development, particularly focusing on circular economy, tackling single-use plastic, forest management and climate resilience.
In the meeting, the German delegation raised issues relating to impact of climate change on forests, trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, circular economy, alternatives for plastics, and how both countries may further explore bilateral cooperation in these areas.
Responding to the queries of the German delegation, Shri Yadav emphasised the importance of Mission LiFE launched by Prime Minister. He mentioned about the various steps taken by India for combatting plastic wastes, alternatives for plastics, conservation of endangered species and forests, forest surveys, agroforestry.
Bhupender Yadav, Mission LiFE
Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Germany in the areas of technology, water, circular economy, forestry through bilateral cooperation.
On query of trilateral cooperation in Africa, the Union Environment Minister stated that Ministry of Power is already undertaking various projects in Africa. But, for any trilateral cooperation in Africa on environment and climate, Ministry of External Affairs has to be consulted first. As for India’s G-20, it will be guided by the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, and the concerns of Global South also need to be addressed accordingly.
Concluding the meeting, both sides agreed that they have common interests in many areas, and may further explore strengthening bilateral cooperation in new areas of biodiversity, climate change, energy technology among others.