పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరులో 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 09-11 వరకు జరగనున్న జి20 మొదటి ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్, క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఈసిఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి) సమావేశం
తీర ప్రాంత సుస్థిరత తో పాటు నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం, క్షీణించిన భూములు,
పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల పునరుద్ధరణ, జీవవైవిధ్యం పెంపుదల,
వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంపై దృష్టి సారించనున్న ఈసిఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి
రాబోయే ఈసిఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి సమావేశానికి బ్రాండింగ్, భద్రత, వేదిక నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలను సమీక్షించిన
ఎంఓఈఎఫ్ సెక్రటరీ, సీసీ, కర్ణాటక ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి
కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర అటవీ శాఖ రూపొందించిన ఇ-పరిహార మరియు ఇ-గస్తు వంటి ఐటి పరిష్కారాలకు ప్రశంస
కర్ణాటక కళాత్మక, సాంస్కృతిక, సహజ వారసత్వం సంపూర్ణ అనుభవాన్ని ఆస్వాదించనున్న జి 20 ప్రతినిధులు
జి20 ప్రతినిధులను అలరించనున్న అత్యాధునిక సీతాకోకచిలుక పార్క్ కలిగిన బన్నెరఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్క్,
జంతు సఫారీల ప్రదర్శన
కర్నాటక ఫారెస్ట్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా పర్యావరణ పర్యాటక నమూన, జంతు జీవవైవిధ్యం విజయవంతమైన పునరుద్ధరణకు
అనుసరించిన అటవీ పునరుద్ధరణ నమూనాల ప్రదర్శన
21 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం 2023 నవంబర్ 30 వరకు ఒక సంవత్సరం పాటు జి20 దేశాల గ్రూప్ నకు అధ్యక్ష పదవిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ ఫోరమ్ జి20 సభ్య దేశాలు, అతిథి దేశాలు, భారతదేశం ఆహ్వానించిన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలను ఒకచోట చేర్చుతుంది. షెర్పా ట్రాక్ ద్వారా, 13 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపులు, 2 ఇనిషియేటివ్‌లు ప్రాధాన్యతలను చర్చించడానికి, సిఫార్సులను అందించడానికి భారత అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమవుతాయి. పర్యావరణం, వాతావరణం & సుస్థిరత అనేది షెర్పా ట్రాక్ కింద పనిచేసే సమూహాలలో ఒకటి.
ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్, క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఈసిఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి) నాలుగు సమావేశాలు షెడ్యూల్ అయ్యాయి. వీటిని పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ( ఎంఓఈఎఫ్,సీసీ) ఆతిథ్యం ఇస్తుంది. ఈసిఎస్డబ్ల్యూజిలో జరిగే చర్చలు ‘కోస్టల్ సస్టైనబిలిటీతో పాటు నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం’, ‘క్షీణించిన భూములు, పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల పునరుద్ధరణ’, ‘జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం’, ‘వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడం’ అనే ఎజెండాపై దృష్టి పెడతాయి.
జి20 ఇండియా ప్రెసిడెన్సీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో మొదటి పర్యావరణ సమావేశం ఫిబ్రవరి 9-11 తేదీల మధ్య బెంగళూరులో ది తాజ్ వెస్ట్ ఎండ్‌లో జరగనుంది.
మైసూరు జూ సెంట్రల్ జూ అథారిటీతో కలిసి 2023 జనవరి 18,19 తేదీల్లో భారతదేశంలోని జూ డైరెక్టర్ల కోసం రెండు రోజుల జాతీయ సదస్సును నిర్వహించింది. మైసూరు జంతుప్రదర్శనశాల, భారతదేశంలో అత్యుత్తమంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న జంతుప్రదర్శనశాలలలో ఒకటి. జూ నిర్వహణలో ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడానికి ఒక వేదికగా ఎంపిక చేశారు. ఈ జంతుప్రదర్శనశాలలో ప్రారంభమైన జూ జంతువులను దత్తత తీసుకోవడం అనే విశిష్ట భావనతో భారతదేశంలోని రెండు స్వయం-స్థిరమైన జంతుప్రదర్శనశాలలలో ఇది ఒకటి. కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ప్రధానంగా "జాతుల నిర్వహణ, సంరక్షణ పెంపకం కోసం మాస్టర్ ప్లానింగ్, జాతీయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం"పై దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ సదస్సులో 25 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఒక కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం నుండి 59 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు. దీనిని మైసూరు సిటీ కార్పొరేషన్ మేయర్ ప్రారంభించారు పరిరక్షణ పద్ధతులపై దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించడంలో విజయం సాధించారు.
