Prime Minister's Office
PM takes metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Launches MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai today. He also launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) and undertook a walkthrough of the Metro Photo Exhibition and 3D Model on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with students, daily commuters and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the metro during the metro ride.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the occasion.
The Prime Minister’s office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi on board the Metro in Mumbai.”
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and started road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Background
The Prime Minister launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1). The app will facilitate ease of travel, can be shown on the entry gates of Metro Stations and supports digital payment to buy tickets through UPI. The National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) will initially be used in metro corridors and can be extended to other modes of mass public transit including local trains and buses as well. Commuters will not need to carry multiple cards or cash; the NCMC card will enable quick, contactless, digital transactions, thereby easing the process with a seamless experience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مہاراشٹر، ممبئی میں گُنداوَلی میٹرواسٹیشن سے موگرا تک میٹرو میں سفر کیا
انہوں نے ممبئی 1 موبائل ایپ اور نیشنل کامن موبیلٹی کارڈ کا آغاز کیا
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی میں گُنداوَلی میٹراسٹیشن سے موگرا اسٹیشن تک میٹرو میں سفر کیا۔ انہوں نے ممبئی 1 موبائل ایپ اور نیشنل کامن موبلیٹی کارڈ (ممبئی 1) کا آغاز بھی کیا اور اس موقع پر منعقد میٹرو فوٹو نمائش اور 3 ڈی ماڈل کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم نے میٹرو کے اپنے سفر کے دوران طلبا ، یومیہ سفر کرنے والے افراد اور میٹرو کی تعمیر کرنے والے شرم جیویوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم کے ہمراہ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم کے دفتر نے ٹویٹ کیا :
’’ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ممبئی میں میٹرو پر سوار‘‘
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، وزیراعظم نے ممبئی میٹرو ریل لائنز 2 اے اور 7 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس اور گندے پانی کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق 7 پلانٹس کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔20ہندو ہردیہ سمراٹ بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے آپلا دواخانوں کا افتتاح کیا اور ممبئی میں تقریباً 400 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کو کنکریٹ پر مبنی پکا بنانے کے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے ممبئی 1 موبائل ایپ اور نیشنل کامن موبیلٹی کارڈ (ممبئی 1) کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ سفر میں سہولت پیدا کرے گا۔ اسے میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کے داخلی دروازوں پر دکھایا جاسکے گا اور یہ یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ ٹکٹ خریدنے کی غرض سے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی میں بھی معاونت کرے گا۔ نیشنل کامن موبیلٹی کارڈ (ممبئی 1) کو شروع میں میٹرو کوریڈورس (راہداریوں ) میں استعمال کیا جائے گا اور لوک ٹرینوں اور ان کے ساتھ ساتھ بسوں سمیت سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے دیگر ذرائع میں بھی اس کے استعمال میں توسیع کی جاسکے گی۔ یومیہ مسافروں کو کئی طرح کے کارڈس یا نقد رقم اپنے پاس رکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی، این سی ایم سی کارڈ کی بدولت جلد اور کسی رابطہ کے بغیر، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کئے جاسکیں گے، اور اس طرح خوش اسلوبی کے تجربہ کے ساتھ یہ پورا عمل آسان ہوجائے گا۔