Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Roundtable Discussion on Opportunities in R&D and Innovation in Life Sciences at World Economic Forum, Davos
The Govt of India, under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership is committed to promoting Indian Life Sciences as a globally competitive sector to ensure the availability, accessibility, and affordability of drugs and medical devices in domestic and global markets: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is taking concerted and coordinated efforts on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma-MedTech Sector to indigenously develop cutting-edge products and technologies”
“Union Govt is promoting an enabling ecosystem for innovation in the Pharma-MedTech sector to become a leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices”
18 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government of India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership is committed to promoting Indian Life Sciences as a globally competitive sector to ensure the availability, accessibility, and affordability of drugs and medical devices in domestic and global markets”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the roundtable discussion on “Opportunities in R&D and Innovation in Life Sciences at the World Economic Forum, in Davos today. The purpose of the meeting was to establish an affordable and accessible life sciences ecosystem, identify the gaps in the life sciences industry, extend opportunities for knowledge exchange and encouragement of innovation in R&D and identify investment opportunities to create a robust R&D and innovation ecosystem to increase the competitiveness of life sciences industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that a large share of global value capture (nearly 40% of a market of 6.65 trillion USD) in the life sciences sector lies in innovation-based products. Promoting drug discovery and innovation will unlock this value and will also enhance the industry’s contribution to Indian economy (additional USD 10-12 Bn in exports every year) and create a large pool of jobs to enhance India’s differentiation vis a vis other developing economy.
The increased spending on healthcare globally, the increase in the size of the Indian middle class, the commitment to Universal Healthcare and the attention to schemes such as Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), etc., have created a sustained demand trajectory for Pharma and MedTech sectors.
The demand for better therapeutic outcomes, trends in personalized diagnostics, in-home treatment, wearables, telemedicine, etc. has created scope for differentiated products and service offerings.
In order to capture these opportunities, the Union Health Minister urged the Pharma-MedTech sectors to move out of their comfort zone and adopt innovation as a driving feature of their business strategies. He stated that “India is now poised to take on the global arena and move from high-volume to high-value products”.
India is taking concerted and coordinated efforts on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma-MedTech Sector to indigenously develop cutting-edge products and technologies and promoting an enabling ecosystem for innovation in this sector to become a leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices.
In this regard, he stated that the Union Govt is focusing on three major areas:
1. Strengthening the regulatory framework to facilitate innovation and research in product development. Indian regulators are now working towards establishing global harmonization in this regard, with modifications in the regulatory provisions.
2. Incentivizing investments in innovation through a mix of fiscal and non-fiscal measures, thereby matching risks with remunerative financing options. “We are looking at a range of interventions that would facilitate funding support for innovation such as schemes to support investments into R&D innovation, reimbursement of R&D spending and designing appropriate fiscal incentives to promote R&D”, he stated.
3. Creating a facilitatory ecosystem to support innovation and cross-sectoral research as a strong institutional mechanism for sustainable growth in the research and development and innovation sector.
Dr Mandaviya also highlighted recent efforts initiated by the Government to integrate traditional medicines and phyto-pharmaceuticals into the mainstream public dialogue and practice. He stated that the growth pattern in this segment will have direct and indirect impacts on employment, the farming community, industry, and academia.
He also informed about the Govt’s support to the Medical Devices sector by a production-linked incentive scheme and underlined that the bio-pharmaceuticals sector has delivered a 5-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 50%.
The Union Minister reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ i.e “Self-reliant India” and highlighted that India can only achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices by strengthening its R&D infrastructure that would drive the expansion of access to life-saving medicines and drugs and help India become a global pharmaceuticals and medical devices exports hub.