సంసిద్ధత, మెరుగైన సమన్వయం కోసం, పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓఈఎఫ్,సీసీ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి లీనా నందన్, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వందిత శర్మ మధ్య సమావేశం జనవరి 21న బెంగళూరులో జరిగింది. బ్రాండింగ్, భద్రత, వేదిక నిర్వహణ, కర్ణాటక సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రదర్శించే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, ఇతర లాజిస్టిక్ ఏర్పాట్లు మొదలైన అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. ప్రముఖ ప్రదేశాలలో బ్రాండింగ్ స్థలాలను అందించాలని శ్రీమతి నందన్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్నికోరారు. బెంగళూరు, దాని పచ్చని పరిసరాల వాతావరణాన్ని అభినందిస్తూనే, బన్నేరుఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్క్‌కు జి20 ప్రతినిధుల విహారయాత్రను తగు ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని కేంద్ర కార్యదర్శి, ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని అభ్యర్థించారు. పర్యావరణంపై బెంగుళూరులో జరగనున్న మొదటి జి 20 సమావేశాన్ని విజయవంతానికి పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తామని ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
జి20 ప్రతినిధులు బెంగళూరులోని కల్కెరె ఆర్బోరేటమ్, బన్నెరఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్కులను సందర్శించనున్నారు. కల్కెరే వద్ద, ప్రతినిధులకు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రంలోని నాలుగు ప్రధాన అటవీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను దృశ్యమానం చేసి అనుభవాలను సంగ్రహించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. రాష్ట్ర అటవీ శాఖ ఈ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలలో అనుసరించిన అటవీ పునరుద్ధరణ నమూనాలను, ఈ ప్రాంతాలలో జంతు జీవవైవిధ్యం విజయవంతమైన పునరుద్ధరణను కూడా ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. బన్నెరఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్క్ అత్యాధునిక సీతాకోకచిలుక పార్క్, జంతు సఫారీలను ప్రతినిధులకు ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రకృతి ప్రేమికులకు అత్యంత ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన జంగిల్ లాడ్జెస్ రిసార్ట్ అనే ఫ్లాగ్‌షిప్ ఎకోటూరిజం మోడల్‌ను కూడా కర్ణాటక అటవీ శాఖ ప్రముఖంగా వీక్షించే అవకాశం కల్పించనున్నది. .

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20's First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) Meeting to be held from February 09-11, 2023 at Bengaluru
ECSWG to focus on Promotion of Blue Economy along with Coastal Sustainability, Restoration of Degraded Lands and Ecosystems, Enhancement of Biodiversity and Strengthening of Circular Economy
Secretary, MoEF and CC and Chief Secretary, Karnataka reviewed aspects pertaining to branding, security, venue management for the upcoming ECSWG meeting
IT solutions like e-Parihara and e-Gastu devised by the Karnataka State Forest Department appreciated
G 20 Delegates to get a holistic experience of artistic, cultural and natural heritage of Karnataka
Bannerghatta Biological Park to showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates
Karnataka Forest Department to showcase flagship ecotourism model and the forest restoration models adopted for the successful revival of faunal biodiversity
21 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
India will be holding the Presidency of G20 for one year till 30th November 2023. The forum will bring together the G20 member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India. Through the Sherpa Track, 13 Working Groups and 2 Initiatives will meet under India’s Presidency to discuss priorities and provide recommendations. Environment, Climate & Sustainability is one of working groups under the Sherpa Track.
