Prime Minister's Office
PM takes metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Launches MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai today. He also launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) and undertook a walkthrough of the Metro Photo Exhibition and 3D Model on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with students, daily commuters and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the metro during the metro ride.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the occasion.
The Prime Minister’s office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi on board the Metro in Mumbai.”
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and started road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Background
The Prime Minister launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1). The app will facilitate ease of travel, can be shown on the entry gates of Metro Stations and supports digital payment to buy tickets through UPI. The National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) will initially be used in metro corridors and can be extended to other modes of mass public transit including local trains and buses as well. Commuters will not need to carry multiple cards or cash; the NCMC card will enable quick, contactless, digital transactions, thereby easing the process with a seamless experience.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુંબઈમાં ગુંદાવલી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી મોગરા સુધી મેટ્રોની સવારી લીધી
મુંબઈ 1 મોબાઈલ એપ અને નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ લોન્ચ કર્યું
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મુંબઈના ગુંદાવલી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી મોગરા સુધી મેટ્રોની સવારી લીધી. તેમણે મુંબઈ 1 મોબાઈલ એપ અને નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ (મુંબઈ 1) પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું અને આ પ્રસંગે મેટ્રો ફોટો એક્ઝિબિશન અને 3D મોડલનું વોકથ્રુ હાથ ધર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મેટ્રોની સવારી દરમિયાન મેટ્રોના નિર્માણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, રોજિંદા મુસાફરો અને શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી ભગતસિંહ કોસ્યારી, મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદે અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ પણ હાજર હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
મુંબઈમાં મેટ્રોમાં સવાર પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદી.
દિવસે આ અગાઉ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મુંબઈ મેટ્રો રેલ લાઇન્સ 2A અને 7 રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરી, છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસના પુનર્વિકાસ અને સાત સુએઝ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો, 20 હિંદુહૃદયસમ્રાટ બાળાસાહેબ ઠાકરે આપલા દવાખાનાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું, અને મુંબઈમાં લગભગ 400 કિલોમીટરના રસ્તાઓ માટેનો પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રસ્તાના કોંક્રીટાઈઝેશનની શરૂઆત કરી.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મુંબઈ 1 મોબાઈલ એપ અને નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ (મુંબઈ 1) લોન્ચ કર્યું. આ એપ મુસાફરીમાં સરળતા આપશે, મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનના પ્રવેશદ્વાર પર બતાવી શકાશે અને UPI દ્વારા ટિકિટ ખરીદવા માટે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટને સપોર્ટ કરશે. નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ (મુંબઈ 1)નો પ્રારંભમાં મેટ્રો કોરિડોરમાં ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે અને તેને લોકલ ટ્રેનો અને બસો સહિત સામૂહિક જાહેર પરિવહનના અન્ય મોડ્સમાં પણ વિસ્તૃત કરી શકાય છે. મુસાફરોને બહુવિધ કાર્ડ અથવા રોકડ સાથે રાખવાની જરૂર રહેશે નહીં; NCMC કાર્ડ ઝડપી, કોન્ટેક્ટલેસ, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને સક્ષમ કરશે, જેનાથી સીમલેસ અનુભવ સાથે પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવશે.