Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visits the International Trade Fair on Millets and Organic Products, in Bengaluru
Prime Minister is very sensitive towards small farmers – Shri Tomar
Farmers will benefit from increase in production, consumption and export of Millets
22 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very sensitive towards the small farmers of the country. Shri Modi, with foresight, raised the issue of Millets in the United Nations, where the resolution of the Government of India was adopted with the support of 72 countries and as per the United Nations declaration, the year 2023 is now being celebrated under the leadership of India as the International Year of Millets. Behind this, the main objective of the government is to increase the production and productivity, processing and exports of millets, which will ultimately help the farmers of the country.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this in Bengaluru today as the chief guest at the closing ceremony of the International Trade Fair on Millets and Organic Products. Shri Tomar said that Millets crops can be grown in less water. Millets also help in increasing the income of farmers. With the increase in the production and consumption of millets in the country, its export will also increase, which will benefit a large number of farmers. He lauded the efforts of Karnataka Government to increase the production and consumption of millets and termed the signing of MoUs worth Rs. 201 crore rupees as an important milestone. He also praised the incentives provided to the farmers of the state.
Shri Tomar said that the Center and the State Governments are running many important schemes for the welfare of the farmers including increasing their income. Farmers are being given an annual income aid of Rs. 6,000 through the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) Scheme. Besides, farmers in Karnataka are being given an additional annual income support of Rs. 4,000 each. With the aim of increasing the potential of majority of small farmers, the Prime Minister Shri Modi has initiated setting up of 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country, on which the Government of India is spending Rs. 6,865 crore. He appreciated the enthusiastic contribution in formation of new FPOs across the country as well as in Karnataka. Shri Tomar said that many programmes have been launched by the Center to make agriculture advanced and the farmers prosperous.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar gave away awards in various categories. The Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Agriculture Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Surya Pratap Singh Shahi and state Horticulture Minister Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, besides Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil were present at the function.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಯವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಹಳ ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತಿನಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ
22 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ದೇಶದ ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು 72 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2023ನ್ನು ಈಗ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಯವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮೇಳದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಬೆಳೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ನೀರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಅದರ ರಫ್ತು ಸಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿ, 201 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 6,000 ರೂ. ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 4,000 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 10,000 ಹೊಸ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ (ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಒ) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 6,865 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅನೇಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶಾಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ದಿನೇಶ್ ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.