Prime Minister's Office
PM takes metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Launches MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai today. He also launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) and undertook a walkthrough of the Metro Photo Exhibition and 3D Model on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with students, daily commuters and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the metro during the metro ride.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the occasion.
The Prime Minister’s office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi on board the Metro in Mumbai.”
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and started road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Background
The Prime Minister launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1). The app will facilitate ease of travel, can be shown on the entry gates of Metro Stations and supports digital payment to buy tickets through UPI. The National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) will initially be used in metro corridors and can be extended to other modes of mass public transit including local trains and buses as well. Commuters will not need to carry multiple cards or cash; the NCMC card will enable quick, contactless, digital transactions, thereby easing the process with a seamless experience.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహారాష్ట్రలోని ముంబైలో గుందావ్లీ మెట్రో స్టేషన్ నుంచి మోగ్రా వరకూ ప్రధానమంత్రి మెట్రో రైలు ప్రయాణం
‘ముంబై 1 మొబైల్‌ యాప్‌.. జాతీయ సార్వత్రిక ప్రయాణ కార్డు’ ప్రారంభం
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ముంబైలోని గుందావ్లీ మెట్రో స్టేష‌న్ నుంచి మోగ్రా వ‌ర‌కూ మెట్రో రైలులో ప్రయాణించారు. అంతకుముందు ‘ముంబై 1’ మొబైల్ యాప్, ‘నేషనల్ కామన్ మొబిలిటీ కార్డ్’- (ఎన్‌సిఎంసి-ముంబై 1)ను ఆయన ప్రారంభించారు. అనంతరం మెట్రో ఫోటో ప్రదర్శనను తిలకించి, 3డి నమూనాను పరిశీలించారు. మెట్రో రైలులో విద్యార్థులు, ఇతర ప్రయాణికులతోపాటు మెట్రో నిర్మాణంలో పాలుపంచుకున్న కార్మికులతో ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్బంగా ముచ్చటించారు. ప్రధాని వెంట మహారాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీ భగత్ సింగ్ కోష్యారీ, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఏక్‌నాథ్‌ షిండే, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడణవీస్‌ మెట్రో ప్రయాణం చేశారు.
ఈ మేరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఒక ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా:
“ముంబైలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రయాణం” అని పేర్కొంది.
అంతకుముందు ముంబై మెట్రో రైలు “2ఎ, 7” మార్గాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. దీంతోపాటు ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్ టెర్మినస్, 7 మురుగుశుద్ధి ప్లాంట్ల పునరాభివృద్ధికి ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు, అలాగే 20 “హిందూ హృదయసామ్రాట్ బాలాసాహెబ్ ఠాక్రే ఆప్లా దవాఖానా”లను, ముంబైలో దాదాపు 400 కిలోమీటర్ల సిమెంటు రోడ్ల ప్రాజెక్టును కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.
నేపథ్యం
ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ముంబై 1’ మొబైల్ యాప్, జాతీయ సార్వత్రిక ప్రయాణ కార్డు (ముంబై 1)ను ఆవిష్కరించారు. ఈ మొబైల్‌ యాప్ ద్వారా ప్రజలకు ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం కలుగుతుంది. ఈ కార్డుతో మెట్రో స్టేషన్లలో సులభ ప్రవేశంతోపాటు యూపీఐ ద్వారా టికెట్‌ తీసుకునేందుకు డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపు చేయవచ్చు. ఇక సార్వత్రిక ప్రయాణ కార్డును (ఎన్‌సిఎంసి-ముంబై 1) ప్రస్తుతం మెట్రో మార్గాల్లో వాడుకోవచ్చు. ఆ తర్వాత క్రమంగా స్థానిక రైళ్లు, బస్సులు వంటి ఇతర ప్రజా రవాణా వాహనాల్లో ప్రయాణానికీ వాడుకునే వీలు కల్పిస్తారు. దీంతో ప్రయాణికులు రకరకాల కార్డులు లేదా నగదు తీసుకెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండదు. ‘ఎన్‌సిఎంసి’ కార్డుతో స్పర్శరహిత, డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలు వేగంగా నిర్వహించుకోవచ్చు. తద్వారా చెల్లింపు ప్రక్రియ సౌలభ్యంతోపాటు నిరంతరాయ సేవలు పొందవచ్చు.