Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd to Launch M-Sand Projects in a Big Way
Focus on Cost-effective & High Quality Sand Production
CIL subsidiaries to Commission Five M-Sand Plants by 2024
27 JAN 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Sand is classified as a “minor mineral”, under The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulations) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) and administrative control over minor minerals vests with the State Governments, and accordingly, regulated through State specific rules. Due to high demand, regulated supply and complete ban of sand mining during monsoon to protect river ecosystem, finding alternative to river sand became necessary. Sand Mining Framework (2018) prepared by Ministry of Mines envisages alternative sources of sand in the form of Manufactured Sand (M-Sand) from crushed rock fines (crusher dust), sand from Overburden (OB) of coal mines.
During Opencast mining the overlying soil and rocks are removed as waste to extract coal and the fragmented rock (Overburden or OB) is heaped in dumps. Most of the waste is disposed off at the surface which occupies considerable land area and requires extensive planning and control to minimize the environmental impact of mining. Coal India Ltd (CIL) has envisaged to process the overburden rocks for sand production in mines where OB material contain about 60% sandstone by volume which is harnessed through crushing and processing of Overburden.
OB to M-Sand initiative of CIL is facilitating processing of waste overburden in its OC Mines. Manufactured Sand (M-Sand) from overburden of coal mines have several benefits in terms of economy and environmental sustainability, including:
• Cost-effectiveness: Using manufactured sand can be more cost-effective than using natural sand, as it can be produced in large quantities at a lower cost.
• Consistency: Manufactured sand can have a consistent grain size and shape, which can be beneficial for construction projects that require a specific type of sand.
• Environmental benefits: Using manufactured sand can help to reduce the need for mining natural sand, which can have negative environmental impacts. Additionally, using the overburden from coal mines can help to repurpose materials that would otherwise be considered waste.
• Reduced water consumption: Using manufactured sand can help to reduce the amount of water required for construction projects, as it does not require washing before use.
• Better workability: Manufactured sand is more angular and has a rougher surface, which makes it more workable for construction projects.
• Land occupied by OB dumps can be freed for alternative useful purposes
• Recovery of sand from waste overburden is the best out of waste product
• Commercial sale of produced sand can generate additional revenue for coal companies
• Apart from commercial use, sand produced shall also be consumed for sand stowing in Underground Mines enhancing safety & conservation
• Lesser Sand extraction from river will reduce erosion of channel bed & banks and protect water habitat
• Help maintaining water table
Status of OB to Sand Plants in CIL:
Existing OB to Sand Plants
Company
Name of Plant
Sand Production Capacity (cum/day)
WCL
Bhanegaon
250
Gondegaon
2000
ECL
Kajora area
1000
NCL
Amlohri
1000
4250
Proposed OB to Sand Plants
Company
Name of Plant
Sand Production Capacity(cum/day)
Expected Date of Commissioning
WCL
Ballarpur
2000
May 2023
Durgapur
1000
Mar 2024
SECL
Manikpur
1000
Feb 2024
CCL
Kathara
500
Dec 2023
BCCL
Barora Area
1000
July 2024
5500
Out of the five proposed plants, Ballarpur Plant of WCL is expected to commence production by May 2023. Four plants (one each in WCL, SECL, BCCL & CCL) are under different stages of tendering process.
Performance of existing OB to Sand Plants:
Company (Name of Plants)
OB Processed (m3)
Sand Produced (m3)
Revenue Generated
Uses
WCL
(Bangon & Gondegaon)
4,00,000
2,03,000
11.74 Crores
(i) Sold to Nagpur Improvement Trust (NIT) for construction of Houses under PMAY
(ii) Sold to MOIL for Sand Stowing
ECL
(Kajora Area -
Commissioned on 16 Sep 2022)
10,000
5,000
-
Used for Underground Stowing
NCL
(Amlohri Project)
Commissioned on 13 Jan 2023
8,000
4,000
(During Trial Run)
-
e-auctioning under process for selling in market
Total
418000
212000
11.74 Crores
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-07 at 11
Sand Production expected from all these plants is 29 Lakh m3 per annum by processing approximately 60 Lakh Cum OB.
Kajora Plant, ECL
Gondegaon Plant, WCL
Amlohri Plant, NCL
To expedite OB to sand initiative, CIL has prepared a Model Bid Document for installing more such plants across subsidiaries in which terms and conditions have been modified for wider participation. The successful bidder shall have liberty to decide sale price and marketability of sand produced.
