Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming admission of ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ by ICMR and CDSCO officials are ill-informed and erroneous
ICMR and CDSCO have proactively shared globally available scientific evidence in the matter
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in The Economic Times has claimed that ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) and CDSCO (Central Drugs Standard Control Organization) have admitted to ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ in response to a RTI query. It states that ICMR and CDSCO officials have cited a plethora of ramifications arising out of all the COVID vaccines.
It is clarified that the news report is ill-informed and provides erroneous information.
In line with the policy of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of proactive disclosure aligned with global scientific evidence in public domain, ICMR provided responses to questions no. 4 & 5 of RTI No. R/X/22/00075 related to advantages and disadvantages of COVID19 vaccines. The ICMR response simply provided links of reputed websites of World Health Organization (WHO), Center for Disease Control (CDC) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India where compiled global evidence on various COVID19 vaccines is available.
As is the case with all other vaccines, those who get vaccinated with different COVID19 vaccines may experience mild symptoms like injection site tenderness, pain, headache, fatigue, myalgia, malaise, pyrexia, chills, arthralgia etc. Rarely, few individuals may experience severe adverse events depending upon certain pre-disposing conditions.
Global research studies have shown that COVID19 vaccination has helped in reducing severity of disease by preventing hospitalizations and deaths due to COVID-19 and benefits of the vaccines overwhelmingly outweigh any adverse effects. In India, NTAGI (National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization) has periodically reviewed the benefits and side effects of Covid-19 vaccines used in India and has endorsed the above findings.
In addition, CDSCO stated as part of the RTI reply that the list of COVID vaccines approved by the national Drugs Controller General is available on the website (cdsco.gov.in). CDSCO also informed that they have no other information with them on the subject.
It may be noted that ICMR has not commented on any of the documents, links of which have been shared as part of the RTI response.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯- ভ্রান্ত তথ্য বনাম প্রকৃত সত্য
আইসিএমআর এবং সিডিএসসিও আধিকারিকদের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে কোভিড-১৯এর টিকার বিষয়ে একটি সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনটি অসত্য ও ভ্রান্ত
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
দ্য ইকোনমিক টাইমস সংবাদপত্রে সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত এক প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে তথ্যের অধিকার সংক্রান্ত আইন বলে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার বেশ কিছু পার্শ্ব-প্রতিক্রিয়ার কথা ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ-আইসিএমআর) এবং সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও)স্বীকার করেছে। ওই প্রতিবেদনে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাগুলির বিষয়ে আইসিএমআর এবং সিডিএসসিও-র আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন পার্শ্ব প্রতিক্রিয়ার তথ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে পেরেছেন।
এই প্রতিবেদনটি অসত্য এবং ভুল তথ্যে ভরা। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নীতি অনুসরণ করে আইসিএমআর কোভিড-১৯ টিকার সুবিধা এবং অসুবিধা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব R/X/22/00075 নম্বর তথ্যের অধিকার সংক্রান্ত ফাইলে স্পষ্ট করে জানিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত তথ্যকে প্রামাণ্য হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। ওই প্রতিবেদনে আইসিএমআর, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটের বিভিন্ন লিঙ্কের উল্লেখ করেছে।
অন্যান্য টিকার মতোই যারা বিভিন্ন ধরনের কোভিড-১৯ টিকা নিয়েছেন তাদের হাল্কা কিছু উপসর্গ দেখা দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে যেখানে ইঞ্জেকশন দেওয়া হয়েছে সেই জায়গাটি শক্ত হয়ে যাওয়া, সেখানে ব্যাথা করা, মাথা ব্যাথা, ক্লান্ত লাগা, শীত করা এবং গা-হাত-পায়ে ব্যাথা। খুব অল্প কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে টিকা নেওয়ার পর শারীরিক কিছু গুরুতর সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা নিয়ে যে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে তার থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে এই টিকা নেওয়ার ফলে কোভিডের কারণে মৃত্যুর মতো সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা গেছে। কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের হাসপাতালে যেতে হচ্ছেনা। টিকা নেওয়ার ফলে পার্শ্ব-প্রতিক্রিয়ার থেকে যা অনেক বেশি লাভজনক। ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার সুবিধা এবং পার্শ্ব-প্রতিক্রিয়াগুলির বিষয়ে ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজারি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনিজেশন বিভিন্ন সময়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছে। সিডিএসসিও জানিয়েছে ন্যাশনাল ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেলের অনুমোদিত কোভিড টিকার তালিকায় থাকা টিকাগুলির বিষয়ে কোনো বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সংক্রান্ত তথ্য তাদের কাছে নেই। তথ্যের অধিকার সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের জবাবে যে লিঙ্কগুলি দেওয়া হয়েছে সেখানে আইসিএমআর-এর পক্ষ থেকে কোনো মন্তব্য করা হয়নি।