Election Commission
ECI to host the 2nd International Conference on ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 2nd International Conference on the theme ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ at New Delhi on 23-24 January, 2023. ECI is leading the Cohort on Elections Integrity which was established as a follow up to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held virtually in December, 2021. The first international conference of the Cohort was organized on 31 Oct – 01 Nov, 2022 at New Delhi on the topic ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ where nearly 50 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 11 countries participated.
The two-day international conference will be inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar. The concluding session will be chaired by Election Commissioner of India, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner of India will chair the first technical session. ECI, as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’, took a collaborative approach and invited Greece, Mauritius and IFES to be co-leads for the Cohort. ECI has invited International Foundation for Electoral Systems and International IDEA, apart from EMBs and Government counterparts dealing with the conduct of elections worldwide.
Around 43 Participants from 17 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Chile, Croatia, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Kiribati, Mauritius, Nepal, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines and Suriname and 06 participants from international organisations namely, IFES, International IDEA are expected to join. The representatives from a number of foreign missions located at New Delhi are also expected to attend the conference.
Background:
‘Summit for Democracy’, was an initiative of US President and hosted in December 2021. The Prime Minister of India spoke at the Leaders Plenary Session on December 9, 2021. Following this Summit, a "Year of Action" was proposed with events and dialogues on themes related to Democracy. The Summit also developed two platforms - ‘Focal Groups’ and ‘Democracy Cohorts’ to facilitate participation in the Year of Action. The 2nd Summit for Democracy is scheduled to be held on 29- 30 March 2023 and co-hosted by governments of Costa Rica, Rep. of Korea, Netherlands, Zambia and the US.
As part of the ‘Summit for Democracy’ Year of Action, India through the ECI, is leading the ‘Democracy Cohort on Election Integrity’ to share its knowledge, technical expertise and experiences with other democracies of the world. ECI, as its lead, has proposed to also provide training and capacity building programmes to Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world and provide technical consultancy as per needs of other EMBs.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
'தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு' குறித்த கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாக, 'தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு' என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டாவது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்துகிறது
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், 2023 ஜனவரி 23 மற்றும் 24 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் ‘தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு’ என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டாவது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது.
2021 டிசம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு குறித்த சர்வதேசக் கூட்டமைப்பை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வழிநடத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பின் முதல் சர்வதேச மாநாடு 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு 31 அக்டோபர் மற்றும் 01 நவம்பர் ஆகிய நாட்களில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. 'தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு, கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் திறன்' என்ற தலைப்பில் 11 நாடுகளின் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 50 பிரதிநிதிகள் முதல் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாளை (ஜனவரி 23) தொடங்கும் இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். நிறைவு அமர்வுக்கு இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். முதல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுக்கு இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அருண் கோயல் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்.
அங்கோலா, அர்ஜென்டினா, ஆர்மேனியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, சிலி, குரோஷியா, டொமினிகா, பிஜி, ஜார்ஜியா, இந்தோனேஷியா, கிரிபாட்டி, மொரீஷியஸ், நேபாளம், பராகுவே, பெரு, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சுரினாம் ஆகிய 17 நாடுகளின் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளில் இருந்து 43 பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். சர்வதேச தேர்தல் நடைமுறை அமைப்பு (IFES), சர்வதேச ஜனநாயக மற்றும் தேர்தல் உதவி நிறுவனம் (International IDEA) ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்து 6 சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த இரண்டாவது மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பல வெளிநாட்டு தூதரகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இம்மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.