Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visits the International Trade Fair on Millets and Organic Products, in Bengaluru
Prime Minister is very sensitive towards small farmers – Shri Tomar
Farmers will benefit from increase in production, consumption and export of Millets
22 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very sensitive towards the small farmers of the country. Shri Modi, with foresight, raised the issue of Millets in the United Nations, where the resolution of the Government of India was adopted with the support of 72 countries and as per the United Nations declaration, the year 2023 is now being celebrated under the leadership of India as the International Year of Millets. Behind this, the main objective of the government is to increase the production and productivity, processing and exports of millets, which will ultimately help the farmers of the country.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this in Bengaluru today as the chief guest at the closing ceremony of the International Trade Fair on Millets and Organic Products. Shri Tomar said that Millets crops can be grown in less water. Millets also help in increasing the income of farmers. With the increase in the production and consumption of millets in the country, its export will also increase, which will benefit a large number of farmers. He lauded the efforts of Karnataka Government to increase the production and consumption of millets and termed the signing of MoUs worth Rs. 201 crore rupees as an important milestone. He also praised the incentives provided to the farmers of the state.
Shri Tomar said that the Center and the State Governments are running many important schemes for the welfare of the farmers including increasing their income. Farmers are being given an annual income aid of Rs. 6,000 through the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) Scheme. Besides, farmers in Karnataka are being given an additional annual income support of Rs. 4,000 each. With the aim of increasing the potential of majority of small farmers, the Prime Minister Shri Modi has initiated setting up of 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country, on which the Government of India is spending Rs. 6,865 crore. He appreciated the enthusiastic contribution in formation of new FPOs across the country as well as in Karnataka. Shri Tomar said that many programmes have been launched by the Center to make agriculture advanced and the farmers prosperous.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar gave away awards in various categories. The Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Agriculture Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Surya Pratap Singh Shahi and state Horticulture Minister Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, besides Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil were present at the function.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగుళూరులో చిరు ధాన్యాలు మరియు సహజ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులపై అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శనను సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
చిన్న సన్నకారు రైతుల పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి చాలా సహానుభుతి తో ఉంటారు - శ్రీ తోమర్
చిరుధాన్యాలు ఉత్పత్తి, వినియోగం మరియు ఎగుమతుల వృద్ది వల్ల రైతులు లాభపడతారు
22 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని చిన్న సన్నకారు రైతుల పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చాలా సహానుభుతి తో వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అన్నారు. శ్రీ మోదీ దూరదృష్టితో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో చిరుధాన్యాల సమస్యను లేవనెత్తారు, అక్కడ 72 దేశాల మద్దతుతో భారత ప్రభుత్వ తీర్మానం ఆమోదించబడింది మరియు ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రకటన ప్రకారం, ఇప్పుడు భారతదేశం నాయకత్వంలో 2023 సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా జరుపుకుంటున్నారు. దీని వెనుక, చిరుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఉత్పాదకత, ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు ఎగుమతులు పెంచడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం, ఇది చివరికి దేశ రైతులకు సహాయపడుతుంది.
చిరుధాన్యాల మరియు సహజ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులపై జరుగుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శన ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ ఈరోజు బెంగళూరులో మాట్లాడారు. చిరుధాన్యాల పంటలను తక్కువ నీటితో పండించవచ్చని శ్రీ తోమర్ చెప్పారు. చిరుధాన్యాలు కూడా రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంలో సహాయపడతాయి. దేశంలో చిరుధాన్యాలు ఉత్పత్తి మరియు వినియోగం పెరగడంతో, దాని ఎగుమతి కూడా పెరుగుతుంది, ఇది పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. చిరుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడానికి కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ సంధర్భంగా రూ. 201 కోట్ల రూపాయ విలువైన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం పై సంతకాలు చేయటం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయి. రాష్ట్రంలోని రైతులకు అందిస్తున్న ప్రోత్సాహకాలను కూడా కొనియాడారు.
రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంతోపాటు వారి సంక్షేమం కోసం కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు అనేక ముఖ్యమైన పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ తోమర్ చెప్పారు. రైతులకు వార్షిక ఆదాయ సాయంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పీ ఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం ద్వారా రూ. 6,000. అంతేకాకుండా, కర్ణాటకలోని రైతులకు అదనపు వార్షిక ఆదాయ మద్దతుగా ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ. 4,000 అందిస్తున్నాయి . అత్యధికంగా ఉన్న చిన్న రైతుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ దేశంలో 10,000 కొత్త రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంస్థల (FPO) ను ప్రారంభించారు, దీని కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 6,865 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అలాగే కర్ణాటకలో కొత్త ఎఫ్‌పిఓల ఏర్పాటులో ఉత్సాహభరితమైన సహకారాన్ని ఆయన అభినందించారు. శ్రీ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ వ్యవసాయాన్ని పురోగమింపజేసి రైతులు అభివృద్ధి చెందేందుకు కేంద్రం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిందన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ తోమర్ వివిధ రంగాలకు అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేశారు.కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు మరియూ ఎరువులు మరియు నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖూబా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సూర్య ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ షాహి మరియు రాష్ట్ర ఉద్యానవన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ దినేష్ ప్రతాప్ సింగ్, కర్ణాటక వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ బి.సి. పాటిల్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.