Four Meetings of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) are scheduled, to be hosted by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). The discussions at ECSWG will focus on the agenda ‘Promotion of Blue Economy along with Coastal Sustainability’, ‘Restoration of Degraded Lands and Ecosystems’ and ‘Enhancement of Biodiversity’ and ‘Strengthening of Circular Economy’.
The first G20 environment meeting under G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 09th -11th February in Bengaluru, at The Taj West End. Leading to the 1st Meeting in Bengaluru, Mysuru Zoo in coordination with Central Zoo Authority organised a Two-Day National Conference for Zoo Directors of India on 18th and 19th of January 2023. The Mysuru zoo, one of the best managed zoos in India, was chosen as a venue to focus on best practices in zoo management. It is one of two self-sustaining zoos in India with the unique concept of adoption of Zoo animals, which started in this zoo. The conference mainly focused on “Master Planning and Building the National Capacity for species Management & Conservation Breeding.” In this conference 59 Participants from 25 states and an union territory participated. It was inaugurated by Mayor of Mysuru City corporation and succeeded in drawing attention to conservation practices.
For the preparedness and better coordination, a meeting between Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Ms. Vandita Sharma, Chief Secretary to Government Karnataka was held on 21st January 2023 at Bengaluru. Aspects pertaining to branding, security, venue management, cultural events showcasing Karnataka’s traditions etc., and other logistic arrangements etc., were deliberated. Ms Nandan requested the state government to provide branding spaces at prominent locations for highlighting the meeting. While appreciating the ambience of Bengaluru and its green environs, the Union Secretary also requested the Chief Secretary to facilitate an excursion tour of the G20 delegates to Bannerghatta Biological Park. The Chief Secretary assured full support for making the first G 20 meeting on environment scheduled to be held at Bengaluru, a big success.
The Union Secretary, during her discussions with the Chief Secretary, highlighted and appreciated the innovative Information Technology solutions devised by the Karnataka State Forest Department to ensure faster delivery of public services & real time monitoring of natural resources. One key initiative is e-Parihara, an online application that helps in processing and sanction of ex-gratia claims in cases of man-animal conflicts; thus, bringing in transparency and efficiency in the processing of claims. Similarly, e-Gastu an Android based platform captures forest patrolling/field activities undertaken by frontline staff of the forest department, which can be visualized by supervisory officers over satellite imageries, on regular basis. Likewise, e-timber facility provides a near real time wood stock available in government timber depots and enables e-auction facilities for timber/ other forest produce in government timber depots. The Geo-Spatial Forest Information System developed by the Karnataka Forest Department is a unique platform which uses Remote Sensing and GIS technology and provides spatial database of all notified forest lands in the State, providing access to the forest land notifications, village maps, forest maps and digitised notified forest at cadastral level. The Forest Fire Management System is a comprehensive solution for planning, mitigation and analysis of forest fire which provides forest fire risk zonation mapping, fire start vulnerability mapping, burnt area assessment along with a robust system for dissemination of active forest fire alerts to ensure that all fire incidences are addressed and mitigated in a time bound manner.
The G20 delegates are scheduled to visit the Kalkere Arboretum and Bannerghatta Biological Park at Bengaluru. At Kalkere, the delegates will have an opportunity to visualize and experience four predominant forest ecosystems of Karnataka state. The State Forest Department will also showcase the forest restoration models adopted in these ecosystems and the successful revival of faunal biodiversity in these areas. The Bannerghatta Biological Park will showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates. The Karnataka Forest Department will also highlight the flagship ecotourism model, the Jungle Lodges Resort, which is extremely popular for nature lovers, globally.
The Commissioner Tourism stated that the rich legacy of Karnataka handicrafts and textiles will be showcased through the pavilions at the venue. The Secretary, Culture stated that the artistic depiction of Karnataka by nadeswaram, performance by the Ayana Dance Company and the flute recital by Sumukha Rao are planned. These events will showcase the rich cultural and artistic heritage of Karnataka, ensuring that the delegates carry a flavour of Karnataka with them. The Secretary MoEF&CC lauded these initiatives and stated that they would be shared with all G 20 countries for adoption and replication.