Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20's First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) Meeting to be held from February 09-11, 2023 at Bengaluru
ECSWG to focus on Promotion of Blue Economy along with Coastal Sustainability, Restoration of Degraded Lands and Ecosystems, Enhancement of Biodiversity and Strengthening of Circular Economy
Secretary, MoEF and CC and Chief Secretary, Karnataka reviewed aspects pertaining to branding, security, venue management for the upcoming ECSWG meeting
IT solutions like e-Parihara and e-Gastu devised by the Karnataka State Forest Department appreciated
G 20 Delegates to get a holistic experience of artistic, cultural and natural heritage of Karnataka
Bannerghatta Biological Park to showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates
Karnataka Forest Department to showcase flagship ecotourism model and the forest restoration models adopted for the successful revival of faunal biodiversity
21 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
India will be holding the Presidency of G20 for one year till 30th November 2023. The forum will bring together the G20 member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India. Through the Sherpa Track, 13 Working Groups and 2 Initiatives will meet under India’s Presidency to discuss priorities and provide recommendations. Environment, Climate & Sustainability is one of working groups under the Sherpa Track.
Four Meetings of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) are scheduled, to be hosted by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). The discussions at ECSWG will focus on the agenda ‘Promotion of Blue Economy along with Coastal Sustainability’, ‘Restoration of Degraded Lands and Ecosystems’ and ‘Enhancement of Biodiversity’ and ‘Strengthening of Circular Economy’.
The first G20 environment meeting under G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 09th -11th February in Bengaluru, at The Taj West End. Leading to the 1st Meeting in Bengaluru, Mysuru Zoo in coordination with Central Zoo Authority organised a Two-Day National Conference for Zoo Directors of India on 18th and 19th of January 2023. The Mysuru zoo, one of the best managed zoos in India, was chosen as a venue to focus on best practices in zoo management. It is one of two self-sustaining zoos in India with the unique concept of adoption of Zoo animals, which started in this zoo. The conference mainly focused on “Master Planning and Building the National Capacity for species Management & Conservation Breeding.” In this conference 59 Participants from 25 states and an union territory participated. It was inaugurated by Mayor of Mysuru City corporation and succeeded in drawing attention to conservation practices.
For the preparedness and better coordination, a meeting between Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Ms. Vandita Sharma, Chief Secretary to Government Karnataka was held on 21st January 2023 at Bengaluru. Aspects pertaining to branding, security, venue management, cultural events showcasing Karnataka’s traditions etc., and other logistic arrangements etc., were deliberated. Ms Nandan requested the state government to provide branding spaces at prominent locations for highlighting the meeting. While appreciating the ambience of Bengaluru and its green environs, the Union Secretary also requested the Chief Secretary to facilitate an excursion tour of the G20 delegates to Bannerghatta Biological Park. The Chief Secretary assured full support for making the first G 20 meeting on environment scheduled to be held at Bengaluru, a big success.
The Union Secretary, during her discussions with the Chief Secretary, highlighted and appreciated the innovative Information Technology solutions devised by the Karnataka State Forest Department to ensure faster delivery of public services & real time monitoring of natural resources. One key initiative is e-Parihara, an online application that helps in processing and sanction of ex-gratia claims in cases of man-animal conflicts; thus, bringing in transparency and efficiency in the processing of claims. Similarly, e-Gastu an Android based platform captures forest patrolling/field activities undertaken by frontline staff of the forest department, which can be visualized by supervisory officers over satellite imageries, on regular basis. Likewise, e-timber facility provides a near real time wood stock available in government timber depots and enables e-auction facilities for timber/ other forest produce in government timber depots. The Geo-Spatial Forest Information System developed by the Karnataka Forest Department is a unique platform which uses Remote Sensing and GIS technology and provides spatial database of all notified forest lands in the State, providing access to the forest land notifications, village maps, forest maps and digitised notified forest at cadastral level. The Forest Fire Management System is a comprehensive solution for planning, mitigation and analysis of forest fire which provides forest fire risk zonation mapping, fire start vulnerability mapping, burnt area assessment along with a robust system for dissemination of active forest fire alerts to ensure that all fire incidences are addressed and mitigated in a time bound manner.
