Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G-20 International Financial Architecture Working Group Meeting to be held in Chandigarh on 30-31 January
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar and Food Processing Industries Minister Shri Paras will inaugurate
29 JAN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The first International Financial Architecture Working Group meeting of G-20 under the chairmanship of India will be held in Chandigarh on 30-31 January 2023. The meeting will be inaugurated by the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Food Processing Industries Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras. Shri Tomar reached Chandigarh this evening ahead of the meeting beginning tomorrow, where he was welcomed with cultural performances from Punjab and Haryana.
The International Financial Architecture Working Group is one of the important working groups under the G-20 finance track, which focuses on strengthening the international financial architecture. It will also aim to address various challenges faced by vulnerable countries. Around 100 delegates from G-20 member nations, invited countries and international organizations will participate in the two-day meeting. Discussions during the two-day meeting will be jointly moderated by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India, as well as by the co-chairs of the International Financial Architecture Working Group, - France and South Korea.
The meeting will discuss ways to enhance the stability and cohesion of the international financial architecture and how to make it capable of addressing the global challenges of the 21st century. The meeting will also focus on finding ways to maximize aid to poor and vulnerable countries. On the sidelines of the G-20 Working Group meeting on January 30, a G-20 event titled 'Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDCs): Opportunities and Challenges' will also be held. The objective of the event is to share country experiences and develop a deeper understanding of the wider implications of CBDCs. Prior to this meeting, a number of events have been organized across the city in Chandigarh, indicating widespread 'people's participation' and interest in the G-20 events under India's chairmanship.
As a precursor a seminar on "Central Bank Digital Currencies: The Indian Story" was organized in Chandigarh on 25 January 2023. The events are aimed at creating awareness about India's chairmanship of the G-20 in 2023 and its theme "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth - One Family - One Future".
During India's G-20 Presidency, this working group will meet further in March, June and September to continue discussions on the priorities set under India’s Presidency. The discussions at the International Financial Architecture Working Group meeting will inform the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) on key deliberations on related priorities under India's G-20 finance track. The first meeting of the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors is scheduled to be held in Bengaluru on 24-25 February 2023.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक 30-31 जनवरी को चंडीगढ़ में
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पारस करेंगे उद्घाटन
29 JAN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक 30-31 जनवरी 2023 को चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित की जाएगी। बैठक का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस करेंगे। बैठक के लिए श्री तोमर आज शाम चंडीगढ़ पहुँचे, जहां उनका पंजाब और हरियाणा की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ स्वागत किया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना कार्य समूह जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक के तहत महत्वपूर्ण कार्यधाराओं में से एक है, जो कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखता है। इसका उद्देश्य कमजोर देशों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करना भी होगा। दो दिवसीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए जी-20 के सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधि चंडीगढ़ पहुंचेंगे। दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान चर्चा, संयुक्त रूप से वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा और साथ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना कार्य समूह के सह-अध्यक्षों, फ्रांस और दक्षिण कोरिया द्वारा संचालित की जाएगी।
बैठक में अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना की स्थिरता और सामंजस्य को बढ़ाने के तरीकों और 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए इसे कैसे योग्य बनाया जाए, इस पर चर्चा होगी। बैठक में गरीब और कमजोर देशों को अधिकतम सहायता प्रदान करने के तरीके ढूँढने पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा। 30 जनवरी को जी-20 कार्य समूह की बैठक के मौके पर, 'सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल मुद्राएं (सीबीडीसी): अवसर और चुनौतियां' नामक जी-20 का एक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के अनुभवों को साझा करना और सीबीडीसी के वृहत् यथोचित निहितार्थों की गहरी समझ विकसित करना है। इस बैठक से पहले, चंडीगढ़ में शहरभर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जो भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी-20 कार्यक्रमों में व्यापक 'जन-भागीदारी' और रुचि का संकेत देते हैं।
चंडीगढ़ में 25 जनवरी 2023 को "सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसीज: द इंडियन स्टोरी" पर एक संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की गई। इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य 2023 में भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता और इसके विषयवस्तु "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "एक पृथ्वी - एक परिवार - एक भविष्य" के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, यह कार्य समूह मार्च, जून और सितंबर में भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत निर्धारित प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा जारी रखने के लिए आगे बैठक करेगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक में हुई चर्चाओं से जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) को भारत के जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक के तहत संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श के बारे में सूचना प्राप्त होगी। जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों की पहली बैठक 24-25 फरवरी 2023 को बेंगलुरु में होने वाली है।