Dr Mandaviya encouraged the Pharma-MedTech industries to adopt innovation as a driving feature of their business strategies. “India is now poised to take on the global arena and move from high-volume to high-value products”, he stated.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दावोस स्थित विश्व आर्थिक मंच में जीवन विज्ञान में अनुसंधान व विकास और नवाचार में अवसरों पर आयोजित गोलमेज चर्चा को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों में दवा व चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्र के रूप में भारतीय जीवन विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत अत्याधुनिक उत्पाद और तकनीकों को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने के लिए फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान व विकास और नवाचार पर ठोस और समन्वित प्रयास कर रहा है"
“केंद्र सरकार दवा की खोज और अभिनव चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अग्रणी बनने को लेकर फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में नवाचार के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दे रही है”
18 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच के तहत "जीवन विज्ञान में अनुसंधान और विकास में अवसर व नवाचार" विषयवस्तु पर गोलमेज चर्चा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों में दवा व चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्र के रूप में भारतीय जीवन विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।" इस बैठक का उद्देश्य एक सस्ते और सुलभ जीवन विज्ञान इकोसिस्टम को स्थापित करना, जीवन विज्ञान उद्योग की कमियों की पहचान करना, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के अवसरों का विस्तार करना, अनुसंधान व विकास में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना और जीवन विज्ञान उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में बढ़ोतरी के लिए एक सुदृढ़ अनुसंधान व विकास और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण को लेकर निवेश के अवसरों की पहचान करना था।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मूल्य का एक बड़ा हिस्सा (6.65 ट्रिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर के बाजार का लगभग 40 फीसदी) नवाचार-आधारित उत्पादों में निहित है। दवा की खोज व नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने से यह मूल्य खुलेगा और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उद्योग के योगदान (हर साल निर्यात में अतिरिक्त 10-12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) को भी बढ़ाएगा। इसके अलावा अन्य विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में भारत के अंतर में बढ़ोतरी के लिए बड़ी संख्या में नौकरियां सृजित करेगा।
वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर व्यय में बढ़ोतरी, भारतीय मध्यम वर्ग के आकार में विस्तार, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता और योजनाओं, जैसे कि आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) व प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) आदि पर ध्यान देने से फार्मा और मेडटेक क्षेत्रों के लिए निरंतर मांग का रास्ता तैयार हुआ है।
बेहतर चिकित्सीय परिणामों की मांग, व्यक्तिगत डायग्नोस्टिक्स में रुझान, घर में उपचार, पहनने योग्य, टेलीमेडिसिन आदि ने अलग-अलग उत्पादों और सेवा के लिए संभावना तैयार की है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्रों से इन अवसरों को भुनाने के लिए अपने सुविधा क्षेत्र से बाहर निकलने और नवाचार को अपनी व्यावसायिक रणनीतियों की प्रमुख विशेषता के रूप में अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब वैश्विक मंच पर कदम रखने और उच्च मात्रा से उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है।"
भारत फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान व विकास और नवाचार पर अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों व तकनीकों को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दवाओं की खोज और अभिनव चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अग्रणी बनने के लिए ठोस और समन्वित प्रयास कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार इस संबंध में तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है:
1. उत्पाद विकास में नवाचार और अनुसंधान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नियामक ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करना। भारतीय नियामक अब नियामक प्रावधानों में संशोधन के साथ इस संबंध में वैश्विक सामंजस्य स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
2. राजकोषीय और गैर-वित्तीय उपायों के मेल से नवाचार में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना, जिससे लाभकारी वित्तीय पोषण विकल्पों के साथ जोखिम का मिलान किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "हम ऐसे हस्तक्षेपों की एक श्रृंखला देख रहे हैं, जो नवाचार के लिए वित्तीय पोषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, जैसे कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार में निवेश का समर्थन करने के लिए योजनाएं, अनुसंधान और नवाचार व्यय की प्रतिपूर्ति व अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उचित वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन की रूप-रेखा तैयार करना।"
3. अनुसंधान और विकास और नवाचार क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ विकास को लेकर एक मजबूत संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में नवाचार और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना।
इसके अलावा डॉ. मांडविया ने पारंपरिक दवाओं व फाइटो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स को मुख्यधारा के सार्वजनिक संवाद और अभ्यास में शामिल करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए हालिया प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस हिस्से में विकास ढांचे का रोजगार, कृषक समुदाय, उद्योग और अकादमिक क्षेत्र पर प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
उन्होंने उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के जरिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को सरकार की ओर से प्रदान की जा रही सहायता के बारे में भी बताया। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे यह रेखांकित किया कि बायो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र ने 50 फीसदी की 5-वर्षीय चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान को दोहराया। उन्होंने आगे इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत केवल अपने अनुसंधान व विकास संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त कर सकता है, जो जीवन रक्षक दवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करेगा और भारत को वैश्विक औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के एक निर्यात केंद्र बनने में सहायता करेगा।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने फार्मा-मेडटेक उद्योगों को उनकी व्यावसायिक रणनीतियों की एक प्रेरक विशेषता के रूप में नवाचार को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत अब वैश्विक क्षेत्र में कदम रखने और उच्च मात्रा से उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है।"