Ministry of Culture
Cultural Extravaganza Vande Bharatam programme remains one of star attractions at the national Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path in New Delhi today
Colourful tableau of Culture Ministry at R-Day brings out theme of ‘Nari Shakti’
26 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cultural Extravaganza Vande Bharatam programme of Ministry of Culture remained one of star attractions at the national Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path in New Delhi today. 479 artists selected from a national level competition performed in front of the entire nation on the theme 'Nari Shakti' . During the grand parade, the artists, through their vibrant and energetic performance, enthralled the audiences and brought out India's diverse cultural and artistic heritage in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The music for the Vande Bharatam programme was composed by Raja Bhavtharini and Aloknanda Das Gupta and the composition is infused with Hindustani, Carnatic and contemporary Jazz elements.
A colourful tableau of Ministry of Culture with the title 'Shakti Rupen Sansthita' was also show cased at the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path today. The tableau is based on the 'Shakti' form of goddess. Several folk dances celebrating the godesses were brought on one platform through this tableau.
‘Vande Bharatam Dance Festival' is organized under the joint aegis of Union Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. It is an all India dance festival, which aims to reflect its vibrancy to the whole world through dance, promoting the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' among the people.Artists from every corner of the country have competed for the second edition of this competition which started on October 15, 2022. There were three stages in this competition - State, Zonal and National and the prescribed age limit for participation was 17 to 30 years. The grand finale of the competition was organized on 19 and 20 December 2022 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम वंदे भारतम् कार्यक्रम आज नई दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर राष्ट्रीय गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण बना
गणतंत्र दिवस पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय की रंगीन झांकी की थीम 'नारी शक्ति'
26 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय का सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम वंदे भारतम कार्यक्रम आज नई दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर राष्ट्रीय गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक रहा। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता से चुने गए 479 कलाकारों ने 'नारी शक्ति' विषय पर पूरे देश के सामने प्रदर्शन किया। भव्य परेड के दौरान, कलाकारों ने अपने जीवंत और ऊर्जावान प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया और एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की सच्ची भावना में भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक एवं कलात्मक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया।
वंदे भारतम कार्यक्रम के लिए संगीत राजा भवतारिणी और आलोकनंदा दास गुप्ता द्वारा तैयार किया गया था और रचना हिंदुस्तानी, कर्नाटक और समकालीन जैज तत्वों से ओत-प्रोत है।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में आज कर्तव्य पथ पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय की 'शक्ति रूपेण संस्थिता' शीर्षक वाली रंगीन झांकी भी दिखाई गई। झांकी देवी के 'शक्ति' रूप पर आधारित है। इस झांकी के माध्यम से कई लोकनृत्यों को एक मंच पर उतारा गया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में 'वंदे भारतम् नृत्य उत्सव' का आयोजन किया जाता है। यह एक अखिल भारतीय नृत्य उत्सव है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों के बीच 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को बढ़ावा देना, नृत्य के माध्यम से पूरी दुनिया में इसकी जीवंतता को दर्शाना है। देश के हर कोने के कलाकारों ने इसके दूसरे आयोजन के लिए प्रतियोगिता पास की है, जो 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुई। इस प्रतियोगिता में तीन चरण - राज्य, अंचल एवं राष्ट्रीय थे तथा प्रतिभागिता हेतु निर्धारित आयु सीमा 17 से 30 वर्ष थी। प्रतियोगिता का ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 और 20 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया था।