Apart from OB to sand initiative, WCL has sold 1,42,749 m3 of OB for road construction, formation for Railways, Land Base levelling and other uses and earned Rs.1.54 Cr. SECL has also used 14,10,000 m3 of OB for Railway Siding and FMC projects. Other subsidiaries of CIL are also taking similar initiatives to utilise OB for other purposes.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎం-శాండ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రారంభించనున్న కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్
తక్కువ ఖర్చయ్యే, అధిక నాణ్యత గల ఇసుక ఉత్పత్తిపై దృష్టి
2024 నాటికి ఐదు ఎం-శాండ్ ప్లాంట్‌లను ప్రారంభించనున్న సిఐఎల్ అనుబంధ సంస్థలు
27 JAN 2023 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
గనులు మరియు ఖనిజాల (అభివృద్ధి మరియు నియంత్రణలు) చట్టం, 1957 (ఎంఎండిఆర్ చట్టం) కింద ఇసుక "చిన్న ఖనిజం"గా వర్గీకరించారు. మైనర్ ఖనిజాలపై పరిపాలనా నియంత్రణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఉంది. తదనుగుణంగా, రాష్ట్ర నిర్దిష్ట నిబంధనల ద్వారా నియంత్రించడం జరుగుతుంది. అధిక డిమాండ్, నియంత్రిత సరఫరా, నదీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రక్షించడానికి వర్షాకాలంలో ఇసుక తవ్వకాలను పూర్తిగా నిషేధించడం, నది ఇసుకకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయాన్ని కనుగొనడం అవసరం అయింది. గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించిన శాండ్ మైనింగ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ (2018) బొగ్గు గనుల ఓవర్‌బర్డెన్ (ఓబీ) నుండి పిండిచేసిన రాక్ ఫైన్స్ (క్రషర్ డస్ట్) నుండి తయారైన ఇసుక (ఎం-సాండ్) రూపంలో ఇసుక ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వనరులను అందిస్తుంది.
ఓపెన్‌కాస్ట్ మైనింగ్ సమయంలో బొగ్గును వెలికితీసేందుకు పైన ఉన్న మట్టి, రాళ్లను వ్యర్థాలుగా తీసివేస్తారు. విచ్ఛిన్నమైన శిల (ఓవర్‌బర్డెన్ లేదా ఓబీ) డంప్‌లలో పోస్తారు. చాలా వ్యర్థాలు ఉపరితలం వద్ద పారవేయబడతాయి, ఇది గణనీయమైన భూభాగాన్ని ఆక్రమిస్తుంది. మైనింగ్ పర్యావరణ ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి విస్తృతమైన ప్రణాళిక, నియంత్రణ అవసరం. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సిఐఎల్) గనులలో ఇసుక ఉత్పత్తి కోసం ఓవర్‌బర్డెన్ రాళ్లను ప్రాసెస్ చేయాలని భావించింది, ఇక్కడ ఓబీ మెటీరియల్ వాల్యూమ్ వారీగా 60% ఇసుకరాయిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇది ఓవర్‌బర్డెన్‌ను అణిచివేయడం, ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం ద్వారా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. .
సీఐఎల్ కి సంబంధించి ఎం-శాండ్ చొరవ దాని ఓసీ గనుల్లో వ్యర్థాల భారాన్ని ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. బొగ్గు గనుల భారం నుండి తయారైన ఇసుక (ఎం-శాండ్) ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత పరంగా అనేక ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉంది, వీటిలో:..
• తక్కువ ఖర్చు: సహజ ఇసుకను ఉపయోగించడం కంటే తయారు చేసిన ఇసుకను ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయవచ్చు.
• స్థిరత్వం: తయారు చేయబడిన ఇసుక స్థిరమైన ధాన్యం పరిమాణం, ఆకృతిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇది నిర్దిష్ట రకమైన ఇసుక అవసరమయ్యే నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది.
• పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాలు: తయారు చేసిన ఇసుకను ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల సహజ ఇసుక తవ్వకాల అవసరాన్ని తగ్గించవచ్చు, ఇసుక తవ్వకం ప్రతికూల పర్యావరణ ప్రభావాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అదనంగా, బొగ్గు గనుల నుండి వచ్చే భారాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల వ్యర్థాలుగా పరిగణించబడే పదార్థాలను తిరిగి తయారు చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
• తగ్గిన నీటి వినియోగం: తయారు చేసిన ఇసుకను ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టులకు అవసరమైన నీటి పరిమాణాన్ని తగ్గించవచ్చు, ఎందుకంటే ఇది ఉపయోగం ముందు కడగడం అవసరం లేదు.
• మెరుగైన పని సామర్థ్యం: తయారు చేసిన ఇసుక మరింత కోణీయంగా ఉంటుంది. కఠినమైన ఉపరితలం కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇది ప్రాజెక్టులు నిర్మాణానికి మరింత పని చేస్తుంది.
