Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming admission of ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ by ICMR and CDSCO officials are ill-informed and erroneous
ICMR and CDSCO have proactively shared globally available scientific evidence in the matter
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in The Economic Times has claimed that ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) and CDSCO (Central Drugs Standard Control Organization) have admitted to ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ in response to a RTI query. It states that ICMR and CDSCO officials have cited a plethora of ramifications arising out of all the COVID vaccines.
It is clarified that the news report is ill-informed and provides erroneous information.
In line with the policy of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of proactive disclosure aligned with global scientific evidence in public domain, ICMR provided responses to questions no. 4 & 5 of RTI No. R/X/22/00075 related to advantages and disadvantages of COVID19 vaccines. The ICMR response simply provided links of reputed websites of World Health Organization (WHO), Center for Disease Control (CDC) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India where compiled global evidence on various COVID19 vaccines is available.
As is the case with all other vaccines, those who get vaccinated with different COVID19 vaccines may experience mild symptoms like injection site tenderness, pain, headache, fatigue, myalgia, malaise, pyrexia, chills, arthralgia etc. Rarely, few individuals may experience severe adverse events depending upon certain pre-disposing conditions.
Global research studies have shown that COVID19 vaccination has helped in reducing severity of disease by preventing hospitalizations and deaths due to COVID-19 and benefits of the vaccines overwhelmingly outweigh any adverse effects. In India, NTAGI (National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization) has periodically reviewed the benefits and side effects of Covid-19 vaccines used in India and has endorsed the above findings.
In addition, CDSCO stated as part of the RTI reply that the list of COVID vaccines approved by the national Drugs Controller General is available on the website (cdsco.gov.in). CDSCO also informed that they have no other information with them on the subject.
It may be noted that ICMR has not commented on any of the documents, links of which have been shared as part of the RTI response.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
COVID19 - માન્યતા વિ. હકીકતો
ICMR અને CDSCO અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ‘COVID19 રસીની બહુવિધ આડ-અસર’ના સ્વીકારનો દાવો કરતા મીડિયા અહેવાલો ખોટી માહિતી અને ભૂલભરેલા છે
ICMR અને CDSCOએ આ બાબતે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઉપલબ્ધ વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવાઓને સક્રિયપણે શેર કર્યા છે
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ધી ઇકોનોમિક ટાઇમ્સમાં તાજેતરના મીડિયા અહેવાલમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે ICMR (ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઑફ મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ) અને CDSCO (સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન)એ RTI પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં 'COVID19 રસીની બહુવિધ આડ અસરો' સ્વીકારી છે. તે જણાવે છે કે ICMR અને CDSCO અધિકારીઓએ તમામ કોવિડ રસીઓમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા ઘણા બધા પરિણામોનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે.
તે સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલ અયોગ્ય છે અને ખોટી માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે.
જાહેર ડોમેનમાં વૈશ્વિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા સાથે સંરેખિત સક્રિય જાહેરાતની કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની નીતિને અનુરૂપ, ICMR એ પ્રશ્નો નં. RTI નંબર R/X/22/00075ના 4 અને 5ના પ્રતિભાવમાં COVID19 રસીના ફાયદા અને ગેરફાયદા સંબંધિત જણાવ્યા હતા. ICMR પ્રતિભાવમાં ફક્ત વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO), સેન્ટર ફોર ડિસીઝ કંટ્રોલ (CDC) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વેબસાઇટ્સની લિંક્સ પ્રદાન કરી છે, જ્યાં વિવિધ COVID19 રસીઓ પર સંકલિત વૈશ્વિક પુરાવા ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
અન્ય તમામ રસીઓની જેમ, જેમને અલગ-અલગ COVID19 રસી આપવામાં આવે છે તેઓ ઈન્જેક્શનના સ્થાને ટેન્ડરનેસ, દુખાવો, માથાનો દુખાવો, થાક, માયાલ્જીયા, અસ્વસ્થતા, પાયરેક્સિયા, ઠંડી લાગવી, આર્થ્રાલ્જીયા વગેરે જેવા હળવા લક્ષણોનો અનુભવ કરી શકે છે. અમુક પૂર્વ-નિકાલ શરતો પર આધાર રાખીને ભાગ્યે જ, થોડા લોકો પ્રતિકૂળ ઘટનાઓનો ગંભીર અનુભવ કરી શકે છે.
વૈશ્વિક સંશોધન અભ્યાસોએ દર્શાવ્યું છે કે કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણથી કોવિડ-19ને કારણે હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવા અને મૃત્યુને અટકાવીને રોગની તીવ્રતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ મળી છે અને રસીના લાભો કોઈપણ પ્રતિકૂળ અસરો કરતાં વધારે છે. ભારતમાં, NTAGI (નેશનલ ટેકનિકલ એડવાઇઝરી ગ્રુપ ઓન ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન) એ ભારતમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી કોવિડ-19 રસીના ફાયદા અને આડઅસરોની સમયાંતરે સમીક્ષા કરી છે અને ઉપરોક્ત તારણોને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.
વધુમાં, CDSCORTI જવાબના ભાગરૂપે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડ્રગ્સ કંટ્રોલર જનરલ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ કોવિડ રસીની સૂચિ વેબસાઇટ (cdsco.gov.in) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. સીડીએસસીઓએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું કે આ વિષય પર તેમની પાસે અન્ય કોઈ માહિતી નથી.
નોંધનીય છે કે ICMRએ કોઈપણ દસ્તાવેજો પર ટિપ્પણી કરી નથી કે જેની લિંક્સ RTI જવાબના ભાગ રૂપે શેર કરવામાં આવી હોય.