Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tableau by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs showcases tribal welfare through quality education in Eklavya Model Residential Schools
26 JAN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of celebrating our glorious tribal heritage, a tableau by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs showcasing tribal welfare through quality education in Eklavya Model Residential Schools established for ST children across the country featured at the national Republic Day Parade today.
Twenty-three tableaux, seventeen from States/Union Territories and six from various Ministries/Departments, depicting the nation’s rich cultural heritage, economic progress and strong internal and external security rolled down the Kartavya Path during the Republic Day parade on January 26, 2023.
This year was special for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a tableau on Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) scheme was displayed during Republic Day Celebrations for the first time. The selection process involved scrutiny of tableaux proposals from various States/UTs by an expert committee and several rounds of interactions by the committee members with representatives of the States on the theme, presentation, aesthetics and technical elements of the tableau. Eklavya Model Residential Schools established by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under EMRS scheme, ensure that quality education must reach the tribal communities inhabiting the remotest parts of the country much the way education was imparted in the lap of nature during times of Gurukuls in ancient India, albeit with all modern amenities.
The front portion of the tableau showcased the emphasis of the Ministry on “Nari Shakti” symbolic of girl education, ensuring equal enrolment of tribal boys and girls at EMRSs. It also emphasized the desire of the tribal students to conquer the world through education. An archetypical pen, illustrative of learning, in the shape of Eklavya’s bow and arrow reflects the single-eyed mission with which tribal students of EMRSs shape their future and realize their dreams. The projection of the knowledge tree in the rear portion reverberated the spread of knowledge and wisdom from EMRS teachers to students and the conservation of tribal culture in its natural landscape which is one of the objectives of EMRSs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की झांकी में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के माध्यम से जनजातीय कल्याण को प्रदर्शित किया गया
26 JAN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
हमारी गौरवशाली जनजातीय विरासत का उत्सव मनाने की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों के लिए स्थापित एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के माध्यम से जनजातीय कल्याण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की एक झांकी आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर राष्ट्रीय गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शित की गई।
26 जनवरी, 2023 को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आर्थिक प्रगति और सुदृण आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा का प्रदर्शन करते हुए तेईस झांकियों ने भाग लिया। इन झांकियों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सत्रह और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की छह झांकियां कर्तव्य पथ पर प्रदर्शित की गईं।
यह वर्ष जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए विशेष महत्व वाला था क्योंकि पहली बार गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के दौरान एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना पर झांकी प्रदर्शित की गई थी। झांकियों की चयन प्रक्रिया में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की झांकी के प्रस्तावों की जांच की गई थी, जिसमें झांकी का शीर्षक, प्रस्तुति, सौंदर्यशास्त्र और तकनीकी तत्वों पर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा कई दौर की बातचीत शामिल थी। एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय योजना के अंतर्गत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय, यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्राचीन भारत में गुरुकुलों के समय प्रकृति की गोद में जिस तरह से शिक्षा प्रदान की जाती थी, उसी तरह से देश के दूरस्थ हिस्सों में रहने वाले जनजातीय समुदायों के बच्चों तक सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा पहुंचनी चाहिए।
झाँकी के आगे के हिस्से में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय-ईएमआरएस में जनजातीय लड़कों और लड़कियों के समान नामांकन सुनिश्चित करने, बालिका शिक्षा के प्रतीक "नारी शक्ति" पर मंत्रालय का ध्यान देना प्रदर्शित किया गया। झांकी ने जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों की शिक्षा के माध्यम से दुनिया को जीतने की इच्छा पर भी बल दिया। एकलव्य के धनुष और बाण के आकार में एक पुरातनपंथी कलम, सीखने का चित्रण, एकल-आंखों वाले मिशन को दर्शाता है जिसके साथ एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय के जनजातीय विद्यार्थी अपने भविष्य को आकार देते हैं और अपने सपनों को साकार करते हैं। झांकी के पीछे के हिस्से में ज्ञान वृक्ष के प्रक्षेपण ने एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय शिक्षकों से विद्यार्थियों तक ज्ञान और ज्ञान के प्रसार और इसके प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य में जनजातीय संस्कृति के संरक्षण को प्रतिध्वनित किया जो एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय के उद्देश्यों में से एक है।