• ఓబీ డంప్‌ల ద్వారా ఆక్రమించబడిన భూమిని ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఉపయోగకరమైన ప్రయోజనాల కోసం విముక్తి చేయవచ్చు. వాణిజ్య ఉపయోగంతో పాటు, ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన ఇసుక ఇసుక నిల్వ కోసం కూడా వినియోగించబడుతుంది.
• వ్యర్థాల భారం నుండి ఇసుకను రికవరీ చేయడం వ్యర్థ ఉత్పత్తిలో ఉత్తమమైనది
• ఉత్పత్తి అయిన ఇసుక వాణిజ్య విక్రయం బొగ్గు కంపెనీలకు అదనపు ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించవచ్చు
• భూగర్భ గనులలో భద్రత & పరిరక్షణను పెంపొందించడం వలన నది నుండి తక్కువ ఇసుక వెలికితీత, ఒడ్డుల కోతను తగ్గిస్తుంది. నీటి ఆవాసాలను కాపాడుతుంది
• నీటి పట్టికను నిర్వహించడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది
సీఐఎల్ లో ఓబీ నుండి ఇసుక ప్లాంట్ల స్థితి:
Existing OB to Sand Plants
Company
Name of Plant
Sand Production Capacity (cum/day)
WCL
Bhanegaon
250
Gondegaon
2000
ECL
Kajora area
1000
NCL
Amlohri
1000
4250
Proposed OB to Sand Plants
Company
Name of Plant
Sand Production Capacity(cum/day)
Expected Date of Commissioning
WCL
Ballarpur
2000
May 2023
Durgapur
1000
Mar 2024
SECL
Manikpur
1000
Feb 2024
CCL
Kathara
500
Dec 2023
BCCL
Barora Area
1000
July 2024
5500
Out of the five proposed plants, Ballarpur Plant of WCL is expected to commence production by May 2023. Four plants (one each in WCL, SECL, BCCL & CCL) are under different stages of tendering process.
Performance of existing OB to Sand Plants:
Company (Name of Plants)
OB Processed (m3)
Sand Produced (m3)
Revenue Generated
Uses
WCL
(Bangon & Gondegaon)
4,00,000
2,03,000
11.74 Crores
(i) Sold to Nagpur Improvement Trust (NIT) for construction of Houses under PMAY
(ii) Sold to MOIL for Sand Stowing
ECL
(Kajora Area -
Commissioned on 16 Sep 2022)
10,000
5,000
-
Used for Underground Stowing
NCL
(Amlohri Project)
Commissioned on 13 Jan 2023
8,000
4,000
(During Trial Run)
-
e-auctioning under process for selling in market
Total
418000
212000
11.74 Crores
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-07 at 11
దాదాపు 60 లక్షల క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ల ఓబీ ని శుద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా ఈ ప్లాంట్లన్నింటి నుండి ఇసుక ఉత్పత్తి సంవత్సరానికి 29 లక్షల క్యూబిక్ మీటర్లు ఉంటుంది.
కజోరా ప్లాంట్,ఈసిఎల్
గొండెగం ప్లాంట్, డబ్ల్యూసిఎల్
అంలోహ్రి ప్లాంట్ ఎన్ సి ఎల్
ఇసుక ఉత్పత్తిలో ఓబీ ని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, అనుబంధ సంస్థలలో ఇటువంటి మరిన్ని ప్లాంట్‌లను స్థాపించాడనికి సీఐ ఎల్ మోడల్ బిడ్ డాక్యుమెంట్‌ను సిద్ధం చేసింది, ఇందులో విస్తృత భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం నిబంధనలు, షరతులు సవరించారు. విజయవంతమైన బిడ్డర్‌కు ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ఇసుక విక్రయ ధర , మార్కెట్‌ను నిర్ణయించే స్వేచ్ఛ ఉంటుంది.
ఓబీ నుండి ఇసుక ఉత్పత్తి తో పాటు, డబ్ల్యూసిఎల్ రోడ్డు నిర్మాణం, రైల్వేల నిర్మాణం, ల్యాండ్ బేస్ లెవలింగ్, ఇతర అవసరాల కోసం 1,42,749 క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ల ఒబీని విక్రయించింది. రూ.1.54 కోట్లను ఆర్జించింది. ఎస్ ఈ సి ఎల్ రైల్వే సైడింగ్, ఎఫ్ ఎం సి ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల కోసం 14,10,000 క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ల ఓబీ ని ఉపయోగించింది. సీఐఎల్ఇ తర అనుబంధ సంస్థలు కూడా ఓబీని ఇతర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఇలాంటి చొరవలను తీసుకుంటున్నాయి.