Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming admission of ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ by ICMR and CDSCO officials are ill-informed and erroneous
ICMR and CDSCO have proactively shared globally available scientific evidence in the matter
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in The Economic Times has claimed that ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) and CDSCO (Central Drugs Standard Control Organization) have admitted to ‘multiple side-effects of COVID19 vaccines’ in response to a RTI query. It states that ICMR and CDSCO officials have cited a plethora of ramifications arising out of all the COVID vaccines.
It is clarified that the news report is ill-informed and provides erroneous information.
In line with the policy of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of proactive disclosure aligned with global scientific evidence in public domain, ICMR provided responses to questions no. 4 & 5 of RTI No. R/X/22/00075 related to advantages and disadvantages of COVID19 vaccines. The ICMR response simply provided links of reputed websites of World Health Organization (WHO), Center for Disease Control (CDC) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India where compiled global evidence on various COVID19 vaccines is available.
As is the case with all other vaccines, those who get vaccinated with different COVID19 vaccines may experience mild symptoms like injection site tenderness, pain, headache, fatigue, myalgia, malaise, pyrexia, chills, arthralgia etc. Rarely, few individuals may experience severe adverse events depending upon certain pre-disposing conditions.
Global research studies have shown that COVID19 vaccination has helped in reducing severity of disease by preventing hospitalizations and deaths due to COVID-19 and benefits of the vaccines overwhelmingly outweigh any adverse effects. In India, NTAGI (National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization) has periodically reviewed the benefits and side effects of Covid-19 vaccines used in India and has endorsed the above findings.
In addition, CDSCO stated as part of the RTI reply that the list of COVID vaccines approved by the national Drugs Controller General is available on the website (cdsco.gov.in). CDSCO also informed that they have no other information with them on the subject.
It may be noted that ICMR has not commented on any of the documents, links of which have been shared as part of the RTI response.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ19- مفروضات بنام حقائق
آئی سی ایم آر اور سی ڈی ایس سی او افسران کے ذریعہ ’کووِڈ 19 ٹیکوں کے متعدد سائڈ افیکٹس‘کو تسلیم کرنے کا دعویٰ کرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹیں جھوٹی اور غلط معلومات پر مبنی ہیں
آئی سی ایم آر اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے اس سلسلے میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب سائنٹفک شواہد فعال طور پر ساجھا کیے ہیں
17 JAN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں اکنامک ٹائمز میں شائع ایک میڈیا رپورٹ میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ آئی سی ایم آر (انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ) اور سی ڈی ایس سی او (سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن) نے ایک آر ٹی آئی سوال کے جواب میں ’کووِڈ19 ٹیکوں کے متعدد سائڈ افیکٹس ‘ کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آئی سی ایم آر اور سی ڈی ایس سی او افران نے تمام تر کووِڈ ٹیکوں سے پیدا ہونے والے متعدد مضر اثرات کا حوالہ دیا ہے۔
اس بات کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ خبر غلط معلومات پر مبنی ہے اور جھوٹی اطلاع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے عوامی ڈومین میں عالمی سائنسی ثبوت کے ساتھ منسلک فعال انکشاف کی پالیسی کے مطابق آئی سی ایم آر نے کووِڈ19 ٹیکوں کے فوائد اور نقصانات سے متعلق آر ٹی آئی نمبر آر / ایکس/22/00075 کے سوال نمبر 4 اور 5 کے جواب دیے ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر کے جواب کے تحت عالمی صحتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، سینٹر فار ڈسیز کنٹرول (سی ڈی سی) اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی مشہور ویب سائٹوں کے لنک فراہم کیے گئے جہاں مختلف کووِڈ19 ٹیکوں کے مرتب شدہ عالمی شواہد دستیاب ہیں۔
دیگر تمام بیماریوں کے ٹیکوں کی طرح ، جنہیں مختلف کووِڈ19 ٹیکے لگے ہیں، انہیں انجکشن لگنے کی جگہ پر سوجن،درد، سردرد، تھکان، پٹھوں میں درد، بے چینی، بخار، سردی لگنا، جوڑوں میں درد، وغیرہ جیسی علامات کی شکایت ہو سکتی ہے۔ بہت ہی کم معاملات میں، کچھ لوگ – جنہیں پہلے ہی کوئی سنگین مرض لاحق ہے- شدید برعکس حالات کا سامنا کر سکتے ہیں۔
عالمی تحقیقی مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کووِڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری نے کووِڈ19 کی وجہ سے ہسپتالوں میں بھرتی ہونے اور موت سے بچاکر بیماری کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے اور ٹیکوں کے فوائد کسی بھی برعکس صورتحال سے زائد ہیں۔بھارت میں این ٹی اے جی آئی (ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ) نے وقتاً فوقتاً کووِڈ19 ٹیکوں کے فوائد اور مضر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور مذکورہ بالا نتائج کی توثیق کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے آر ٹی آئی کے جوا ب کے حصہ کے طور پر کہا کہ نیشنل ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ کووِڈ ٹیکوں کی فہرست ویب سائٹ (cdsco.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان کے پاس اس موضوع پر کوئی دیگر معلومات نہیں ہے۔
یہ بات قابل توجہ ہے کہ آئی سی ایم آر نے کسی بھی دستاویز پر تبصرہ نہیں کیا ہے، جس کے لنک آر ٹی آئی جواب کے حصہ کے طور پر ساجھا کیے گئے ہیں۔