Prime Minister's Office
PM takes metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Launches MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a metro ride from Gundavali Metro Station to Mogra in Mumbai today. He also launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) and undertook a walkthrough of the Metro Photo Exhibition and 3D Model on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with students, daily commuters and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the metro during the metro ride.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the occasion.
The Prime Minister’s office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi on board the Metro in Mumbai.”
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and started road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Background
The Prime Minister launched MUMBAI 1 Mobile App and National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1). The app will facilitate ease of travel, can be shown on the entry gates of Metro Stations and supports digital payment to buy tickets through UPI. The National Common Mobility Card (Mumbai 1) will initially be used in metro corridors and can be extended to other modes of mass public transit including local trains and buses as well. Commuters will not need to carry multiple cards or cash; the NCMC card will enable quick, contactless, digital transactions, thereby easing the process with a seamless experience.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইৰ গুন্দাবলী মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা মগৰালৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰাইড প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
মুম্বাই ১ ম’বাইল এপ আৰু নেচনেল কমন মবিলিটি কাৰ্ড মুকলি
19 JAN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মুম্বাইৰ গুন্দাবলী মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰপৰা মগৰালৈ মেট্ৰ’ত উঠি যাত্ৰা কৰে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, তেখেতে মুম্বাই ১ ম’বাইল এপ (MUMBAI 1) আৰু নেচনেল কমন মবিলিটি কাৰ্ড (মুম্বাই ১) মুকলিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এই উপলক্ষে মেট্ৰ’ ফটো প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু থ্ৰীডি মডেল দৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই মেট্ৰ’ যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত মেট্ৰ’ নিৰ্মাণৰে জড়িত শ্ৰমিকসকল তথা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, দৈনিক যাতায়াত কৰা লোকসকলৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ভগত সিং কুছিয়াৰী, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ শ্বাইনে আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফডণবীছ উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
“মুম্বাইত মেট্ৰ’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মুম্বাই মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল লাইন ২এ আৰু ৭ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা, ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ টাৰ্মিনাছৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সাতটা নলা পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, ২০ হিন্দুহৃদয়সম্ৰাট বালাচাহেব ঠাকৰে আপলা দোৱাখানা উদ্বোধন আৰু মুম্বাইৰ প্ৰায় ৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ বাবে পথ কংক্ৰিটাইজেচন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠপট
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুম্বাই ১ ম’বাইল এপ আৰু নেচনেল কমন মবিলিটি কাৰ্ড (মুম্বাই ১) মুকলি কৰে। এই এপটোৱে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব, মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰত দেখুৱাব পাৰি আৰু ইউপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে টিকট ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল পেমেন্টক প্ৰশস্ত কৰে। নেশ্যনেল কমন মবিলিটি কাৰ্ড (মুম্বাই ১) প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত মেট্ৰ’ কৰিডৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াক স্থানীয় ৰেল তথা বাছকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অন্যান্য গণ ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থালৈয়ো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবপৰা যাব। যাতায়াত কৰা লোকসকলে একাধিক কাৰ্ড বা নগদ ধন লগত ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব; এনচিএমচি কাৰ্ডে দ্ৰুত, সংস্পৰ্শবিহীন, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনক প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো এক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সৈতে সহজ হ'ব।