Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects the progress of Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway being developed at total cost of Rs 4200 crore
19 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inspected the progress of Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway (Package 1). This 109 km long greenfield corridor is being developed at a total cost of ₹4200 crore.
It will act as an important route to connect Ahmedabad and Dholera and connect several special investment zones of Dholera to Ahmedabad. This expressway will enable high speed travel between Ahmedabad and Dholera and reduce the travel time to about 1 hour (from 2.25 hours at present). Will also provide direct connectivity to the airport at Dholera.
The route connects Sarkhej via Dholera International Airport at Navagam and Sardar Patel Ring Road near Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR). This expressway will also prove helpful in accelerating industrial activities in Ahmedabad and Dholera.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ કુલ રૂ. 4200 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહેલા અમદાવાદ-ધોલેરા એક્સપ્રેસ વેની પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું
19 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ આજે અમદાવાદ-ધોલેરા એક્સપ્રેસ વે (પેકેજ 1)ની પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. આ 109 કિલોમીટર લાંબો ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ કોરિડોર કુલ ₹4200 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
તે અમદાવાદ અને ધોલેરાને જોડવા અને ધોલેરાના કેટલાક સ્પેશિયલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઝોનને અમદાવાદ સાથે જોડવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માર્ગ તરીકે કામ કરશે. આ એક્સપ્રેસ વે અમદાવાદ અને ધોલેરા વચ્ચે હાઇ સ્પીડ મુસાફરીને સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને મુસાફરીનો સમય લગભગ 1 કલાક (હાલમાં 2.25 કલાકથી) ઘટાડશે. ધોલેરા ખાતેના એરપોર્ટને પણ સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે.
આ માર્ગ સરખેજને ધોલેરા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ દ્વારા નવાગામ અને ધોલેરા સ્પેશિયલ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ રિજન (SIR) નજીક સરદાર પટેલ રિંગ રોડને જોડે છે. આ એક્સપ્રેસ વે અમદાવાદ અને ધોલેરામાં ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વેગ આપવા માટે પણ મદદરૂપ સાબિત થશે.