Election Commission
ECI to host the 2nd International Conference on ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 2nd International Conference on the theme ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ at New Delhi on 23-24 January, 2023. ECI is leading the Cohort on Elections Integrity which was established as a follow up to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held virtually in December, 2021. The first international conference of the Cohort was organized on 31 Oct – 01 Nov, 2022 at New Delhi on the topic ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ where nearly 50 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 11 countries participated.
The two-day international conference will be inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar. The concluding session will be chaired by Election Commissioner of India, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner of India will chair the first technical session. ECI, as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’, took a collaborative approach and invited Greece, Mauritius and IFES to be co-leads for the Cohort. ECI has invited International Foundation for Electoral Systems and International IDEA, apart from EMBs and Government counterparts dealing with the conduct of elections worldwide.
Around 43 Participants from 17 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Chile, Croatia, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Kiribati, Mauritius, Nepal, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines and Suriname and 06 participants from international organisations namely, IFES, International IDEA are expected to join. The representatives from a number of foreign missions located at New Delhi are also expected to attend the conference.
Background:
‘Summit for Democracy’, was an initiative of US President and hosted in December 2021. The Prime Minister of India spoke at the Leaders Plenary Session on December 9, 2021. Following this Summit, a "Year of Action" was proposed with events and dialogues on themes related to Democracy. The Summit also developed two platforms - ‘Focal Groups’ and ‘Democracy Cohorts’ to facilitate participation in the Year of Action. The 2nd Summit for Democracy is scheduled to be held on 29- 30 March 2023 and co-hosted by governments of Costa Rica, Rep. of Korea, Netherlands, Zambia and the US.
As part of the ‘Summit for Democracy’ Year of Action, India through the ECI, is leading the ‘Democracy Cohort on Election Integrity’ to share its knowledge, technical expertise and experiences with other democracies of the world. ECI, as its lead, has proposed to also provide training and capacity building programmes to Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world and provide technical consultancy as per needs of other EMBs.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
​​​​​​​'ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ' ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು 'ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ' ಕುರಿತು ಎರಡನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು 2023 ರ ಜನವರಿ 23 ಮತ್ತು 24ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ' ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಎರಡನೇ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸ್ತವೋಪಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ʼಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆʼಯ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮೂಹದ ಮೊದಲ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು 31 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ಮತ್ತು 1 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. 'ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ, ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ' ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ 11 ದೇಶಗಳ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ 50 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುಪ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪಾಂಡೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಣ್ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಅವರು ಮೊದಲ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು, 'ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ' ಕುರಿತು ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೀಸ್, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಫ್ಇಎಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮೂಹದ ಸಹ-ನಾಯಕರಾಗಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿತು. ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತವು ಇಎಂಬಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಫಾರ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟೋರಲ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಐಡಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಂಗೋಲಾ, ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ, ಅರ್ಮೇನಿಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಚಿಲಿ, ಕ್ರೊಯೇಷಿಯಾ, ಡೊಮಿನಿಕಾ, ಫಿಜಿ, ಜಾರ್ಜಿಯಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಕಿರಿಬಾಟಿ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಪರಾಗ್ವೆ, ಪೆರು, ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಿನಾಮ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 17 ದೇಶಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಇಎಂಬಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 43 ಜನರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ 6 ಜನರು , ಐಎಫ್ಇಎಸ್, ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಐಡಿಯಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮಿಷನ್ಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಹ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
'ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ', ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಇದನ್ನು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 9, 2021 ರಂದು ನಾಯಕರ ಪೂರ್ಣಾಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂವಾದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ "ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ವರ್ಷ"ವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಎರಡು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ - 'ಫೋಕಲ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ಸ್' ಮತ್ತು 'ಡೆಮಾಕ್ರಸಿ ಕೋಹಾರ್ಟ್ಸ್'. ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 2 ನೇ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು 29-30 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2023ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಸ್ಟಾರಿಕಾ, ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ನೆದರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್, ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
‘ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ’ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ವರ್ಷದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ‘ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಮೂಹ’ವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ತನ್ನ ಮುಂದಾಳತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.