Ministry of Minority Affairs
Petitions disposed and hearings held by NCM
18 JAN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities has received 168 petitions in the last one month , out of which 73 have been disposed off. In the remaining 95 cases, action has been initiated and reports have been called. During the whole year, 1,895 petitions have been received out of which 1,422 have been disposed off.
From 1.12.2022 to 17.1.2023, National Commission for Minorities held 15 hearings and gave suitable directions to the concerned authorities to resolve the issues at the earliest. During the whole year 40 hearings were held in the Commission.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਨਸੀਐਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ
18 JAN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 168 ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 73 ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ 95 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਮੰਗਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,895 ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,422 ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
1.12.2022 ਤੋਂ 17.1.2023 ਤੱਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 15 ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ।