Election Commission
ECI to host the 2nd International Conference on ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 2nd International Conference on the theme ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ at New Delhi on 23-24 January, 2023. ECI is leading the Cohort on Elections Integrity which was established as a follow up to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held virtually in December, 2021. The first international conference of the Cohort was organized on 31 Oct – 01 Nov, 2022 at New Delhi on the topic ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ where nearly 50 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 11 countries participated.
The two-day international conference will be inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar. The concluding session will be chaired by Election Commissioner of India, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner of India will chair the first technical session. ECI, as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’, took a collaborative approach and invited Greece, Mauritius and IFES to be co-leads for the Cohort. ECI has invited International Foundation for Electoral Systems and International IDEA, apart from EMBs and Government counterparts dealing with the conduct of elections worldwide.
Around 43 Participants from 17 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Chile, Croatia, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Kiribati, Mauritius, Nepal, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines and Suriname and 06 participants from international organisations namely, IFES, International IDEA are expected to join. The representatives from a number of foreign missions located at New Delhi are also expected to attend the conference.
Background:
‘Summit for Democracy’, was an initiative of US President and hosted in December 2021. The Prime Minister of India spoke at the Leaders Plenary Session on December 9, 2021. Following this Summit, a "Year of Action" was proposed with events and dialogues on themes related to Democracy. The Summit also developed two platforms - ‘Focal Groups’ and ‘Democracy Cohorts’ to facilitate participation in the Year of Action. The 2nd Summit for Democracy is scheduled to be held on 29- 30 March 2023 and co-hosted by governments of Costa Rica, Rep. of Korea, Netherlands, Zambia and the US.
As part of the ‘Summit for Democracy’ Year of Action, India through the ECI, is leading the ‘Democracy Cohort on Election Integrity’ to share its knowledge, technical expertise and experiences with other democracies of the world. ECI, as its lead, has proposed to also provide training and capacity building programmes to Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world and provide technical consultancy as per needs of other EMBs.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی، ’الیکشن انٹیگریٹی‘ کے گروپ کی قیادت کے طور پر’ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور الیکشن انٹیگریٹی ‘ کے موضوع پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
22 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) 23-24 جنوری، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ’ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور الیکشن انٹیگریٹی‘ کے موضوع پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، ورچول طریقے پر دسمبر 2021 میں منعقدہ ’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘ کے تناظر میں الیکشن انٹیگریٹی سے متعلق گروپ کی قیادت کرے گا۔ کوہورٹ کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد 31 اکتوبر سے 01 نومبر، 2022 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں ’الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز کا کردار، فریم ورک اور صلاحیت‘ کے موضوع پر کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 11 ممالک کے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے تقریباً 50 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کریں گے۔ اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ای سی آئی نے ’انتخابی سالمیت‘ (الیکشن انٹیگریٹی) پر کوہورٹ کی قیادت کے طور پر، ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا اور یونان، ماریشس اور آئی ایف ای ایس کو کوہورٹ کی مشترکہ طور پر قیادت کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ ای سی آئی نے دنیا بھر میں انتخابات کا انعقاد کرنے والے ای ایم بی اور حکومتی ہم منصبوں کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی فاؤنڈیشن برائے انتخابی نظام اور بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کو مدعو کیا ہے۔
انگولا، ارجنٹینا، آرمینیا، آسٹریلیا، چلی، کروشیا، ڈومینکا، فیجی، جارجیا، انڈونیشیا، کریباتی، ماریشس، نیپال، پیراگوئے، پیرو، فلپائن اور سورینام سمیت 17 ممالک/ ای ایم بی کے لگ بھگ 43 شرکاء اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں یعنی آئی ایف ای ایس، انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے کے 06 شرکاء کی شمولیت متوقع ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں واقع متعدد غیر ملکی مشنوں کے نمائندوں کی بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔
پس منظر:
’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘، امریکی صدر کی ایک پہل تھی اور دسمبر 2021 میں اس کی میزبانی کی گئی تھی۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے 9 دسمبر 2021 کو لیڈرز کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے بعد، واقعات اور جمہوریت سے متعلق موضوعات پر مکالمے کے ساتھ ’’عمل کا سال‘‘ تجویز کیا گیا تھا۔ سربراہی اجلاس نے دو پلیٹ فارمز بھی تیار کیے – ’فوکل گروپس‘ اور ’ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹس‘ تاکہ عمل کے سال میں شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ جمہوریت سے متعلق دوسرا سربراہی اجلاس 29-30 مارچ 2023 کو منعقد ہونا ہے اور اس کی میزبانی کوسٹا ریکا، کوریا، نیدرلینڈز، زامبیا اور امریکہ کی حکومتیں مشترکہ طور پر کر رہی ہیں۔
’جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس‘ عمل کا سال کے حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان ای سی آئی کے ذریعے، اپنے علم، تکنیکی مہارت اور تجربات کو دنیا کی دیگر جمہوریتوں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے ’ڈیموکریسی کوہورٹ آن الیکشن انٹیگریٹی‘ کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ ای سی آئی نے اپنی قیادت کے طور پر، دنیا بھر میں الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کو تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی فراہم کرنے اور دیگر ای ایم بی کی ضروریات کے مطابق تکنیکی مشاورت بھی فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