Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 18 National Highway projects with a total length of 550 km in Orchha, Madhya Pradesh worth Rs. 6800 crore
23 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 18 National Highway projects with a total length of 550 km in Orchha, Madhya Pradesh worth Rs. 6800 crore in presence of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister Dr. Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of State Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and other ministers of Madhya Pradesh and MP-MLAs, officers and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said the two-decade-old demand of the local people to construct a bridge in Betwa has been fulfilled. He said this 665 meter long bridge has been built at a cost of 25 crores. The connectivity of Orchha, Jhansi, Tikamgarh will improve with the construction of 2-lane paved shoulder bridge and footpath, he added.
The Minister said the construction of Powai, Orchha, Harpalpur, Kaithi Padhariya Kala, Patna Tamauli, Jasso, Nagaud and Sagar Link Road bypasses will reduce the traffic pressure in the city. Sagar Greenfield Link Road will reduce the distance from Bhopal to Kanpur by 21 km. From Mohari via Satai Ghat and Chowka to M.P./U.P. He said the 4-lane widening till the border will cut down the travel time drastically. Construction of flyovers in Sagar City, Chhatarpur City and Gadhakota will solve the problem of traffic jam, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there will be easy connectivity to reach the tourist places of Madhya Pradesh Orchha, Khajuraho, Panna, Chitrakoot, Tikamgarh, Sanchi. He said with the construction of the Bhopal-Kanpur Economic Corridor, the transportation of cement and minerals will be easier and the logistic cost will be reduced. The Minister said with the construction of this corridor, connectivity from Bhopal to Kanpur, Lucknow, Prayagraj, Varanasi will be good, Construction of 2-lane road with paved shoulder from Tikamgarh to Orchha will make traffic safe.
In this program, Shri Gadkari also announced the construction of a 4-lane greenfield road of 105 km length from Bamitha to Satna at a cost of Rs 2000 crore. With the construction of this road, tourism of Tikamgarh, Panna, Chhatarpur, Khajuraho, Bandhavgarh National Park will get a boost.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਓਰਛਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ 550 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ 18 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਓਰਛਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ 550 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ 18 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੇਤਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 665 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2-ਲੇਨ ਪੇਵਡ ਸ਼ੋਲਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਓਰਛਾ, ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਵਈ, ਓਰਛਾ, ਹਰਪਾਲਪੁਰ, ਕੈਥੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਰਿਆ ਕਲਾ, ਪਟਨਾ ਤਮੌਲੀ, ਜੱਸੋ, ਨਾਗੌੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਗਰ ਲਿੰਕ ਰੋਡ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਗਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਲਿੰਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਈ ਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ 21 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਛੱਤਰਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੜਾਕੋਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਓਰਛਾ, ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ, ਪੰਨਾ, ਚਿਤਰਕ੍ਰਟ, ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ, ਸਾਂਚੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਰਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਰਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਓਰਛਾ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਵਡ ਸ਼ੋਲਡਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਲੇਨ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਮੀਠਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਨਾ ਤੱਕ 105 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ 4 ਲੇਨ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੰਨਾ, ਛੱਤਰਪੁਰ, ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ, ਬੰਧਵਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।