Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 18 National Highway projects with a total length of 550 km in Orchha, Madhya Pradesh worth Rs. 6800 crore
23 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 18 National Highway projects with a total length of 550 km in Orchha, Madhya Pradesh worth Rs. 6800 crore in presence of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister Dr. Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of State Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and other ministers of Madhya Pradesh and MP-MLAs, officers and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said the two-decade-old demand of the local people to construct a bridge in Betwa has been fulfilled. He said this 665 meter long bridge has been built at a cost of 25 crores. The connectivity of Orchha, Jhansi, Tikamgarh will improve with the construction of 2-lane paved shoulder bridge and footpath, he added.
The Minister said the construction of Powai, Orchha, Harpalpur, Kaithi Padhariya Kala, Patna Tamauli, Jasso, Nagaud and Sagar Link Road bypasses will reduce the traffic pressure in the city. Sagar Greenfield Link Road will reduce the distance from Bhopal to Kanpur by 21 km. From Mohari via Satai Ghat and Chowka to M.P./U.P. He said the 4-lane widening till the border will cut down the travel time drastically. Construction of flyovers in Sagar City, Chhatarpur City and Gadhakota will solve the problem of traffic jam, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there will be easy connectivity to reach the tourist places of Madhya Pradesh Orchha, Khajuraho, Panna, Chitrakoot, Tikamgarh, Sanchi. He said with the construction of the Bhopal-Kanpur Economic Corridor, the transportation of cement and minerals will be easier and the logistic cost will be reduced. The Minister said with the construction of this corridor, connectivity from Bhopal to Kanpur, Lucknow, Prayagraj, Varanasi will be good, Construction of 2-lane road with paved shoulder from Tikamgarh to Orchha will make traffic safe.
In this program, Shri Gadkari also announced the construction of a 4-lane greenfield road of 105 km length from Bamitha to Satna at a cost of Rs 2000 crore. With the construction of this road, tourism of Tikamgarh, Panna, Chhatarpur, Khajuraho, Bandhavgarh National Park will get a boost.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मध्य प्रदेश के ओरछा में 6800 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की 550 किमी की कुल लंबाई वाली 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
23 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल तथा मध्य प्रदेश के अन्य मंत्रियों और सांसदों, विधायकों, अधिकारियों एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में मध्य प्रदेश के ओरछा में 6800 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की 550 किमी की कुल लंबाई वाली 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बेतवा में पुल का निर्माण करने की स्थानीय लोगों की दो दशक पुरानी मांग पूरी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 665 मीटर लंबे इस पुल का निर्माण 25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2-लेन पेव्ड शोल्डर ब्रिज तथा फुटपाथ के निर्माण के साथ ओरछा, झांसी, टीकमगढ़ की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार आ जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पवई, ओरछा, हरपालपुर, कैथी पढरिया कला, पटना तमौली, जस्सो, नागौड़ तथा सागर लिंक रोड बाईपास के निर्माण से नगर में यातायात का दबाव कम होगा। सागर ग्रीनफील्ड लिंक मार्ग से भोपाल से कानपुर की दूरी में मोहरी से समाई घाट और चौक होते हुए मप्र/उप्र तक 21 किमी की कमी आ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा तक 4 लेन चौड़ा करने से यात्रा के समय में भारी कमी आ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सागर शहर, छतरपुर शहर तथा गढ़ाकोटा में फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण से ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के पर्यटन स्थलों - ओरछा, खजुराहो, पन्ना, चित्रकूट, टीकमगढ़, सांची तक पहुंचने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी सरल हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भोपाल - कानुपर आर्थिक गलियारे के निर्माण से सीमेंट और खनिज अवयवों का परिवहन सरल हो जाएगा और लॉजिस्ट्क्सि लागत कम हो जाएगी। श्री गढकरी ने कहा कि इस गलियारे के निर्माण के साथ भोपाल से कानपुर, लखनऊ, प्रयागराज, वाराणसी का संपर्क अच्छा हो जाएगा। टीकमगढ़ से ओरछा तक पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ 2 लेन सड़क के निर्माण से यातायात सुरक्षित हो जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में, श्री गडकरी ने 2000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बमीठा से सतना तक 105 किमी लंबाई वाली 4 लेन की ग्रीनफील्ड सड़क के निर्माण की भी घोषणा की। इस मार्ग के निर्माण के साथ, टीकमगढ़, पन्ना, छत्तरपुर, खजुराहो, बांधवगढ़ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।