The G20 delegates are scheduled to visit the Kalkere Arboretum and Bannerghatta Biological Park at Bengaluru. At Kalkere, the delegates will have an opportunity to visualize and experience four predominant forest ecosystems of Karnataka state. The State Forest Department will also showcase the forest restoration models adopted in these ecosystems and the successful revival of faunal biodiversity in these areas. The Bannerghatta Biological Park will showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates. The Karnataka Forest Department will also highlight the flagship ecotourism model, the Jungle Lodges Resort, which is extremely popular for nature lovers, globally.
The Commissioner Tourism stated that the rich legacy of Karnataka handicrafts and textiles will be showcased through the pavilions at the venue. The Secretary, Culture stated that the artistic depiction of Karnataka by nadeswaram, performance by the Ayana Dance Company and the flute recital by Sumukha Rao are planned. These events will showcase the rich cultural and artistic heritage of Karnataka, ensuring that the delegates carry a flavour of Karnataka with them. The Secretary MoEF&CC lauded these initiatives and stated that they would be shared with all G 20 countries for adoption and replication.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20-ன் முதலாவது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் காலநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் 2023, பிப்ரவரி 09-11 வரை பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
21 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவப் பொறுப்பை நவம்பர் 30, 2023 வரை ஓராண்டிற்கு இந்தியா ஏற்றிருக்கும். இந்த மன்றம் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், நட்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவால் அழைக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும். ஷெர்பா (பிரதிநிதி) கூட்டம் மூலம், 13 பணிக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 2 முன்முயற்சிகள் கட்டமைப்பு, இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கூடி முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழல், காலநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை ஷெர்பா (பிரதிநிதி) கூட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணிபுரியும் குழுக்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் காலநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை பணிக்குழுவின் நான்கு கூட்டங்கள், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இந்தப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள், ‘கடலோர நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்’, ‘தரிசு நிலங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மீட்டெடுத்தல்’, ‘பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்’ மற்றும் ‘சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல்’ போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முதல் ஜி20 சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 9 முதல் 11 வரை பெங்களூரு, தி தாஜ் வெஸ்ட் எண்டில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இதன் முன்னோட்டமாக பெங்களூருவில் மைசூரு உயிரியல் பூங்கா மற்றும் மத்திய உயிரியல் பூங்கா ஆணையத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில், ஜனவரி 18, 19 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இந்திய உயிரியல் பூங்கா இயக்குநர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் சிறந்த முறையில் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களில் ஒன்றான மைசூரு உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் இம்மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இரண்டு உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களில் விலங்குகளை தத்தெடுக்கும் தனித்துவமான முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், "முதன்மைத்திட்டம், இனங்கள் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான இனப்பெருக்கத்திற்கான தேசிய திறனை உருவாக்குதல்" போன்றவற்றில் முழுக்கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும் பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் கவனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதில் இந்த மாநாடு வெற்றி கண்டது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் 25 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 59 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். இதனை மைசூரு மாநகராட்சி மேயர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நடைபெறயுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான முதல் ஜி20 பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தை சிறப்பான முறையில் நடத்த, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன், கர்நாடக மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி வந்திதா ஷர்மா ஆகியோர் 2023, ஜனவரி 21 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர். அதில் வர்த்தக முத்திரை, பாதுகாப்பு, இடம் மேலாண்மை, கர்நாடகாவின் பாரம்பரியங்கள் போன்றவற்றைக் காட்டும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் பிற அடிப்படை ஏற்பாடுகள் தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
கூட்டத்தை சிறப்பிக்கும் வகையில் முக்கிய இடங்களில் வர்த்தக முத்திரை குறியீட்டு இடங்களை வழங்குமாறு மாநில அரசை திருமதி நந்தன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பெங்களூரு மற்றும் அதன் பசுமையான சுற்றுப்புற சூழலைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய செயலர், பன்னர்கட்டா உயிரியல் பூங்காவிற்கு ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகளின் பயண ஏற்பாடுகளை சிறப்பாக செய்யுமாறு தலைமைச் செயலாளரைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற உள்ள இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை பெரிய அளவில் வெற்றியடையச் செய்வதற்கு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள இருப்பதாக தலைமைச் செயலாளர் உறுதியளித்தார்.