Prime Minister's Office
PM takes metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Launches MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai today. He also launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) and undertook a walkthrough of the Metro Photo Exhibition and 3D Model on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with students, daily commuters and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the metro during the metro ride.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the occasion.
The Prime Minister’s office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi on board the Metro in Mumbai.”
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and started road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Background
The Prime Minister launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1). The app will facilitate ease of travel, can be shown on the entry gates of Metro Stations and supports digital payment to buy tickets through UPI. The National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) will initially be used in metro corridors and can be extended to other modes of mass public transit including local trains and buses as well. Commuters will not need to carry multiple cards or cash; the NCMC card will enable quick, contactless, digital transactions, thereby easing the process with a seamless experience.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் மும்பையின் குண்டாவாலி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து மோக்ரா வரை மெட்ரோ ரயிலில் பிரதமர் பயணம் செய்தார்
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையின் குண்டாவாலி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து மோக்ரா வரை மெட்ரோ ரயிலில் இன்று (ஜனவரி 19, 2023) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோதி பயணம் செய்தார். மும்பை 1 என்ற மொபைல் செயலியையும், தேசிய பொது போக்குவரத்து அட்டை (மும்பை 1) யையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, மெட்ரோ புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியையும், முப்பரிமாண மாதிரி வடிவத்தையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். மெட்ரோ ரயில் பயணத்தின் போது மாணவர்கள், பயணிகள், மெட்ரோ கட்டுமானப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு பகத்சிங் கோஷியாரி, முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர பட்நாவிஸ் ஆகியோர் பிரதமருடன் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முன்னதாக, மும்பை மெட்ரோ ரயில் வழித்தடங்கள் 2ஏ, 7 ஆகியவற்றை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்த பிரதமர், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் முனையத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கும், 7 கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மும்பையில் சுமார் 400 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான சாலைகளை கான்கீரிட் சாலைகளாக மாற்றும் பணியையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.